Sports On the Air

Jan. 12-13: TV and Radio

Friday, Jan. 12

BOXING

10 p.m. Jesse Hernandez vs. Ernesto Garza, junior featherweights, at Verona, N.Y., SHO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. Marquette at Butler, FS1

7 p.m. Nebraska at Penn State, BTN

7 p.m. Ohio at Kent State CBSSN

7 p.m. VCU at Dayton, ESPN2

8:30 p.m. Providence at DePaul, FS1

CRICKET

3 a.m. (Saturday) Big Bash League, Sydney Sixers vs. Sydney Thunder, NBCSN

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, South African Open, second round, at Gauteng, South Africa (same-day tape), TGC

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, South African Open, second round, at Gauteng, South Africa, TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Diamond Resorts Invitational, first round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

7 p.m. PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu, TGC

11 p.m. European Tour/Asian Tour, Eurasia Cup, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, TGC

NBA

8 p.m. Golden State at Milwaukee, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Houston at Phoenix, ESPN

NHL

7:30 p.m. Washington at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen vs. Bayern Munich, FS1

SWIMMING

7 p.m. Arena Pro Swim Series, Day 1, at Austin, Texas, NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

8:30 p.m. Skiing, USSA Freestyle International: Men's and Women's Moguls, at Deer Valley, Utah (same-day tape), NBCSN

9:30 p.m. Skiing, USSA U.S. Grand Prix: Men's and Women's Freestyle Halfpipe, at Snowmass, Colo. (same-day tape), NBCSN

11 p.m. Snowboarding: USSA U.S. Grand Prix: Slopestyle, at Snowmass, Colo. (same-day tape), NBCSN

Saturday, Jan. 13

BASKETBALL

8 p.m. High school, Naismith HoopHall Classic, Chino Hills (Calif.) vs. Spartanburg Day (S.C.), at Springfield, Mass., ESPN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m. St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island, ESPNU

Noon Wake Forest at Duke, WRAL, WITN-D2, ACC Network Extra, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon Purdue at Minnesota, ESPN2, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

Noon Kansas State at Kansas, ESPN

Noon Michigan at Michigan State, WRAZ, WFXI

Noon Georgetown at Seton Hall, FS1

12:30 p.m. La Salle at Duquesne, NBCSN

1 p.m. Florida at Mississippi, WNCN, WNCT

1 p.m. TCU at Oklahoma, ESPNU

1 p.m. UConn at Tulane, ESPNEWS

1 p.m. South Carolina at Georgia, SEC

2 p.m. Syracuse at Florida State, WRAL, WITN-D2

2 p.m. Memphis at Temple, CBSSN

2 p.m. West Virginia at Texas Tech, ESPN

2 p.m. Oregon at Arizona, ESPN2

2 p.m. Creighton at Xavier, WRAZ WFXI

2:30 p.m. Saint Louis at George Mason, NBCSN

3 p.m. Miami at Clemson, ESPNU

3 p.m. Baylor at Iowa State, ESPNEWS

3:30 p.m. Auburn at Mississippi State, SEC

4 p.m. Colorado St. at Wyoming, CBSSN

4 p.m. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, ESPN

4 p.m. Virginia Tech at Louisville, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. George Washington at Richmond, NBCSN

5 p.m. Texas at Oklahoma State, ESPNEWS

6 p.m. Illinois St. at S. Illinois, CBSSN

6 p.m. North Carolina at Notre Dame, ESPN

6 p.m. Missouri at Arkansas, ESPN2

6 p.m. Texas A&M at Tennessee, SEC

7 p.m. Cincinnati at South Florida, ESPNEWS

7:30 p.m. Wichita State at Tulsa, ESPNU

8 p.m. Valparaiso at N. Iowa, ESPN2

8 p.m. Villanova at St. John's, FOX BUSINESS

8:30 p.m. Alabama at LSU, SEC

9:30 p.m. Gonzaga at San Francisco, ESPNU

10 p.m. San Diego State at Boise State, ESPN2

COLLEGE MEN’S TENNIS

12:30 p.m. Duke at Arizona State, PAC-12 Network

COLLEGE SWIMMING

11 a.m. Penn State at North Carolina, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Ohio State at Indiana, BTN

Noon Duquesne at George Washington, CBSSN

2 p.m. Minnesota at Rutgers, BTN

2 p.m. Oklahoma State at Kansas State, FSCR

4 p.m. Purdue at Iowa, BTN

5 p.m. TCU at West Virginia, FSCR

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, South African Open, third round, at Gauteng, South Africa, TGC

11:30 a.m. Web.com Tour, Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, first round, at Great Exuma, Bahamas, TGC

1:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Diamond Resorts Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

7 p.m. PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu, TGC

11 p.m. European Tour/Asian Tour, Eurasia Cup, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, TGC

MOTOR SPORTS

8 p.m. AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Houston, FS1

NFL

4:35 p.m. NFC Divisional playoff, Atlanta at Philadelphia, WRAL, WITN, WCMC 99.9

8:15 p.m. AFC Divisional playoff, Tennessee at New England, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Werder Bremen vs. Hoffenheim, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Augsburg vs. Hamburg, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Leicester City, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Leipzig vs. Schalke, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Everton, WRAL, WITN

SWIMMING

Midnight (Sunday) Arena Pro Swim Series, Day 2, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), NBCSN

SKIING

10 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women's Downhill, at Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria (same-day tape), NBCSN

11 p.m. FIS World Cup, Men's Downhill, at Wengen, Switzerland.(same-day tape), NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

2:30 p.m. Skiing: USAA Freestyle International Aerials, at Deer Valley, Utah (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

2 a.m. (Sunday) Luge: FIL World Cup: Women's Singles, at Oberhof, Germany (same-day tape), NBCSN

  Comments