Sports On the Air

Oct. 21: TV and Radio

Saturday, Oct. 21

ARCHERY

10 p.m. World Archery Championships, at Mexico City (same-day tape), NBCSN

AUTO RACING

Noon NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, qualifying, at Kansas City, Kan., NBCSN

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Hollywood Casino 400, final practice, at Kansas City, Kan., NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Kansas Lottery 300, at Kansas City, Kan., WRAL (Joined in Progress), WITN

4 p.m. Formula One, United States Grand Prix, qualifying, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

BOXING

10:05 p.m. Jezreel Corrales vs. Alberto Machado, for Corrales’ WBA Super World super featherweight title; Demetrius Andrade vs. Alantez Fox, middleweights, at Verona, N.Y. (live); Ryan Burnett vs. Zhanat Zhakiyanov, IBF/WBA bantamweight title unification, at Belfast, Northern Ireland (same-day tape), HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Pittsburgh at Duke, WRAL, WNCT, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon Iowa at Northwestern, ESPN2

Noon Louisville at Florida State, ESPN, WCMC 99.9

Noon Oklahoma State at Texas, WTVD, WCTI

Noon Temple at Army, CBSSN

Noon Tulsa at UConn, ESPNU

Noon Maryland at Wisconsin, WRAZ, WFXI

Noon Iowa State at Texas Tech, FS1

Noon Idaho at Missouri, SEC

12:30 p.m. Boston College at Virginia, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Indiana at Michigan State, WTVD, WCTI

3:30 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia Tech, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Syracuse at Miami, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Illinois at Minnesota, BTN

3:30 p.m. Tennessee at Alabama, WNCN, WNCT, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

3:30 p.m. UCF at Navy, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Arizona State at Utah, FS1

4 p.m. Oklahoma at Kansas State, WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. SMU at Cincinnati, ESPNU

4 p.m. Kentucky at Mississippi State, SEC

7 p.m. BYU at East Carolina, CBSSN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

7 p.m. South Florida at Tulane, ESPN2

7:15 p.m. LSU at Mississippi, ESPN

7:30 p.m. Michigan at Penn State, WTVD,WCTI, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3 (Joined in Progress, if no baseball)

7:30 p.m. Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Auburn at Arkansas, SEC

7:30 p.m. Southern Cal at Notre Dame, WRAL, WITN

8 p.m. Kansas at TCU, WRAZ, WFXI

8 p.m. West Virginia at Baylor, FS2

10:15 p.m. Wyoming at Boise State, ESPN2

10:30 p.m. Fresno State at San Diego State, CBSSN

10:30 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at N.C. A&T (same-day tape), ESPNU

10:45 p.m. Colorado at Washington State, ESPN

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

6 p.m. Wake Forest at Boston College, ACC Network Extra

7 p.m. N.C. State at Louisville, ACC Network Extra

GOLF

8 a.m. European PGA Tour, Andalucia Valderrama Masters, third round, at Sotogrande, Spain, TGC

12:30 p.m. LPGA Tour, Swinging Skirts Taiwan Championship, third round, at Taipei (same-day tape), TGC

2:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Dominion Charity Classic, second round, at Richmond, Va., TGC

10 p.m. PGA Tour, The CJ Cup, final round, at Jeju Island, South Korea, TGC

MLB

8 p.m. AL Championship Series, Game 7, N.Y. Yankees at Houston (if necessary), FS1, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3 (Joined in Progress)

NBA

8 p.m. Golden State at Memphis, NBA

10:30 p.m. Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, NBA

NHL

7:30 p.m. Florida at Washington, NBCSN

8 p.m. Carolina at Dallas, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Watford, NBCSN

9:25 a.m. Bundesliga, RB Leipzig vs. Stuttgart, FS2

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Borussia Dortmund, FS1

10 a.m. Premier League, Manchester City vs. Burnley, CNBC

10 a.m. Premier League, Huddersfield vs. Manchester United, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Hamburg vs. Bayern Munich, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Southampton vs. West Bromwich Albion, WITN

7:30 pm. NASL, San Francisco at North Carolina, beIn Sports, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

  Comments