Sports On the Air

Jan. 20: TV and Radio

Saturday, Jan. 20

BOXING

9 p.m. Errol Spence Jr. vs. Lamont Peterson, for Spence’s IBF welterweight title; Robert Easter Jr. vs. Javier Fortuna, for Easter’s IBF lightweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y., SHO

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon Ohio State vs. Minnesota, at New York, BTN

Noon Villanova at UConn, WNCN, WNCT

Noon Purdue at Iowa, ESPN

Noon Florida State at Virginia Tech, EPSN2

Noon Wichita State at Houston, EPSNU

Noon St. John’s at Georgetown, FS1

12:30 p.m. George Washington at VCU, NBCSN

1 p.m. Rhode Island at Dayton CBSSN

1 p.m. LSU at Vanderbilt, SEC

2 p.m. Penn State at Northwestern, BTN

2 p.m. Texas at West Virginia, WNCN, WNCT

2 p.m. Oklahoma at Oklahoma State, ESPN

2 p.m. Georgia Tech at North Carolina, ESPN2

2 p.m. Texas Tech at Iowa State, ESPNU

2 p.m. Butler at DePaul, FS1

2:30 p.m. Xavier at Seton Hall, WRAZ, WFXI

2:30 p.m. La Salle at Richmond, NBCSN

3 p.m. Creighton at Providence, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Mississippi at Arkansas, SEC

4 p.m. Arizona at Stanford, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

4 p.m. Notre Dame at Clemson, ESPN

4 p.m. Missouri at Texas A&M, ESPN2

4 p.m. TCU at Kansas State, ESPNU

4 p.m. East Carolina at Cincinnati, ESPNEWS

4 p.m. Pittsburgh at Duke, WRAL, WITN-D2, ACC Network Extra, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

4:30 p.m. George Mason at Duquesne, NBCSN

5 p.m. UNLV at Colorado State, CBSSN

6 p.m. Baylor at Kansas, ESPN

6 p.m. Tennessee at South Carolina, ESPN2

6 p.m. UCF at South Florida, ESPNU

6 p.m. Tulane at SMU, ESPNEWS

6 p.m. Georgia at Auburn, SEC

7 p.m. San Diego State at New Mexico, CBSSN

8 p.m. Memphis at Tulsa, ESPNU

8:15 p.m. Florida at Kentucky, ESPN, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

8:30 p.m. Mississippi St. at Alabama, SEC

10 p.m. Boise St. at Nevada, ESPNU

10:15 p.m. UCLA at Oregon, ESPN

Midnight (Sunday) UC Irvine at UC Santa Barbara, ESPNU

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

3 p.m. East-West Shrine Classic, at St. Petersburg, Fla., NFL, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

4 p.m. NFLPA Collegiate Bowl, at Carson, Calif., FS1

COLLEGE SWIMMING

11 a.m. Diving; Swimming (1:30 p.m.) North Carolina at Virginia, ACC Network Extra

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m. La Salle at Rhode Island, CBSSN

1 p.m. Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, FSCR

4 p.m. Indiana at Michigan St., BTN

4 p.m. Texas at Texas Tech, FSCR

6 p.m. Illinois at Michigan, BTN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS

4 p.m. William & Mary at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra

4 p.m. Ball State at N.C. State, ACC Network Extra

FIGURE SKATING

7 p.m. European Championships, Ladies’ Free Skate, at Moscow (taped), NBCSN

9 p.m. European Championships, Ladies and Mens’ Free Skate, at Moscow (taped), NBCSN

GOLF

1 p.m. Latin America Amateur Championship, first round, at Santiago, Chile, ESPNEWS

3 p.m. PGA Tour, CareerBuilder Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, Calif., TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, final round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii, TGC

1:30 a.m. (Sunday) Asian Tour, SMBC Singapore Open, final round, at Singapore, TGC

3:30 a.m. (Sunday) European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates TGC

NBA

3:30 p.m. Oklahoma City at Cleveland, WTVD, WCTI

8:30 p.m. Golden State at Houston, WTVD, WCTI, WCLY 95.7, 1550, WCMC-HD3

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Detroit, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 220 prelims, at Boston, FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

10 p.m. AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Anaheim, Calif., FS1

SKIING

3 p.m. FIS World Cup, Men’s Downhill, at Kitzbuehel, Austria (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

4 p.m. USSA Skiing & Snowboarding, U.S. Grand Prix, Men’s and Women’s Freeski/Snowboard Slopestyle, at Mammoth Mountain, Calif. (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

11 p.m. FIS World Cup, Women’s Downhill, at Cortina d’Ampezzo, Italy (same-day tape), NBCSN

Midnight (Sunday) FIS World Cup, Men’s Slalom, at Kitzbuehel, Austria (same-day tape), NBCSN

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Chelsea, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Hoffenheim vs. Bayer Leverkusen, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Freiburg vs. Leipzig, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal vs. Crystal Palace, CNBC

10 a.m. Premier League, Burnley FC vs. Manchester United FC, NBCSN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Hamburg vs. Koln, FS2

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Manchester City vs. Newcastle, WRAL, WITN

TENNIS

9 p.m. Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

3 a.m. (Sunday) Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia, ESPN2

  Comments