Sports On the Air

Feb. 13-15: TV and Radio

Schedule subject to change

Friday

AUTO RACING

5 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

6:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

BOXING

9 p.m. Boxcino, quarterfinals, junior middleweights: Brandon Adams (14-1-0) vs. Alex Perez (18-1-0);Stanyslav Skorokhod (8-0-0) vs. Michael Moore (13-0-0);Cleotis Pendarvis (17-4-0) vs. Ricardo Pinell (10-1-1);Vito Gasparyan (14-3-5) vs. Simeon Hardy (13-0-0), at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN2

GOLF

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Pebble Beach (Calif.) National Pro-Am, second round, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. Penn State at Michigan State, BTN

7 p.m. New Hampshire at Boston, NESN

8 p.m. St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth, CBSSD

9 p.m. Michigan at Minnesota, BTN

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. Kent St. at Toledo, ESPNU

6 p.m. Columbia at Harvard, CBSSD

7 p.m. Green Bay at Valparaiso, ESPN2

8 p.m. Cleveland St. at Detroit, ESPNU

9 p.m. Arizona at Washington, ESPN

10 p.m. Iona at Manhattan, ESPNU

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Providence at Notre Dame, NBCSN

NBA

9 p.m. Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at Brooklyn, N.Y., TNT

SOCCER

3 p.m. Women’s national teams, exhibition, England vs. United States, at Milton Keynes, England, FS1

6:30 p.m. Dallas at Columbus, FWCS

WINTER SPORTS

4 p.m. Skiing, World Alpine Championships, men’s giant slalom, at Vail, Colo., NBCSN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 p.m. St. John’s at Marquette, FS1

9 p.m. Arizona State at Oregon State, PAC12

Saturday

ATHLETICS

6 p.m. Millrose Games, at New York, NBCSN

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

4 p.m. ARCA, Lucas Oil 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla., FS1

8 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

GOLF

6 a.m. European PGA Tour, Thailand Classic, third round, at Hua Hin (same-day tape), TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Pebble Beach (Calif.) National Pro-Am, third round, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Pebble Beach (Calif.) National Pro-Am, third round, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Thailand Classic, final round, at Hua Hin (same-day tape), TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Ohio St. at Michigan St., ESPN

Noon Georgia St. at Texas St., ESPN2

Noon Memphis at South Florida, ESPNU

Noon Virginia Tech at Clemson, FSC

Noon Central Connecticut State at Robert Morris, FCSA

12:30 p.m. St. John’s at Xavier, WRAZ, WFXI

12:30 p.m. St. Bonaventure at Dayton, NBCSN

1 p.m. Baylor at Kansas, WRAL, WNCT

1 p.m. Marquette at Creighton, FS1

1 p.m. North Carolina at Pittsburgh, WRAL, WNCT, WCHL 97.9, WTKK 106.1

2 p.m. South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPN

2 p.m. VCU at George Washington, ESPN2

2 p.m. Tulane at Cincinnati, ESPNU

2 p.m. East Carolina at Temple, CBSSD

2:30 p.m. Delaware at William & Mary, NBCSN

3 p.m. Oregon at UCLA, WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. Wake Forest at Virginia, WRAL, WNCT

4 p.m. North Carolina State at Louisville, ESPN, WRAL 101.5

4 p.m. West Virginia at Iowa State, ESPN2

4 p.m. Mississippi St. at Missouri, ESPNU

4 p.m. Drake at Indiana St., FCSA

4 p.m. High Point at Campbell, WCLN 107.3

5 p.m. Oregon State at Southern California, PAC12

6 p.m. Duke at Syracuse, ESPN, WDNC 620, WKIX 102.9

6 p.m. Wichita St. at Illinois St., ESPN2

6 p.m. Oklahoma St. at TCU, ESPNU

6 p.m. Villanova at Butler, CBSSD

8 p.m. Oklahoma at Kansas St., ESPN2

8 p.m. Northeastern at North Carolina-Wilmington, WRDC

8 p.m. Vanderbilt at Alabama, ESPNU

8 p.m. Colorado St. at San Diego St., CBSSD

8 p.m. Middle Tennessee St. at North Texas, TWCS

8:30 p.m. Maryland at Penn St., BTN

9 p.m. UConn at SMU, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Cal St.-Bakersfield at New Mexico St., FCSA

10 p.m. New Mexico at Nevada, ESPN2

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Penn State at Michigan State, BTN

7 p.m. Boston at New Hampshire, FCSA

8 p.m. Providence at Notre Dame, NBCSN

NBA

8:30 p.m. Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at Brooklyn, N.Y., TNT

NHL

7 p.m. Toronto at Montreal, NHLN

8 p.m. Carolina at Minnesota, FSN, WRAL 99.3

RUGBY

2 p.m. USA Sevens, pool play, at Las Vegas, WNCN, WITN

4:30 p.m. USA Sevens, quarterfinals, at Las Vegas, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. FA Cup, round 5, West Ham at West Bromwich, FS1

WINTER SPORTS

4:30 p.m. Skiing, World Alpine Championships, at Vail, Colo., WNCN, WITN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Purdue at Rutgers, BTN

Noon St. Michael’s at Bentley, CBSSD

2 p.m. Marshall at W. Kentucky, FSN

2 p.m. Northwestern at Michigan, BTN

4 p.m. TCU at Oklahoma, FSN

4 p.m. Tulane at Connecticut, CBSSD

Sunday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

BOWLING

1 p.m. PBA, Tournament of Champions, at Indianapolis, ESPN

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Pebble Beach (Calif.) National Pro-Am, final round, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Pebble Beach (Calif.) National Pro-Am, final round, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, final round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m. Towson at Charleston, NBCSN

1 p.m. Illinois at Wisconsin, WRAL, WNCT

2:30 p.m. Saint Joseph’s at Fordhamm, NBCSN

4 p.m. N. Iowa at Missouri St., ESPNU

4 p.m. Stanford at Colorado, FS1

5:15 p.m. Nebraska at Purdue, BTN

5:30 p.m. Arizona St. at Washington, PAC12

6:30 p.m. Miami at Boston College, ESPNU

6:30 p.m. Arizona at Washington St., FS1

7:30 p.m. Minnesota at Indiana, BTN

8:30 p.m. California at Utah, ESPNU

NBA

8:30 p.m. All-Star Game, at New York, TNT, WCMC 99.9

NHL

12:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Chicago, WNCN, WITN

7:30 p.m. Philadelphia at Buffalo, NBCSN

RUGBY

3 p.m. USA Sevens, semifinals and finals, at Las Vegas, WNCN, WITN

4:30 p.m. USA Sevens, semifinals and finals, at Las Vegas, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. FA Cup, round 5, Leicester City at Aston Villa, FS1

WINTER SPORTS

4:30 p.m. Skiing, World Alpine Championships, at Vail, Colo., WNCN, WITN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon St. Joe’s at Dayton, CBSSD

1 p.m. North Carolina at Louisville, ESPN2, WCHL 97.9/1360

1 p.m. Florida St. at Virginia, FSN

2 p.m. Texas Tech at Kansas St., FSN

2 p.m. St. John’s at DePaul, FS1

2 p.m. Army at Bucknell, CBSSD

2 p.m. North Carolina St. at Boston College, WKNC 88.1

3 p.m. Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN2

3 p.m. Georgia Tech at Miami, FSN

5 p.m. West Virginia at Baylor, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. UCLA at Stanford, PAC12

  Comments