Sports On the Air

Dec. 08-09: TV and Radio

Friday, Dec. 8

BOXING

9 p.m. Premier Champions, Jean Pascal vs. Ahmed Elbiali, light heavyweights, at Hialeah, Fla., FS1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Army at Wake Forest, ACC Network Extra

10:30 p.m. Oklahoma vs. Southern Cal, at Staples Center, ESPN2

1 a.m. (Saturday) TCU vs. Nevada, at Los Angeles, ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m. NCAA FCS playoffs, quarterfinal, Weber State at James Madison, ESPN2

COLLEGE SOCCER

6 p.m. NCAA College Cup, first semifinal, Stanford vs. Akron, at Philadelphia, ESPNU

8:45 p.m. NCAA College Cup, second semifinal, North Carolina vs. Indiana, at Philadelphia, ESPNU

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

7 p.m. UConn at DePaul, FS1

GOLF

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), TGC

1:30 p.m. QBE Shark Shootout, first round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

4:30 a.m. (Saturday) Ladies European Tour, Omega Dubai Masters, final round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, TGC

NBA

7 p.m. Golden State at Detroit, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Boston at San Antonio, ESPN

SOCCER

2:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Stuttgart vs. Bayer Leverkusen, FS2

WINTER SPORTS

7 p.m. Speed Skating, ISU World Cup (Olympic quota qualifying), at Salt Lake City (same-day tape), NBCSN

Saturday, Dec. 9

BOXING

9 p.m. Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, for Lomachenko's WBO World super featherweight title; Christopher Diaz vs. Casey Ramos, junior lightweights, at New York, ESPN

10:20 p.m. Orlando Salido vs. Miguel Roman, for vacant WBC interim junior lightweight title; Tevin Farmer vs. Kenichi Ogawa, for vacant IBF junior lightweight title, at Las Vegas, HBO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon UCLA at Michigan, WNCN, WNCT

Noon Duke at Boston College, ESPN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon Kentucky vs. Monmouth, at New York, ESPNU

Noon Marquette at Wisconsin, FS1

Noon Youngstown St. at Butler, FSCR

Noon Coastal Carolina at South Carolina, SEC

2 p.m. Colgate at Syracuse, FSCR

2 p.m. UMKC at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra, WRAL 101.5

2 p.m. Indiana at Louisville, ESPN

2 p.m. Yale at St. Bonaventure, ESPNU

2 p.m. Coppin St. at UConn, ESPNEWS

2:15 p.m. Lipscomb at Tennessee, SEC

2:30 p.m. St. Joseph's at Temple, CBSSN

2:30 p.m. Nebraska at Creighton, FS1

2:30 p.m. N.C. A&T at Georgetown, FS2

3 p.m. Army vs. Navy, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

3 p.m. VCU at Seton Hall, WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. Penn at Dayton, NBCSN

4 p.m. George Washington at Penn St., BTN

4 p.m. Wichita St. at Oklahoma St., ESPN2

4:30 p.m. UAB at Auburn, SEC

5 p.m. California at San Diego St., CBSSN

5 p.m. Colorado at Xavier, FS1

6 p.m. Southern Utah at Michigan St., BTN

6 p.m. Cincinnati vs. Florida, at Newark, N.J., ESPN2

6:45 p.m. Minnesota at Arkansas, SEC

7 p.m. Notre Dame at Delaware, CBSSN

7 p.m. Randall vs. Baylor, at Fort Hood, Texas, FSCR

8 p.m. West Virginia at Pittsburgh, ESPN2

9 p.m. Green Bay at Missouri, SEC

10 p.m. Alabama at Arizona, ESPN2

Midnight (Sunday) Illinois vs. UNLV, at MGM Grand Garden Arena, ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon NCAA FCS playoffs, quarterfinal, Wofford at North Dakota State, ESPN2

3 p.m. Army vs. Navy, at Philadelphia, WNCN, WNCT

8 p.m. 2017 Heisman Trophy presentation, at New York, ESPN

GOLF

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), TGC

1:30 p.m. QBE Shark Shootout, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

4:30 a.m. (Sunday) European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, final round, at Johannesburg, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, at Fresno, Calif., FS1

10 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega, at Fresno, Calif., FS1

NBA

6 p.m. Miami at Brooklyn, NBA

8:30 p.m. Utah at Milwaukee, NBA

NHL

10:30 p.m. Carolina at Los Angeles, FSCR WCMC 99.9

SKIING

12:30 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women's Super G, at St. Moritz, Switzerland (same-day tape), NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, West Ham vs. Chelsea, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayern Munich, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Werder Bremen, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Stoke City, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Schalke, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Newcastle vs Leicester City, WRAL, WITN

4 p.m. MLS Cup, Toronto FC vs. Seattle, ESPN

WINTER SPORTS

4 p.m. Snowboarding, U.S. Grand Prix, Halfpipe finals, at Copper Mountain, Colo. (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

5 p.m. Luge, FIL World Cup, Women's singles final, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape), NBCSN

7 p.m. Speed Skating, ISU World Cup (Olympic quota qualifying), at Salt Lake City (same-day tape), NBCSN

  Comments