Sports On the Air

May 19-20: TV and Radio

Friday, May 19

AUTO RACING

1 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, practice, at Concord, FS1

3 p.m. NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open, practice, at Concord, FS1

4:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, qualifying, at Concord, FS1

6 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, qualifying, at Concord, FS1

8:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, ACC Network Extra

6:30 p.m. Duke at UNC, ACC Network Extra, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

6:30 p.m. Clemson at N.C. State, WKNC 88.1, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, Marshall vs. Illinois, ESPN2

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, Oklahoma State vs. Florida International, ESPNU

12:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Arkansas vs. Tulsa, SEC

2 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, California vs. Notre Dame, ESPN2

2:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Louisiana Tech vs. Minnesota, ESPNU

2:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Florida vs. Florida A&M, SEC

4:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Jacksonville State vs. Georgia, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Auburn vs. East Tennessee State, ESPNU

5 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Alabama vs. Albany, SEC

5 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Texas State vs. Texas, Longhorn Network

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, UNC vs. Arizona State, ESPN

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Tennessee vs. Longwood, ESPN2

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Florida State vs. Princeton, ESPNU

9 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Missouri vs. Wisconsin, ESPN

9 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Fresno State vs. Michigan, ESPN2

9:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Arizona vs. New Mexico State, ESPNU

11:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, UCLA vs. Lehigh, ESPN2

11:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Oregon vs. Illinois-Chicago, ESPNU

CYCLING

5 p.m. Amgen Tour of California, Stage 6, at Big Bear Lake, Calif. (individual time trial), NBCSN

DRAG RACING

11 p.m. NHRA, Menards Heartland Nationals, qualifying, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

5:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, second round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy, TGC

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, second round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy, TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, second round, at Birmingham, Ala., TGC

4 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, second round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape), TGC

9 p.m. LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, second round, at Williamsburg, Va. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

3 p.m. Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, at Baltimore, NBCSN

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG 98.5

7:05 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, Me-TV 50.2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

MLB

2 p.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, MLB

7:05 p.m. Toronto at Baltimore, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7:35 p.m. Washington at Atlanta, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

8 p.m. Regional coverage, San Francisco at St. Louis OR Cleveland at Houston, MLB

NBA

9 p.m. NBA Playoffs, Eastern Conference finals, Game 2, Cleveland at Boston, TNT, WCMC 99.9

NHL

8 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs, Eastern Conference finals, Game 4, Pittsburgh at Ottawa, NBCSN

SOCCER

12:55 a.m. (Saturday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Venezuela vs. Germany, at Daejeon, South Korea, FS1

3:25 a.m. (Saturday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Argentina vs. England, at Jeonju, South Korea, FS1

3:55 a.m. (Saturday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Vanuatu vs. Mexico, at Daejeon, South Korea, FS2

Saturday, May 20

AUTO RACING

8 a.m. FIA Formula E Championship, Paris ePrix, qualifying, at Paris (same-day tape), FS2

11:30 a.m. FIA Formula E Championship, Paris ePrix, at Paris (same-day tape), FS1

4 p.m. IndyCar Series, Indianapolis 500, qualifying, at Indianapolis, WTVD, WCTI

5 p.m. NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open, qualifying, at Concord, FS1

6 p.m. NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open (non-points race), at Concord, FS1

8 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, at Concord, FS1, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

BOXING

6 p.m. Gervonta Davis vs. Liam Walsh, for Davis' IBF junior lightweight title, at London; Premier Champions, Gary Russell Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon, for Russell's WBC featherweight title and Jose Uzcategui vs. Andre Dirrell, for vacant IBF interim super middleweight title, at Oxon Hill, Md., SHO

10 p.m. Premier Champions, David Benavidez vs. Rogelio Medina, WBC super middleweight eliminator, at Laredo, FS1

10:15 p.m. Terence Crawford vs. Felix Diaz, for Crawford's WBO/WBC junior welterweight title, at New York, HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, ACC Network Extra

1 p.m. Clemson at N.C. State, WKNC 88.1, ACC Network Extra

2 p.m. Duke at UNC, ACC Network Extra, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

Noon NCAA Championship, Quarterfinals, Duke vs. Ohio State, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

2:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN

2:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

5 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN

5 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

10 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE

1 p.m. Navy at UNC, ESPN3.com

CYCLING

3 p.m. Amgen Tour of California, Stage 7, Mountain High to Pasadena, Calif., WRAL, WITN

DRAG RACING

3 p.m. NHRA, Menards Heartland Nationals, qualifying, at Topeka, Kan., FS1

GOLF

8 a.m. European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, third round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, third round, at Irving, Texas, WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Ala., TGC

5 p.m. LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, third round, at Williamsburg, Va., TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

2:30 p.m. Preakness Prep races, at Baltimore, NBCSN

5 p.m. Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore, WRAL, WITN, WCMC 99.9

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG 98.5

6:35 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, Me-TV 50.2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

MLB

2 p.m. Regional coverage, Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs OR Kansas City at Minnesota, MLB

4:10 p.m. Washington at Atlanta, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7 p.m. Regional coverage, L.A. Angels at N.Y. Mets, WRAZ, WFXI

7:35 p.m. Toronto at Baltimore, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

10 p.m. Regional coverage, Miami at L.A. Dodgers OR Chicago White Sox at Seattle, MLB

MOTOR SPORTS

6 p.m. AMA, Lucas Oil Pro Motocross, Hangtown Classic, at Rancho Cordova, Calif., NBCSN

NBA

9 p.m. NBA Playoffs, Western Conference finals, Game 3, Golden State at San Antonio, ESPN, WCMC 99.9

NHL

7:15 p.m. Stanley Cup Playoffs, Western Conference finals, Game 5, Nashville at Anaheim, WRAL, WITN

RUGBY

9 a.m. English Premiership, Exeter vs. Saracens, NBCSN

SOCCER

6:55 a.m. FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, South Korea vs. Guinea, at Jeonju, South Korea, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Freiburg, WRAZ, WFXI

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Hamburg vs. Wolfsburg, FS1

12:55 a.m. (Sunday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Zambia vs. Portugal, at Jeju, South Korea, FS1

3:55 a.m. (Sunday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, South Africa vs. Japan, at Suwon, South Korea, FS1

3:55 a.m. (Sunday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Iran vs. Costa Rica, at Jeju, South Korea, FS2

7:30 p.m. North Carolina FC at Puerto Rico, ESPN3.com

  Comments