Sports On the Air

Oct. 17-19: TV and Radio

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Geico 500, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Geico 500, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Fred’s 250, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. Ottawa at Hamilton, ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m. Fresno St. at Boise St., ESPN

9 p.m. Temple at Houston, ESPNU

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Lake Superior State at Notre Dame, NBCSN

8 p.m. Minnesota State (Mankato) at Minnesota (Deluth), FCSA

COLLEGE SOCCER

6 p.m. Virginia at Clemson, FSCR

8 p.m. Notre Dame at Duke, FSCR

FIELD HOCKEY

3 p.m. Boston College at Louisville, FSCR

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, third day group matches, at Kent, England, TGC

11:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, second round (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Hickory Classic, first round, at Conover, TGC

5 p.m. PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, second round, at Las Vegas, TGC

11:30 p.m. LPGA, KEB HanaBank Championship, third round, at Incheon, South Korea, TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. West Johnson at East Wake, WDNC-620

7 p.m. Chapel Hill at Orange, WCHL-97.9

SOCCER

9 p.m. Women’s national teams, CONCACAF Championship/qualifier for World Cup, group stage, United States vs. Guatemala, at Bridgeview, Ill., FS1

10 p.m. MLS, Real Salt Lake at Portland, NBCSN

Saturday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Fred’s 250, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

BOXING

9 p.m. Super featherweights, Edner Cherry (32-6-2) vs. Jerry Belmontes (19-5-0); heavyweights, Steve Cunningham (27-6-0) vs. Natu Visinia (10-0-0), at Philadelphia, NBCSN

10 p.m. Champion Nonito Donaire (33-2-0) vs. Nicholas Walters (24-0-0), for WBA Super featherweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (30-0-0) vs. Marco Antonio Rubio (59-6-1) for WBA Super, IBO, and interim WBC middleweight titles, at Carson, Calif., HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Chattanooga at The Citadel, WLFL

Noon Western Kentucky at Florida Atlantic, WRDC

Noon Kansas St. at Oklahoma, ESPN

Noon Iowa at Maryland, ESPN2

Noon South Florida at Tulsa, ESPNEWS

Noon Tulane at UCF, ESPNU

Noon UTSA at Louisiana Tech, FSS

Noon Baylor at West Virginia, FS1

Noon Syracuse at Wake Forest, WRAL, WNCT, WDRU-1030, WDRU-105.5

12:30 p.m. Albany at Maine, FCSP

12:30 p.m. Virginia at Duke, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC-620, WKIX-102.9

1 p.m. N.C. Central at Morgan State, NCCU Sportsnetwork

1:30 p.m. St. Augustine at Winston-Salem State, TWC-185/1250, METV-50.2 WAUG-750

1:30 p.m. Shaw at Livingstone, WHSA-88.9

3 p.m. Appalachian State at Troy, WCMC-HD3-99.9

3:30 p.m. N.C. State at Louisville, RSN, WRAL-101.5

3:30 p.m. Rhode Island at Richmond, WRDC

3:30 p.m. Regional coverage, Rutgers at Ohio St., WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Texas A&M at Alabama, WRAL, WNCT

3:30 p.m. Michigan State at Indiana, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Regional coverage, UCLA at California, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Clemson at Boston College, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. Kansas at Texas Tech, FSS

3:30 p.m. UAB at Middle Tennessee State, FCSA

3:30 p.m. Kansas at Texas Tech, FCSC

3:30 p.m. Cincinnati at SMU, CBSSN

4 p.m. Davidson at Campbell, WCLN-107.4

4 p.m. Oklahoma St. at TCU, FS1

7 p.m. Utah State at Colorado State, CBSSN

7 p.m. Southern Miss at North Texas, WRDC

7 p.m. Tennessee at Mississippi, ESPN

7 p.m. Missouri at Florida, ESPN2

7 p.m. Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPNU, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

8 p.m. Washington at Oregon, FS1

8:07 p.m. Notre Dame at Florida St., WTVD, WCTI

10 p.m. Norfolk St. at Hampton (same-day tape), ESPNU

10:15 p.m. Nevada at BYU, ESPN2

10:30 p.m. Stanford at Arizona St., ESPN

10:30 p.m. Hawaii at San Diego State, CBSSN

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Lake Superior at Notre Dame, NBCSN

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Kent, England, TGC

11:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, third round (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Hickory Classic, second round, at Conover, TGC

5 p.m. PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, third round, at Las Vegas, TGC

11:30 p.m. LPGA, KEB HanaBank Championship, final round, at Incheon, South Korea, TGC

3 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, semifinal matches, at Kent, England, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 p.m. Playoffs, National League Championship Series, game 6, San Francisco at St. Louis (if necessary), WFXI, WRAZ

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Lake Superior St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN

MOTORSPORTS

12 Mid. MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Australia, at Phillip Island, FS1

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham at Manchester City, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea at Crystal Palace, NBCSN

3 p.m. MLS, Dallas at Colorado, NBCSN

7 p.m. Carolina at Ft. Lauderdale, WCMC-HD3-99.9

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. Texas at Kansas State, FCSC

Sunday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Geico 500, at Talladega, Ala., ESPN

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

4 p.m. Edmonton at Saskatchewan, ESPN2

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, final match, at Kent, England, TGC

11:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, final round (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Greater Hickory Classic, final round, at Conover, TGC

5 p.m. PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, final round, at Las Vegas, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, National League Championship Series, game 7, San Francisco at St. Louis (if necessary), FS1

NFL FOOTBALL

1p.m. Miami at Chicago, WCMC-HD3-99.9

1 p.m. Cincinnati at Indianapolis, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC-620

1 p.m. Carolina at Green Bay, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-99.9

4:25 p.m. N.Y. Giants at Dallas, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-HD3-99.9

4:25 p.m. Kansas City at San Diego, WDNC-620

8:20 p.m. San Francisco at Denver, WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

SOCCER

8:25 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool at Queens Park, NBCSN

10:55 a.m. Premier League, Swansea City at Stoke City, NBCSN

8:30 p.m. MLS, Seattle at Los Angeles, ESPN2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

3 p.m. LSU at Georgia, ESPNU

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at Clemson, FCS

1 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPNU

  Comments