Sports On the Air

Oct. 21-22: TV and Radio

Friday, Oct. 21

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. Formula One, United States Grand Prix, practice, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Alabama 500, practice, at Talladega, Ala., NBCSN

1 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, practice, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

3 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, final practice, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

3 p.m. Formula One, United States Grand Prix, second practice, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Alabama 500, final practice, at Talladega, Ala., NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m. South Florida at Temple, ESPN

7 p.m. Penn at Yale, NBCSN

10:30 p.m. Oregon at California, ESPN

10:30 p.m. San Jose St. at San Diego St., ESPN2

FOOTBALL

7 p.m. High School Showcase, Trinity Christian (Fla.) vs. IMG Academya (Fla.), at Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN2

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, second round, at Vilamoura, Portugal, TGC

10:30 p.m. PGA Tour, CIMB Classic, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, TGC

2:30 a.m. (Saturday) LPGA Tour, Blue Bay LPGA, third round, at Hainan Island, China, TGC

NBA

8 p.m. Preseason, Charlotte at Minnesota, NBA

10:30 p.m. Preseason, Portland at Golden State, NBA

SOCCER

9:55 a.m. Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, third place, at Amman, Jordan, FS2

12:55 p.m. Women, FIFA U-17 World Cup, final, at Amman, Jordan, FS2

Saturday, Oct. 22

AUTO RACING

10:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

12:30 p.m. Formula One, United States Grand Prix, qualifying, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

1 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Alabama 500, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon N.C. State at Louisville, WTVD, WCTI, WRAL 101.5, ESPN3.com

Noon Texas at Kansas St., ESPN2

Noon Wisconsin at Iowa, ESPN

Noon Indiana at Northwestern, BTN

Noon North Texas at Army, CBSSN

Noon UCF at UConn, ESPNEWS

Noon Rutgers at Minnesota, ESPNU

Noon Oklahoma St. at Kansas, FS1

Noon UMass at South Carolina, SEC

Noon Kennesaw State at Gardner-Webb, WRDC

12:30 p.m. Syracuse at Boston College, WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. Colorado at Stanford, PAC12

3 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Purdue at Nebraska, ESPN2, ESPN3.com

3:30 p.m. TCU at West Virginia, WTVD, WCTI, EPSN3.com

3:30 p.m. Illinois at Michigan, BTN

3:30 p.m. Texas A&M at Alabama, WNCN, WNCT, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

3:30 p.m. Memphis at Navy, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, WRDC

3:30 p.m. Idaho at Appalachian State, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5, ESPN3.com

3:45 p.m. Tulane at Tulsa, ESPNU

4 p.m. Utah at UCLA, WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. Middle Tennessee at Missouri, SEC

6 p.m. Arkansas at Auburn, ESPN

6:30 p.m. Oregon State at Washington, PAC12

7 p.m. East Carolina at Cincinnati, CBSSN

7 p.m. Houston at SMU, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Michigan St. at Maryland, BTN

7:30 p.m. Tennessee St. at Vanderbilt, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at Kentucky, SEC

8 p.m. Ohio St. at Penn St., WTVD, WCTI, ESPN3.com

8 p.m. Oklahoma at Texas Tech, WRAZ, WFXI, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3 (Joined in Progress)

9 p.m. Mississippi at LSU, ESPN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

10:30 p.m. Fresno St. at Utah St., CBSSN

10:30 p.m. Wyoming at Nevada, ESPN2

10:30 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at Norfolk St. (same-day tape), ESPNU

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. Penn St. at Notre Dame, NBCSN

FIGURE SKATING

4:30 p.m. ISU Grand Prix, Skate America, Ladies Free Skate program, at Chicago, WRAL, WITN

GOLF

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, third round, at Vilamoura, Portugal, TGC

11 p.m. PGA Tour, CIMB Classic, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, TGC

3 a.m. (Sunday) LPGA Tour, Blue Bay LPGA, final round, at Hainan Island, China, TGC

MLB

8 p.m. NL Championship Series, Game 6, L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs (if necessary), FS1, WCMC 99.9, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Philadelphia, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

7:25 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham at Bournemouth, NBCSN

9:20 a.m. Bundesliga, Ingolstadt 04 vs. Borussia Dortmund, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Crystal Palace at Leicester City, CNBC

10 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal vs. Middlesbrough, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Mnchengladbach, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, West Bromwich Albion at Liverpool, WRAL, WITN

7:30 p.m. NASL, Minnesota at Carolina, TWC SportsChannel 323, WRAL2, ESPN3.com, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

  Comments