Sports On the Air

Nov. 14: TV and Radio

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

4 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2

8 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m. Tulsa at UCF, ESPN2

GOLF

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, second round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Lorena Ochoa Invitational, second round, at Mexico City (same-day tape), TGC

4 a.m. European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, third round, at Belek, Turkey, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

1 p.m. NCAA, Division III, Hampden-Sydney vs. U.S. Coast Guard Academy, at Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, ESPNU

6 p.m. Presbyterian at Duke, ESPNU, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3, WCMC-HD2

7 p.m. Jackson St. at N.C. State, WRAL-101.5

7 p.m. Minnesota vs. Louisville, at Aguadilla, Puerto Rico, ESPN

7 p.m. NJIT at St. John’s, FSN

8 p.m. N.C. Central at North Carolina, ESPNU, WCHL-97.7

9 p.m. Cent. Arkansas at Creighton, FSN

10 p.m. Milwaukee at Auburn, ESPNU

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m. Charlotte at Phoenix, SPSO

10 p.m. San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, ESPN

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Jack Britt at Millbrook, WCMC-99.9

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. Men’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Colombia, at London, ESPN

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour, Finals, round robin, at London, ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Howard at North Carolina, WCHL-97.9

7 p.m. Tennessee St. at NC State, WKNC-88.1

Saturday

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford Ecoboost 300, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN2, WPTF-680

3 a.m. NHRA, qualifying for Finals, at Pomona, Calif. (delayed tape), ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Ohio State at Minnesota, WTVD, WCTI

Noon Iowa at Illinois, BTN

Noon Clemson at Georgia Tech, ESPN

Noon Temple at Penn St., ESPN2

Noon Virginia Tech at Duke, ESPNU, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3, WCMC-HD2, WKIX-102.9

Noon Florida at South Carolina, SEC

12:30 p.m. James Madison at Richmond, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, WRAL, WCHL-97.9, WTKK-106.1

12:30 p.m. Arizona at Washington, PAC12

1 p.m. Campbell at Jacksonville, WCLN-107.3

2 p.m. NC Central at Norfolk St., NCCUEaglePride.com

2:30 p.m. Rice at Marshall, FSN

3 p.m. TCU at Kansas, FS1

3 p.m. Wake Forest at N.C. State, FSCR, WRAL-101.5, WDRU-105.5, WDRU-1030

3 p.m. Stanford at Utah, PAC12

3 p.m. Appalachian St. at Arkansas St., WCMC-HD3

3:30 p.m. Nebraska at Wisconsin, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at Alabama, WRAL, WNCT

3:30 p.m. Oklahoma at Texas Tech, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Memphis at Tulane, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. Washington at Arizona, WRAZ, WFXI

3:30 p.m. Northwestern at Notre Dame, WNCN, WITN

3:30 p.m. Indiana at Rutgers, BTN

4 p.m. New Mexico at Utah St., ESPNEWS

4 p.m. Tennessee at Kentucky, SEC

7 p.m. UNLV at BYU, ESPNU

7:15 p.m. Auburn at Georgia, ESPN

7:30 p.m. Texas at Oklahoma St., WRAZ, WFXI

7:30 p.m. Texas A&M at Missouri, SEC

7:45 p.m. Oregon St. at Arizona St., PAC12

8 p.m. Michigan St. at Maryland, BTN

8 p.m. LSU at Arkansas, ESPN2

8:07 p.m. Florida St. at Miami, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC-99.9

10 p.m. North Texas at UTEP, FS1

10:15 p.m. San Diego St. at Boise St., ESPNU

10:45 p.m. Arizona St. at Oregon St., ESPN

GOLF

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, third round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Lorena Ochoa Invitational, third round, at Mexico City (same-day tape), TGC

3:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Turkish Airlines Open, final round, at Belek, Turkey, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon St. Francis (NY) at Georgetown, FSN

8 p.m. Fairfield at Duke, ESPN3.com, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3, WCMC-HD2

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m. Indiana at Chicago, WGN

10:30 p.m. Charlotte at Golden State, SPSO

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m. Carolina at Boston, SPSO, WCMC-99.9

TENNIS

5 a.m. ATP World Tour, Finals, semifinals, at London (delayed tape), ESPN2

Sunday

AUTO RACING

3 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla., ESPN, WPTF-680

7:30 p.m. NHRA, Finals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape), ESPN2

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

4:30 p.m. Playoffs, conference semifinals, Saskatchewan at Edmonton, ESPN2

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m. Notre Dame at Duke, ESPN3.com

GOLF

2 p.m. PGA Tour, OHL Classic, final round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico, TGC

5 p.m. LPGA, Lorena Ochoa Invitational, final round, at Mexico City (same-day tape), TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Buffalo at Kentucky, ESPNU

Noon Mercer at Seton Hall, FSN

1 p.m. Chattanooga at Wisconsin, ESPNEWS

4 p.m. Hampton at Syracuse, ESPNU

5:30 p.m. Chicago St. at Creighton, FS1

6 p.m. Robert Morris at North Carolina, ESPNU, WCHL-97.9

8 p.m. Alcorn St. at Texas, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER

2 p.m. Conference USA, championship, teams TBD, at Charlotte, FSN

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m. Houston at Cleveland, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3, WCMC-HD2

1 p.m. Cincinnati at New Orleans, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-HD3

1 p.m. Atlanta at Carolina, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-99.9

4:15 p.m. Detroit at Arizona, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3, WCMC-HD2

4:25 p.m. Philadelphia at Green Bay, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-HD3

8:20 p.m. New England at Indianapolis, WNCN, WITN, WCMC-99.9

NHL HOCKEY

5 p.m. San Jose at Carolina, SPSO, WCMC-99.9

SOCCER

11:05 a.m. NCHSAA Final, 3A, Cardinal Gibbons vs. Foard, at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State, TWC323

2:05 p.m. NCHSAA Final, 1A, Wallace-Rose Hill vs. East Surry, at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State, TWC323

2:30 p.m. UEFA, qualifying for European Championship, Italy vs. Croatia, at Milan, Italy, FS1

5:05 p.m. NCHSAA Final, 4A, Broughton vs. Ronald Reagan, at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State, TWC323

8:05 p.m. NCHSAA Final, 2A, First Flight vs. Newton-Conover, at Dail Soccer Field, N.C. State, TWC323

TENNIS

1 p.m. ATP World Tour, Finals, championship, at London, ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. Coppin St. at N.C. State, WKNC-88.1

8 p.m. Duke at Alabama, WDNC-620, WDNC-96.5, WDNC-99.3

  Comments