Sports On the Air

Nov. 20-21: TV and Radio

Friday, Nov. 20

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, final practice, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Ford EcoBoost 400, practice, at Homestead, Fla., NBCSN

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, final practice, at Homestead, Fla., NBCSN

4 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, qualifying, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

6 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Ford EcoBoost 400, qualifying, at Homestead, Fla., NBCSN

8 p.m. NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla., FS1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m. Brown at Columbia, NBCSN

8 p.m. Cincinnati at South Florida, CBSSN

9:30 p.m. Air Force at Boise State, ESPN2

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, RSM Classic, second round, at Sea Island, Ga., TGC

4 p.m. LPGA Tour, CME Group Tour Championship, second round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

10 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, third round, at Melbourne, TGC

3 a.m. European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship, third round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. Millbrook at Middle Creek WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5 (Stream Only)

11:35 p.m. WRAL Football Friday, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10:30 a.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off, consolation, Minnesota vs. Missouri State, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPNU

1 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, Temple at Butler, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPN2

1 p.m. Charleston Classic, semifinal, George Mason vs. Oklahoma State, at Charleston, S.C., ESPNU

3:30 p.m. Hofstra vs. Florida State, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBSSN

5 p.m. Wisconsin vs. Georgetown, at New York, ESPN2

5 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off, consolation, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPNU

6 p.m. DePaul vs. South Carolina, at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, CBSSN

7 p.m. Hampton at Appalachian State, WCMC-HD3

7:30 p.m. Duke vs. VCU, at New York, ESPN2, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

7:30 p.m. Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, at San Juan, Puerto Rico, ESPNU

8 p.m. McNeese St. at Oklahoma, FSN

9:30 p.m. Charleston Classic, semifinal, at Charleston, S.C., ESPNU

NBA

8 p.m. San Antonio at New Orleans, ESPN

10:30 p.m. Chicago at Golden State, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. Toronto at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

TENNIS

3 p.m. Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, round-robin, at London, ESPN2

WOMEN’S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. Duke at Miami, ESPN3.com

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m. Fairleigh Dickinson at UNC, WCHL 97.9

7 p.m. N.C. State at Liberty, WKNC 88.1, ESPN3.com

Saturday, Nov. 21

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. FIA World Endurance, 6 Hours of Bahrain, at Sakhir, Bahrain, FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, final practice, at Homestead, Fla., CNBC

11 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, qualifying, at Homestead, Fla., CNBC

1 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Ford EcoBoost 400, final practice, at Homestead, Fla., NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla., WNCN, WITN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Michigan at Penn State, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC 99.9

Noon Rutgers at Army, CBSSN

Noon UNC at Virginia Tech, ESPN, WTKK 106.1, WCHL 97.9

Noon Purdue at Iowa, ESPN2

Noon Memphis at Temple, ESPNU

Noon Illinois at Minnesota, ESPNEWS

Noon Iowa State at Kansas State, FS1

Noon West Virginia at Kansas, FSN

12:30 p.m. Syracuse at N.C. State, WRAL 5.1, WNCT 9.2, WRAL 101.5

1 p.m. N.C. Central at N.C. A&T, WCMC 99.9 (stream only), NCCUEaglePride.com

2:30 p.m. Harvard at Yale, NBCSN

3 p.m. Chattanooga at Florida State, FSN

3:30 p.m. Duke at Virginia, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5, ESPN3.com

3:30 p.m. Michigan State at Ohio State, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC 99.9 (joined in progress)

3:30 p.m. Wake Forest at Clemson, ESPN2, WDRU 105.5, 105.7

3:30 p.m. LSU at Mississippi, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC-HD3

3:30 p.m. Buffalo at Akron, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. Southern Cal at Oregon, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Houston at Connecticut, ESPNU

3:30 p.m. UCLA at Utah, WRAZ, WFXI

3:30 p.m. Arizona at Arizona State, FS1

3:30 p.m. Louisiana Tech at UTEP, FSN

3:30 p.m. Old Dominion at Southern Mississippi, WRDC

3:45 p.m. Louisville at Pittsburgh, ESPNEWS

7 p.m. Navy at Tulsa, CBSSN

7 p.m. Mississippi State at Arkansas, ESPN

7 p.m. Georgia Southern at Georgia, ESPNU

7:15 p.m. Tennessee at Missouri, ESPN2

7:30 p.m. Baylor at Oklahoma State, WRAZ, WFXI, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

7:30 p.m. Boston College vs. Notre Dame, NBCSN

8 p.m. TCU at Oklahoma, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC 99.9

8 p.m. Tulane at SMU, ESPNEWS

10:30 p.m. San Diego State at UNLV, CBSSN

10:30 p.m. California at Stanford, ESPN

10:45 p.m. Colorado at Washington State, ESPN2

GOLF

1 p.m. PGA Tour, RSM Classic, third round, at Sea Island, Ga., TGC

4 p.m. LPGA Tour, CME Group Tour Championship, third round, at Naples, Fla., TGC

10 p.m. PGA Tour of Australasia, Australian Masters, final round, at Melbourne, TGC

2:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship, final round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2 p.m. UNC at Northern Iowa, WTKK 106.1, WCHL 97.9, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Brown at Providence, FSN

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Magny vs. Gastelum, prelims, at Nuevo Leon, Mexico, FS1

10 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Kelvin Gastelum vs. Neil Magny, at Nuevo Leon, Mexico, FS1

NBA

7:30 p.m. Washington at Detroit, NBA

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Watford, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayer Leverkusen, FS1

10 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Norwich, NBCSN

10 a.m. Premier League, West Brom vs. Arsenal, USA

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Liverpool at Manchester City, WNCN, WITN

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m. Iona at UNC, WCHL 97.9

  Comments