Sports On the Air

Jan. 14: TV and Radio

Sunday, Jan. 14

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m. Army at Navy, CBSSN

3 p.m. Davidson at Fordham, NBCSN

4:30 p.m. Northwestern at Indiana, WNCN, WNCT

5 p.m. St. Joseph’s at UMass, NBCSN

6 p.m. N.C. State at Virginia, ESPNU, WRAL 101.5

7 p.m. Ohio State at Rutgers, BTN

8 p.m. Utah at Southern Cal, ESPNU

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Army at Navy, CBSSN

Noon UCF at South Florida, ESPNU

12:30 p.m. North Carolina at Wake Forest, FSCR, ACC Network Extra, WCHL 97.9

1 p.m. Tennessee at South Carolina, ESPN2

1 p.m. LSU at Florida, SEC

2 p.m. Syracuse at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra

2 p.m. Penn State at Wisconsin, BTN

2 p.m. Saint Louis at Dayton, ESPNU

2 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma, FS1

3 p.m. Georgia at Texas A&M, SEC

3 p.m. Virginia at Duke, ESPN2, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

4 p.m. Alabama at Mississippi State, ESPNU

4:30 p.m. Butler at DePaul, CBSSN

5 p.m. Arkansas at Auburn, SEC

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, South African Open, final round, at Gauteng, South Africa, TGC

11 a.m. Web.com Tour, Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, second round, at Great Exuma, Bahamas, TGC

1 p.m. Champions Tour, Diamond Resorts Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

6 p.m. PGA Tour, Sony Open, final round, at Honolulu, TGC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, at St. Louis, FS1

10 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Jeremy Stephen vs. Dooho Choi, at St. Louis, FS1

NBA

9 p.m. Portland at Minnesota, ESPN

NFL

1:05 p.m. AFC Divisional playoff, Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, WNCN, WNCT, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

4:40 p.m. NFC Divisional playoff, New Orleans at Minnesota, WRAZ, WFXI, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

NHL

12:30 p.m. Detroit at Chicago, WRAL, WITN

3 p.m. Calgary at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

7:30 p.m. N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. Premier League, Bournemouth vs. Arsenal, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Koln vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, FS1

11 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool vs. Manchester City, NBCSN

Noon Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs. Wolfsburg, FS1

TENNIS

7 p.m. Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

3 a.m. (Monday) Australian Open, first round, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

3 p.m. Snowboarding: U.S. Grand Prix, Halfpipe, at Snowmass, Colo. (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

1:30 a.m. (Monday) Skiing: USSA U.S. Grand Prix: Freestyle/Slopestyle, at Snowmass, Colo. (same-day tape), NBCSN

  Comments