Sports On the Air

June 13: TV and Radio

Saturday

ATHLETICS

1 p.m. Adidas Grand Prix, at New York, WNCN, WITN

5 p.m. NCAA, Women’s Division I Track and Field Championships, Women’s outdoor, at Eugene, Ore., ESPN2

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. 24 Hours of Le Mans, at France, FS2

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, XFINITY Series, pole qualifying for Great Clips 250, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, XFINITY Series, Great Clips 250, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

5 p.m. IndyCar, qualifying for Honda Indy Toronto (same-day tape), NBCSN

7 p.m. 24 Hours of Le Mans (France) (joined in progress), FS1

7:30 p.m. NHRA, qualifying for New England Nationals, at Epping, N.H. (same-day tape), ESPN2

5:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Qualifying, at Madison, Ill., FS2

8:30 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill., FS1

BOXING

9 p.m. Jose Pedraza (19-0-0) vs. Andrey Klimov (19-1-0), for vacant IBF junior lightweight title; champion Deontay Wilder (33-0-0) vs. Eric Molina (23-2-0), for WBC heavyweight title, at Birmingham, Ala., SHO

10 p.m. Lightweights, Felix Verdejo (17-0-0) vs. Ivan Najera (16-0-0); champion Nicholas Walters (25-0-0) vs. Miguel Marriaga (20-0-0), for WBA featherweight title, at New York, HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m. World Series, game 1, Virginia vs. Arkansas, at Omaha, Neb., ESPN

8 p.m. World Series, game 2, Miami vs Florida, at Omaha, Neb., ESPN

CYCLING

12 Mid. Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7, Montmelian to Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (same-day tape), NBCSN

GOLF

7 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., WRAL, WNCT

3 p.m. PGA of America, Women’s PGA Championship, third round, at Harrison, N.Y., WNCN, WITN

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Senior Players Championship, third round, at Pittsburgh, TGC

6 p.m. Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, third round, at Westlake, Ohio (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

8 p.m. Thoroughbreds, Stephen Foster and Fleur de Lis Handicaps, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m. Toronto at Boston, MLB

4 p.m. Washington at Milwaukee, MASN (Satellite only in Triangle area)

7 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, WRAZ, WFXI

7 p.m. Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, WCMC-FM 99.9

10 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG-98.5

6:05 p.m. Durham at Louisville, WDNC-AM 620AM/99.3 FM/96.5 FM

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m. AMA Motocross, at Mount Morris, Pa., NBCSN

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m. Playoffs, Finals, game 5, Chicago at Tampa Bay, WNCN, WITN

SOCCER

11:45 a.m. UEFA, qualifier for European Championship, Ireland vs. Scotland, at Dublin, Ireland, FS2

11:50 a.m. UEFA, qualifier for European Championship, Armenia vs. Portugal, at Yerevan, Armenia, ESPN

12:30 a.m. Youth, FIFA, U-20 World Cup, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Auckland, New Zealand, FS1

1 p.m. FIFA, Women’s World Cup, group stage, France vs. Colombia, at Moncton, New Brunswick, WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. UEFA, qualifier for European Championship, Gibralter vs. Germany National Team, at Faro-Loule, Portugal, FS2

4 p.m. FIFA, Women’s World Cup, group stage, England vs. Mexico, at Moncton, New Brunswick, WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. FIFA, Women’s World Cup, group stage, Brazil vs. Spain, at Montreal, FS1

7 p.m. FIFA, Women’s World Cup, group stage, South Korea vs. Costa Rica, at Montreal, FS2

9 p.m. FIFA, U-20 World Cup New Zealand, Quarterfinal, at New Zealand, FS2

LACROSSE

7 p.m. MLL, All-Star Game at Harvard Stadium, Boston, Mass., CBSSD

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m. UFC 188 Prelims, Henry Cejudo vs. Chico Camus; Efrain Escudero vs. Drew Dober; Alejandro Perez vs. Patrick Williams; and Francisco Trevino vs. Johnny Case, at Mexico City, Mexcio, FX

  Comments