Sports On the Air

June 02-03: TV and Radio

Friday, June 2

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, OneMain Financial 200, practice, at Dover, Del., FS2

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, practice, at Dover, Del., FS2

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, OneMain Financial 200, final practice, at Dover, Del., FS1

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Bar Harbor 200, qualifying, at Dover, Del., FS1

3:30 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, qualifying, at Dover, Del., FS1

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Bar Harbor 200, at Dover, Del., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, Auburn vs. Central Florida, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Texas A&M vs. Baylor, ESPN2

6 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, North Carolina vs. Davidson, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, Wake Forest vs. UMBC, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, N.C. State vs. Indiana, WKNC 88.1, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, UCLA vs. Texas, ESPN2

11 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, San Diego State at Long Beach State, ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 5, Florida vs. LSU, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

9:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 6, Washington-Oregon winner vs. Baylor-Oklahoma winner, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

DRAG RACING

7:30 p.m. NHRA, New England Nationals, qualifying, at Epping, N.H., FS1

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Malmo, Sweden, TGC

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Malmo, Sweden, TGC

Noon LPGA Tour, ShopRite LPGA Classic, first round, at Galloway, N.J., TGC

2:30 p.m. PGA Tour, The Memorial Tournament, second round, at Dublin, Ohio, TGC

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Buies Creek, WDWG 98.5

7:05 p.m. Pawtucket at Durham, Me-TV 50.2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

MLB

7 p.m. Boston at Baltimore OR N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, MLB

7:05 p.m. Boston at Baltimore, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

10:05 p.m. Washington at Oakland, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

SAILING

1 p.m. America’s Cup, qualifiers, Round Robin 2, at Great Sound, Hamilton, Bermuda., NBCSN

SWIMMING

8 p.m. Arena Pro Swim Series, at Santa Clara, Calif., NBCSN

VOLLEYBALL

9:30 p.m. FIVB World League, United States vs. Serbia, at Novi Sad, Serbia (same-day tape), NBCSN

Saturday, June 3

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, practice, at Dover, Del., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, OneMain Financial 200, qualifying, at Dover, Del., FS1

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, AAA 400 Drive for Autism, final practice, at Dover, Del., FS1

12:30 p.m. IMSA, Weathertech Sportscar Championship Series, Chevrolet Sports Car Classic, at Detroit, FS2

1 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, OneMain Financial 200, at Dover, Del., FS1

3:30 p.m. IndyCar Series, Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix Race 1, at Detroit, WTVD, WCTI

5 p.m. Global RallyCross Series, at Thompson, Conn., WRAL, WITN

BOXING

9 p.m. Premier Champions, Adonis Stevenson vs. Andrzej Fonfara, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title, at Montreal, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

7 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

10 p.m. NCAA Tournament, Regional, ESPN2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA World Series, Game 7, Texas A&M vs. UCLA, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

2:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 8, Washington-Oregon loser vs. Baylor-Oklahoma loser, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

7 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 9, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

9:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 10, at Oklahoma City, EPSN

DRAG RACING

2 a.m. (Sunday) NHRA, New England Nationals, qualifying, at Epping, N.H. (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, third round, at Malmo, Sweden, TGC

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, The Memorial Tournament, third round, at Dublin, Ohio, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, The Memorial Tournament, third round, at Dublin, Ohio, WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA Tour, ShopRite LPGA Classic, second round, at Galloway, N.J., TGC

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m. Epsom Derby, at Surrey, England, NBCSN

4 p.m. Belmont Park Live, at Elmont, N.Y., FS2

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Carolina at Buies Creek, WDWG 98.5

6:35 p.m. Pawtucket at Durham, Me-TV 50.2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

MLB

1:30 p.m. St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, WCMC 99.9

4 p.m. Atlanta at Cincinnati, FS1

4:05 p.m. Washington at Oakland, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7:15 p.m. Boston at Baltimore, WRAZ, WFXI

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 212, prelims, at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, FS1

NHL

8 p.m. Stanley Cup Final, Game 3, Pittsburgh at Nashville, NBCSN, WCMC 99.9

RUGBY

3 p.m. Penn Mutual Collegiate Championship, at Philadelphia, WRAL

5 p.m. Penn Mutual Collegiate Championship, at Philadelphia, NBCSN

SAILING

1 p.m. America’s Cup, qualifiers, Round Robin 2, at Great Sound, Hamilton, Bermuda., NBCSN

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. UEFA Champions League, Juventus vs. Real Madrid, at Cardiff , Wales, WRAZ, WFXI

5 p.m. MLS, Minnesota United at Sporting Kansas City, ESPN

10 p.m. Men, International friendly, United States vs. Venezuela, at Sandy, Utah, FS1

1:50 a.m. (Sunday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, first quarterfinal, United States vs. New Zealand, at Jeonju, South Korea, FS2

4:50 a.m. (Sunday) FIFA U-20 World Cup, second quarterfinal, Portugal vs. Uruguay, at Daejeon, South Korea, FS1

SWIMMING

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) Arena Pro Swim Series, at Santa Clara, Calif., NBCSN

TENNIS

Noon French Open, men’s and women’s third round, at Paris, WRAL, WITN

VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m. FIVB World League, Canada vs. United States, at Novi Sad, Serbia (same-day tape), NBCSN

  Comments