Sports On the Air

Dec. 09: TV and Radio

Saturday, Dec. 9

BOXING

9 p.m. Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, for Lomachenko’s WBO World super featherweight title; Christopher Diaz vs. Casey Ramos, junior lightweights, at New York, ESPN

10:20 p.m. Orlando Salido vs. Miguel Roman, for vacant WBC interim junior lightweight title; Tevin Farmer vs. Kenichi Ogawa, for vacant IBF junior lightweight title, at Las Vegas, HBO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon UCLA at Michigan, WNCN, WNCT

Noon Duke at Boston College, ESPN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon Kentucky vs. Monmouth, at New York, ESPNU

Noon Marquette at Wisconsin, FS1

Noon Youngstown St. at Butler, FSCR

Noon Coastal Carolina at South Carolina, SEC

2 p.m. Colgate at Syracuse, FSCR

2 p.m. UMKC at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra, WRAL 101.5

2 p.m. Indiana at Louisville, ESPN

2 p.m. Yale at St. Bonaventure, ESPNU

2 p.m. Coppin St. at UConn, ESPNEWS

2:15 p.m. Lipscomb at Tennessee, SEC

2:30 p.m. St. Joseph’s at Temple, CBSSN

2:30 p.m. Nebraska at Creighton, FS1

2:30 p.m. N.C. A&T at Georgetown, FS2

3 p.m. Army vs. Navy, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

3 p.m. VCU at Seton Hall, WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. Penn at Dayton, NBCSN

4 p.m. George Washington at Penn St., BTN

4 p.m. Wichita St. at Oklahoma St., ESPN2

4:30 p.m. UAB at Auburn, SEC

5 p.m. California at San Diego St., CBSSN

5 p.m. Colorado at Xavier, FS1

6 p.m. Southern Utah at Michigan St., BTN

6 p.m. Cincinnati vs. Florida, at Newark, N.J., ESPN2

6:45 p.m. Minnesota at Arkansas, SEC

7 p.m. Notre Dame at Delaware, CBSSN

7 p.m. Randall vs. Baylor, at Fort Hood, Texas, FSCR

8 p.m. West Virginia at Pittsburgh, ESPN2

9 p.m. Green Bay at Missouri, SEC

10 p.m. Alabama at Arizona, ESPN2

Midnight (Sunday) Illinois vs. UNLV, at MGM Grand Garden Arena, ESPN2

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon NCAA FCS playoffs, quarterfinal, Wofford at North Dakota State, ESPN2

3 p.m. Army vs. Navy, at Philadelphia, WNCN, WNCT

8 p.m. 2017 Heisman Trophy presentation, at New York, ESPN

GOLF

9:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), TGC

1:30 p.m. QBE Shark Shootout, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

4:30 a.m. (Sunday) European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, final round, at Johannesburg, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, at Fresno, Calif., FS1

10 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Cub Swanson vs. Brian Ortega, at Fresno, Calif., FS1

NBA

6 p.m. Miami at Brooklyn, NBA

8:30 p.m. Utah at Milwaukee, NBA

NHL

10:30 p.m. Carolina at Los Angeles, FSCR WCMC 99.9

SKIING

12:30 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women’s Super G, at St. Moritz, Switzerland (same-day tape), NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, West Ham vs. Chelsea, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayern Munich, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Werder Bremen, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Stoke City, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Schalke, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Newcastle vs Leicester City, WRAL, WITN

4 p.m. MLS Cup, Toronto FC vs. Seattle, ESPN

WINTER SPORTS

4 p.m. Snowboarding, U.S. Grand Prix, Halfpipe finals, at Copper Mountain, Colo. (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

5 p.m. Luge, FIL World Cup, Women’s singles final, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape), NBCSN

7 p.m. Speed Skating, ISU World Cup (Olympic quota qualifying), at Salt Lake City (same-day tape), NBCSN

  Comments