Sports On the Air

Oct. 06-07: TV and Radio

Friday, Oct. 6

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bank of America 500, practice, at Concord, NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive for the Cure 300, practice, at Concord, NBCSN

6 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive for the Cure 300, final practice, at Concord, NBCSN

7 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bank of America 500, qualifying, at Concord, NBCSN

2 a.m. (Saturday) Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, qualifying, at Suzuka, Japan, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Memphis at UConn, ESPN

7:30 p.m. Morgan St. at SC State, ESPNU

10:15 p.m. Boise St. at BYU, ESPN

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

5 p.m. Louisville at Virginia Tech, FSCR

7 p.m. NC State at Syracuse, ACC Network Extra

7 p.m. Wake Forest at UNC, ACC Network Extra

7 p.m. Duke at Pittsburgh, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. Duke at UNC, ACC Network Extra

8 p.m. Wake Forest at N.C. State, FSCR, ACC Network Extra

GOLF

8 a.m. European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, second round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, TGC

5:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Safeway Open, second round, at Napa, Calif., TGC

MLB

2 p.m. AL Division Series, Game 2, Boston at Houston, FS1, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

5 p.m. AL Division Series, Game 2, N.Y. Yankees at Cleveland, MLB, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

7:30 p.m. NL Division Series, Game 1, Chicago Cubs at Washington, TBS, WCMC 99.9

10:30 p.m. NL Division Series, Game 1, Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, TBS

NBA

7 p.m. Preseason, Boston at Philadelphia, NBA

SOCCER

9:20 p.m. FIFA, World Cup 2018 qualifying, Mexico vs. Trinidad and Tobago, at San Luis Potosi, Mexico, FS1

2:30 p.m. FIFA, World Cup 2018 qualifying, Italy vs. Macedonia, at Turin, Italy, FS2

7 p.m. FIFA, World Cup 2018 qualifying, United States vs. Panama, at Orlando, Fla., ESPN2

Saturday, Oct. 7

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. IMSA, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, Motul Petit Le Mans, at Braselton, Ga.. FS1

11 a.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bank of America 500, practice, at Concord, NBCSN

11:30 a.m. IMSA, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, Motul Petit Le Mans, at Braselton, Ga., FS2

Noon NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive for the Cure 300, qualifying, at Concord, NBCSN

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bank of America 500, final practice, at Concord, NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Drive for the Cure 300, at Concord, NBCSN

5 p.m. IMSA, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, Motul Petit Le Mans, at Braselton, Ga., FS2

11 p.m. FIA Formula 2 Championship, Race 1, at Jerez de la Frontera, Spain (same-day tape), NBCSN

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, qualifying, at Suzuka, Japan, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Duke at Virginia, WRAL, WNCT-D2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon Georgia at Vanderbilt, ESPN

Noon Mississippi at Auburn, SEC

Noon Penn St. at Northwestern, WTVD, WCTI

Noon Wake Forest at Clemson, ESPN2

Noon Illinois at Iowa, BTN

Noon E. Michigan at Toledo, CBSSN

Noon Temple at East Carolina, ESPNU, WCMC 99.9

Noon Iowa St. at Oklahoma, WRAZ, WFXI

Noon Texas Tech at Kansas, FS1

12:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Syracuse, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Miami at Florida St., ESPN

3:30 p.m. Notre Dame at North Carolina, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Charleston Southern at Indiana, BTN

3:30 p.m. LSU at Florida, WNCN, WNCT, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5 (Joined in Progress)

3:30 p.m. Air Force at Navy, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Minnesota at Purdue, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. West Virginia at TCU, FS1

3:30 p.m. New Mexico State at Appalachian State, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

4 p.m. Tulsa at Tulane, ESPNU

4 p.m. Maryland at Ohio St., WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. Arkansas at South Carolina, SEC

7 p.m. SMU at Houston, CBSSN

7 p.m. Kansas St. at Texas, FS1

7:15 p.m. Alabama at Texas A&M, ESPN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5 (Joined in Progress)

7:15 p.m. Virginia Tech at Boston College, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Michigan St. at Michigan, WTVD, WCTI, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

7:30 p.m. Missouri at Kentucky, SEC

8 p.m. Wisconsin at Nebraska, BTN

8 p.m. UCF at Cincinnati, ESPNU

10:15 p.m. Stanford at Utah, FS1

10:30 p.m. Hawaii at Nevada, CBSSN

10:45 p.m. California at Washington, ESPN

10:45 p.m. San Diego St. at UNLV, ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S FIELD HOCKEY

Noon Syracuse at Duke, ACC Network Extra

GOLF

8 a.m. European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, at St. Andrews, Scotland, TGC

5:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Safeway Open, third round, at Napa, Calif., TGC

HORSE RACING

5 p.m. Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Fall Stars Weekend (Jockey Club Gold Cup, at Elmont, N.Y.; Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity and Shadwell Mile, at Lexington, Ky.), WRAL, WITN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 216, prelims, at Las Vegas, FX

MLB

5:30 p.m. NL Division Series, Game 2, Chicago Cubs at Washington, TBS

9 p.m. NL Division Series, Game 2, Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, TBS

NBA

7 p.m. Preseason, Miami at Orlando, NBA

NHL

7 p.m. Minnesota at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

11:50 a.m. FIFA, World Cup 2018 qualifying, Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Belgium, at Sarajevo, ESPNEWS

3:30 p.m. NWSL, semifinal, Orlando at Portland, LIFE

7 p.m. NASL, Puerto Rico at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

  Comments