Sports On the Air

Dec. 1-2: TV and Radio

Friday, Dec. 1

AUTO RACING

2 a.m. (Saturday) FIA Formula E, HKT Hong Kong E-Prix, Race 1, at Hong Kong, FS1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m. Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, Holy Cross vs. Manhattan, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, CBSSN

2 p.m. Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, La Salle vs. Towson, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, CBSSN

7 p.m. Purdue at Maryland, BTN

8 p.m. North Carolina vs. Davidson, at Spectrum Center, ESPN2

9 p.m. Illinois at Northwestern, BTN

10 p.m. Creighton at Gonzaga, ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m. Pac-12 championship game, Stanford vs. Southern California, at Santa Clara, Calif., ESPN, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Hartford at North Carolina, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER

7:30 p.m. NCAA Championship, semifinals, Duke vs. UCLA, ESPNU

GOLF

5:30 a.m. European PGA, Sunshine & Asian Tours, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, second round, at Bel Ombre, Mauritius, TGC

12:30 p.m. Hero World Challenge, second round, at Albany, Bahamas, TGC

9:30 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian PGA Championship, third round, at Gold Coast, Australia, TGC

3:30 a.m. (Saturday) European PGA, Sunshine & Asian Tours, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, third round, at Bel Ombre, Mauritius, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. The Ultimate Fighter 26 Finale, prelims, at Paradise, Nev., FS1

10 p.m. The Ultimate Fighter 26 Finale, at Paradise, Nev., FS1

NBA

8 p.m. Minnesota at Oklahoma City, NBA

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

RUGBY

4 a.m. (Saturday) Rugby World Cup, Final, Australia-Fiji winner vs. Tonga-England winner, at Brisbane, Australia, FS2

SKIING

1 p.m. FIS World Cup, Men’s Super G, at Beaver Creek, Colo., NBCSN

2:30 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women’s Downhill, at Lake Louise, Alberta, NBCSN

SOCCER

10 a.m. FIFA, 2018 World Cup, Final Draw, at Moscow, FS1

2:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Freiburg vs. Hamsburg, FS2

Saturday, Dec. 2

AUTO RACING

2 a.m. (Sunday) FIA Formula E, HKT Hong Kong E-Prix, Race 2, at Hong Kong, FS1

BOXING

10 p.m. Miguel Cotto vs. Sadam Ali, for Cotto’s WBO World junior middleweight title; Rey Vargas vs. Oscar Negrete, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title, at New York, HBO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m. Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, third-place game, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, CBSSN

Noon South Carolina at N.C. State, FSCR, WRAL, 101.5

Noon Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, championship game, at Belfast, Northern Ireland, CBSSN

Noon Cincinnati at Xavier, FS1

12:30 p.m. Indiana at Michigan, WNCN, WNCT

2 p.m. Georgia at Marquette, CBSSN

2 p.m. Wichita State at Baylor, ESPNU

2 p.m. Saint Louis at Butler, FS1

2 p.m. Youngstown State at DePaul, FSCR

3:30 p.m. Harvard at Kentucky, ESPN

3:30 p.m. South Dakota at Duke, ESPN2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

4 p.m. Richmond at Wake Forest, FSCR

4:30 p.m. Sacred Heart at St. John’s, FS1

5 p.m. Penn State at Iowa, BTN

5 p.m. Providence at Rhode Island, CBSSN

5 p.m. Ohio State at Wisconsin, WRAZ, WFXI

5:30 p.m. Kansas vs. Syracuse, at Miami, ESPN

5:30 p.m. Villanova at St. Joseph’s, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Arkansas at Houston, CBSSN

8 p.m. Miami vs. Princeton, at American Airlines Center, ESPNU

10 p.m. Arizona at UNLV, CBSSN

10 p.m. Southern Cal at SMU, ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon AAC championship, Memphis at Central Florida, WTVD, WCTI

Noon MAC championship, Akron vs. Toledo, at Detroit, ESPN

Noon Conference USA championship, North Texas at FAU, ESPN2

12:30 p.m. Big 12 championship, TCU vs. Oklahoma, at Arlington, Texas, WRAZ, WFXI, WCMC 99.9

2:30 p.m. University of Louisiana at Appalachian State, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

4 p.m. SEC championship, Georgia vs. Auburn, at Atlanta, WNCN, WNCT

4:30 p.m. SWAC championship, Alcorn State vs. Grambling State, at Houston, ESPNU

7:30 p.m. Sun Belt conference, Troy at Arkansas State, ESPN2

7:45 p.m. Mountain West championship, Fresno State at Boise State, ESPN

8 p.m. ACC championship, Clemson vs. Miami, at Charlotte, WTVD, WCTI, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

8 p.m. Big Ten championship, Ohio State at Wisconsin, WRAZ, WFXI

COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER

6 p.m. NCAA Championship, quarterfinals, Fordham vs. North Carolina, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. NCAA Championship, quarterfinals, Stanford vs. Wake Forest, ESPN3.com

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

4 p.m. Iowa State at Vanderbilt, SEC

GOLF

Noon Hero World Challenge, third round, at Albany, Bahamas, TGC

2:30 p.m. Hero World Challenge, third round, at Albany, Bahamas, WRAL, WITN

8 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian PGA Championship, final round, at Gold Coast, Australia, TGC

3:30 a.m. (Sunday) European PGA, Sunshine & Asian Tours, AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, final round, at Bel Ombre, Mauritius, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 218, prelims, at Detroit, FS1

NHL

7 p.m. Florida at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SKIING

2:30 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women’s Downhill, at Lake Louise, Alberta, NBCSN

5 p.m. FIS World Cup, Men’s Downhill, at Beaver Creek, Colo. (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Newcastle United, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Hannover, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen vs. Borussia Dortmund, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Watford vs. Tottenham, CNBC

10 a.m. Premier League, Brighton vs. Liverpool, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Schalke vs. Koln, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, WRAL, WITN

  Comments