Sports On the Air

Jan. 05-06: TV and Radio

Friday, Jan. 5

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. Akron at Toledo, CBSSN

7 p.m. Wisconsin at Rutgers, ESPN2

7 p.m. St. Peter’s at Iona, ESPNU

7 p.m. Princeton at Penn, WCMC 99.9

8 p.m. Northwestern at Penn St., FS1

9 p.m. N. Kentucky at Oakland, ESPN2

9 p.m. Wright St. at Detroit, ESPNU

10 p.m. Oregon at Oregon St., FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m. North Carolina at Boston College, FSCR, ACC Network Extra, WCHL 97.9

7 p.m. Providence at Seton Hall, FS2

CRICKET

3 a.m. (Saturday) Big Bash League, Melbourne Stars vs. Melbourne Renegades, NBCSN

FIGURE SKATING

4 p.m. U.S. Championships, Short Dance, at San Jose, Calif., NBCSN

8 p.m. U.S. Championships, Ladies’ Free Skate, at San Jose, Calif., WRAL, WITN

GOLF

6 p.m. PGA Tour, Sentry Tournament of Champions, second round, at Kapalua, Hawaii, TGC

NBA

7 p.m. Minnesota at Boston, ESPN

9:30 p.m. Washington at Memphis, ESPN

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. FA Cup, Liverpool vs. Everton, FS1

2:50 p.m. FA Cup, Manchester United vs. Derby County, FS2

WINTER SPORTS

6 p.m. U.S. Olympic Trials: Speed Skating, Men’s and Women’s 500, at Milwaukee, NBCSN

8 p.m. Speed Skating: ISU European Championships, Day 1, at Kolomna, Russia (same-day tape), NBCSN

9 p.m. Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Women’s 7.5km Sprint & Men’s 10km Sprint, at Oberhof, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN

10:30 p.m. IBSF World Cup Bobsleigh and Skeleton: Men’s and Women’s Skeleton, , at Altenberg, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN

Saturday, Jan. 6

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Illinois at Michigan, BTN

Noon East Carolina at UConn, ESPNEWS

Noon Xavier at Providence, WRAZ, WFXI

Noon Creighton at Georgetown, FSN

Noon UMass at Dayton, NBCSN

Noon Alabama at Georgia, SEC

Noon Louisville At Clemson, WRAL, WITN-D2

1 p.m. Florida at Missouri, WNCN, WNCT

1 p.m. North Carolina at Virginia, ESPN

2 p.m. Texas at Baylor, ESPNU

2 p.m. VCU at La Salle, NBCSN

2:15 p.m. Nebraska at Purdue, BTN

2:15 p.m. LSU at Texas A&M, SEC

2:30 p.m. Seton Hall at Butler, FS1

3:15 p.m. Notre Dame at Syracuse, ESPN2

3:30 p.m. Duquesne at Fordham, CBSSN

4 p.m. Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., ESPNU

4 p.m. Tulsa at Memphis, ESPNEWS

4 p.m. Wake Forest at Boston College, FSCR

4:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at Mississippi, SEC

5:15 p.m. Indiana at Minnesota, ESPN2

5:30 p.m. Fresno St. at Colorado St., CBSSN

6 p.m. Arkansas at Auburn, ESPNU

6:45 p.m. Vanderbilt at South Carolina, SEC

7:15 p.m. Oklahoma at West Virginia, ESPN2

8 p.m. Duke at N.C. State, ESPN, WRAL 101.5, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

8 p.m. St. Bonaventure at St. Joseph’s, ESPNU

8 p.m. Marquette at Villanova, FS1

9 p.m. Kentucky at Tennessee, SEC

9:15 p.m. Kansas at TCU, ESPN2

10 p.m. Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, ESPNU

Midnight (Sunday) UC Riverside at UC Santa Barbara, ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon NCAA FCS Championship, North Dakota St. vs. James Madison, at Frisco, Texas, ESPN2, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m. UMass at St. Bonaventure, CBSSN

1 p.m. Saint Louis at Fordham, CBSSN

4:30 p.m. Penn St. at Rutgers, BTN

FIGURE SKATING

4 p.m. U.S. Championships, Pairs’ Free Skate, at San Jose, Calif., WRAL, WITN

FOOTBALL

1 p.m. High school, U.S. Army All-American Bowl, at San Antonio, WRAL, WITN (Joined in Progress)

GOLF

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Sentry Tournament of Champions, third round, at Kapalua, Hawaii, TGC

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Anaheim, Calif., FS1

NFL

4:35 p.m. AFC Wild-Card game, Tennessee at Kansas City, ESPN, WTVD, WCTI, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

8 p.m. NFC Wild-Card game, Atlanta at L.A. Rams, WRAL, WITN, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Boston, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

RUGBY

10 a.m. English Premiership, Northampton vs. Gloucester, NBCSN

SKIING

6 a.m. FIS World Cup, Women’s Giant Slalom, at Maribor, Slovenia, NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. FA Cup, Fleetwood Town vs. Leicester City, FS1

9:50 a.m. FA Cup, Fulham vs. Southampton, FS2

10 a.m. FA Cup, Manchester City vs. Burnley, FS1

12:30 p.m. FA Cup, Norwich City vs. Chelsea, FS1

WINTER SPORTS

8:30 a.m. IBSF World Cup Bobsleigh and Skeleton, Women’s Bobsled, at Altenberg, Germany, NBCSN

6 p.m. U.S. Olympic Trials: Speed Skating, Men’s and Women’s 1,500, at Milwaukee, NBCSN

  Comments