Sports On the Air

Mar. 05: TV and Radio

Sunday, March 5

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. NASCAR Atlanta Fold of Honor Quik Trip 500, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, at Hampton, Ga., WRAZ, WFXI

BASEBALL

4:30 a.m. (Monday) 2017 World Baseball Classic, first round, Israel vs. South Korea, at Seoul, South Korea, MLB

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Long Beach State at North Carolina, ACC Network Extra

1 p.m. Princeton at Duke, ACC Network Extra

1 p.m. UMass Lowell at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra, WKNC 88.1

Midnight (Monday) LSU vs. Texas Tech, at Houston (same-day tape), FS2

3 a.m. (Monday) Mississippi vs. TCU, at Houston (same-day tape), FS2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Penn St. at Iowa, BTN

Noon Cincinnati at UConn, WNCN, WNCT

Noon Patriot League Tournament, first semifinal, CBSSN

1 p.m. Big South Tournament, Campbell vs. Winthrop, ESPN, WCMC 99.9

2 p.m. Missouri Valley Tournament, championship, at St. Louis, WNCN, WNCT

2 p.m. Patriot League Tournament, second semifinal, CBSSN

2 p.m. Temple at South Florida, ESPNU

3 p.m. Atlantic Sun Championship, ESPN, WCMC 99.9 (Joined in Progress)

4 p.m. East Carolina at Houston, CBSSN

4 p.m. Tulsa at Tulane, ESPNU

4:30 p.m. Purdue at Northwestern, WNCN, WNCT

6 p.m. Minnesota at Wisconsin, BTN

8 p.m. Michigan at Nebraska, BTN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at North Carolina, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Atlantic 10 Tournament, championship, at Richmond, Va., ESPNU

1 p.m. ACC Tournament, championship, Duke vs. Notre Dame, ESPN2

1 p.m. Big East Tournament, first quarterfinal, at Milwaukee, FS2

2:30 p.m. Big 12 Tournament, first semifinal, at Oklahoma City, FS1

3 p.m. SEC Tournament, championship, at Greenville, S.C., ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Big East Tournament, second quarterfinal, at Milwaukee, FS2

5 p.m. AAC Tournament, first semifinal, at Uncasville, Conn., ESPN2

5 p.m. Big 12 Tournament, second semifinal, at Oklahoma City, FS1

7 p.m. Big Ten Tournament, championship, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

7 p.m. Big East Tournament, third quarterfinal, at Milwaukee, FS2

7:30 p.m. AAC Tournament, second semifinal, at Uncasville, Conn., ESPNU

9 p.m. Pac-12 Tournament, championship, at Seattle, ESPN2

9:30 p.m. Big East Tournament, fourth quarterfinal, at Milwaukee, FS2

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, final round, at Waterkloof, South Africa, TGC

Noon PGA Tour, WGC-Mexico Championship, final round, at Mexico City, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, WGC-Mexico Championship, final round, at Mexico City, WRAL, WITN

MLB

1 p.m. Spring training, St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla., MLB

NBA

3:30 p.m. Golden State at New York, WTVD, WCTI, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

6 p.m. Utah at Sacramento, NBA

8:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at Dallas, ESPN

NHL

8 p.m. St. Louis at Colorado, NBCSN

8:30 p.m. Carolina at Arizona, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

RUGBY

1:30 p.m. English Premiership, Worcester vs. Bristol (same-day tape), NBCSN

3:30 p.m. USA Sevens, semifinals, at Las Vegas, NBCSN

Midnight (Monday) USA Sevens, finals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), NBCSN

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. Premier League, Everton at Tottenham, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. SC Freiburg, FS1

11 a.m. Premier League, Manchester City at Sunderland, NBCSN

5 p.m. MLS, New York City at Orlando City, ESPN

7:30 p.m. MLS, N.Y. Red Bulls at Atlanta, FS1

TRACK & FIELD

5:30 p.m. USA Indoor Championships, at Albuquerque, N.M., NBCSN

  Comments