Sports On the Air

On the Air

Saturday

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

10 p.m. Las Vegas at Los Angeles, ESPN2

AUTO RACING

5 p.m. IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Louisiana, at Avondale, La., NBCSN

6 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for SummitRacing.com Nationals, at Las Vegas (same-day tape), ESPN2

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Duck Commander 500, at Fort Worth, Texas, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC-HD3-99.9

1:30 a.m. Formula One, Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai, NBCSN

BOXING

8:30 p.m. Champion Andy Lee (34-2-0) vs. Peter Quillin (31-0-0), for WBO middleweight title; welterweights, Danny Garcia (29-0-0) vs. Lamont Peterson (33-2-1), at Brooklyn, N.Y., WNCN, WITN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Louisville at Duke, WCMC-99.9

3 p.m. Baylor at Texas Tech, FCSC

3 p.m. TCU at Kansas State, FCS

6 p.m. N.C. State at North Carolina, ESPN3.com, WKNC-88.1

10:30 p.m. Arizona at Arizona State, ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

1 p.m. N.C. State spring game, WCMC-99.9

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon Radford at Coastal Carolina, ESPNU

5 p.m. LSU at Tennessee, ESPN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE

3 p.m. Penn at Harvard, FCSA

CRICKET

6:20 a.m. Indian Premier League, Hyderabad at Chennai, ESPN2

GOLF

3 p.m. Masters, third round, at Augusta, Ga., WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-99.9

HORSE RACING

4:30 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Jenny Wiley Stakes and Lexington Stakes, at Lexington, Ky., FS1

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m. Boston at N.Y. Yankees, FS1

7 p.m. Toronto at Baltimore, MASN (Satellite only in Triangle)

7 p.m. Washington at Philadelphia, MASN2 (Satellite only in Triangle)

4 p.m. Regional coverage, Seattle at Oakland or Detroit at Cleveland, MLB

7 p.m. Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Atlanta or Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, MLB

9 p.m. Kansas City at L.A. Angels, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m. Division I, playoffs, championship, teams TBD, at Boston, ESPN

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon Penn at Harvard, FCSA

1 p.m. Army at Navy, CBSSN

4 p.m. Syracuse at North Carolina, ESPNU

6 p.m. Penn State at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5, WRNS-960

7:05 p.m. Durham at Gwinnett, WDNC-620

NBA DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

5 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, ESPNEWS

7:30 p.m. Playoffs, first round, game 2, teams TBD, ESPNEWS

NHL

3 p.m. Regional coverage, Minnesota at St. Louis or San Jose at Los Angeles, WNCN, WITN

7 p.m. Detroit at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC-99.9

7:30 p.m. Boston at Tampa Bay, NBCSN

PREP BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Nike Hoop Summit, USA Junior National Select Team vs. World Select Team, at Portland, Ore., ESPN2

SOCCER

7:40 a.m. Premier League, Everton at Swansea, NBCSN

9:55 a.m. Premier League, teams TBA, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Burnley, WNCN, WITN

TENNIS

1 p.m. WTA, Family Circle Cup, semifinal, at Charleston, S.C., ESPN2

  Comments