Sports On the Air

Oct. 14: TV and Radio

Saturday, Oct. 14

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Fred’s 250, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Alabama 500, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., NBCSN

4:30 p.m. Global Rallycross Series, at Los Angeles, WRAL, WITN

1 a.m. (Sunday) FIA World Endurance Championship, 6 Hours of Fuji, at Oyama, Japan, FS2

2:30 a.m. (Sunday) FIA World Endurance Championship, 6 Hours of Fuji, at Oyama, Japan, FS1

BOXING

7:30 p.m. Premier Champions, Leo Santa Cruz, vs. Chris Avalos, for Santa Cruz’s WBA Super featherweight title; Abner Mares vs. Andres Guttierez, for Mares’ WBA World featherweight title, at Carson, Calif., WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Erislandy Lara vs. Terrell Gausha, for Lara’s WBA junior middleweight title; Jermell Charlo vs. Erickson Lubin, for Charlo’s WBC junior middleweight title; Jarrett Hurd vs. Austin Trout, for Hurd’s IBF junior middleweight title, at New York, SHO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Florida State at Duke, ESPN2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon N.C. State at Pittsburgh, FSCR, WRAL 101.5

Noon Boston College at Louisville, WRAL, WNCT-D2

Noon Michigan at Indiana, WTVD, WCTI

Noon Rutgers at Illinois, BTN

Noon E. Michigan at Army, CBSSN

Noon South Carolina at Tennessee, ESPN

Noon UConn at Temple, ESPNEWS

Noon Texas Tech at West Virginia, ESPNU

Noon TCU at Kansas State, FS1

Noon BYU at Mississippi State, SEC

3 p.m. Appalachian State at Idaho, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

3:30 p.m. Oklahoma vs. Texas, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Purdue at Wisconsin, BTN

3:30 p.m. Auburn at LSU, WNCN, WNCT

3:30 p.m. Georgia Tech at Miami, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. Akron at Western Michigan, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Northwestern at Maryland, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma State, FS1

3:30 p.m. Virginia at North Carolina, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Vanderbilt at Mississippi, SEC

3:45 p.m. Navy at Memphis, ESPNU

4 p.m. Houston at Tulsa, ESPNEWS

7 p.m. East Carolina at UCF, CBSSN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

7 p.m. Texas A&M at Florida, ESPN2

7:15 p.m. Arkansas at Alabama, ESPN

7:30 p.m. Cincinnati at South Florida, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Ohio State at Nebraska, FS1

7:30 p.m. Missouri at Georgia, SEC

8 p.m. Utah at Southern Cal, WTVD, WCTI

8 p.m. Michigan State at Minnesota, BTN

10:15 p.m. Nevada at Colorado State, ESPN2

10:30 p.m. Boise State at San Diego State, CBSSN

10:30 p.m. Hampton at Norfolk State (same-day tape), ESPNU

10:45 p.m. Washington at Arizona State, ESPN, WCMC 99.9 (Joined in Progress)

11 p.m. Oregon at Stanford, FS1

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6 p.m. Denver at Notre Dame, NBCSN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

2 p.m. Syracuse at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra

7 p.m. UNC at Boston College, ACC Network Extra

GOLF

6:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Italian Open, third round, at Turin, Italy, TGC

11:30 a.m. LPGA Tour, KEB-Hana Bank Championship, third round, at Incheon, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, SAS Championship, second round, at Cary, N.C., TGC

11 p.m. PGA Tour, CIMB Classic, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, TGC

MLB

4 p.m. AL Championship Series, Game 2, N.Y. Yankees at Houston, WRAZ, WFXI

8 p.m. NL Championship Series, Game 1, Chicago Cubs at L.A. Dodgers, TBS, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

MOTOR SPORTS

9:30 p.m. AMA Supercross, Monster Energy Cup, at Las Vegas, FS2

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winnipeg, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool vs. Manchester United, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. SC Freiburg, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Bournemouth, CNBC

10 a.m. Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Chelsea, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. RB Leipzig, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Watford vs. Arsenal, WITN

4:30 p.m. NWSL, Championship, Portland vs. North Carolina, at Orlando, Fla., LIFE

TRIATHLON

12:30 p.m. Ironman World Championship, at Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, NBCSN

8:30 p.m. Ironman World Championship, at Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, NBCSN

  Comments