Sports On the Air

Dec. 12: TV and Radio

Saturday, Dec. 12

BOXING

6 p.m. Premier Champions, undercard bouts Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Antonio DeMarco, at San Antonio, NBCSN

8:30 p.m. Premier Champions, Omar Figueroa vs. Antonio DeMarco, junior welterweights; Dominic Breazeale vs. Charles Martin, heavyweights; Chris Arreola vs. Travis Kauffman, heavyweights, at San Antonio, WNCN, WITN

11 p.m. Premier Champions, super lightweight bouts Omar Figueroa Jr. vs. Antonio DeMarco, at San Antonio, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon NCAA FCS Championship, quarterfinals, Northern Iowa at North Dakota State, ESPN

3 p.m. Army vs. Navy, at Philadelphia, WRAL, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Ohio St. at Connecticut, WRAL, WNCT

Noon Bryant at Providence, FS1

Noon Delaware St. at Michigan, ESPNU

1:30 p.m. Marquette at Wisconsin, EPSN2

2 p.m. Oral Roberts at Oklahoma, FSN

2 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Penn St., BTN

2:30 p.m. Tennessee at Butler, FS1

2:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington at Georgetown, CBSSN

3:15 p.m. Arizona St. at Kentucky, ESPN

3:30 p.m. Utah vs. Wichita St., ESPN2

4:15 p.m. Maryland-Eastern Shore at Maryland, BTN

4:30 p.m. Rutgers at George Washington, CBSSN

5 p.m. IUPUI at Creighton, FS1

5:15 p.m. North Carolina at Texas, ESPN, WTKK-106.1, WCHL-97.9

5:30 p.m. Cincinnati at Xavier, WRAZ, WFXI

5:30 p.m. Kansas St. at Texas A&M, SEC

6 p.m. Florida at Michigan St., ESPN2

6:30 p.m. McNeese St. at Indiana, BTN

7 p.m. Oregon at Boise St., CBSSN

8 p.m. Oregon St. vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN2

8 p.m. Tennessee Tech at Arkansas, SEC

8:30 p.m. Oklahoma St. vs. Minnesota, at Sioux Falls, S.D., BTN

10 p.m. UCLA at Gonzaga, ESPN2

10 p.m. UALR at DePaul, FS1

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

1 p.m. Georgetown at Alabama, SEC

2 p.m. Appalachian State at North Carolina, WCHL 97.9

2:30 p.m. Florida Gulf Coast at Providence, FS2

3 p.m. DePaul at Texas A&M, SEC

GOLF

11 a.m. PGA Tour, PNC Father/Son Challenge, Day 1, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, final round, at Naples, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

4 p.m. PGA Tour, PNC Father/Son Challenge, Day 1, at Orlando, Fla. (same-day taped), WNCN, WITN

11 p.m. Asian Tour, Thailand Golf Championship, final round, at Chonburi, Thailand, TGC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

12:05 p.m. NCHSAA 1AA championship, Wallace-Rose Hill vs. Mitchell, TWC Sports Channel 324 (and streaming live)

12:05 p.m. NCHSAA 4AA championship, W.H. Page vs. Mallard Creek, TWC Sports Channel 323 (and streaming live)

12:05 p.m. NCHSAA 3AA championship. Southern Durham vs. Crest, TWC Sports Channel 325 (and streaming live)

4:05 p.m. NCHSAA 1A championship, Plymouth vs. Robbinsville, TWC Sports Channel 324 (and streaming live)

4:05 p.m. NCHSAA 2A championship, Kinston vs. Shelby, TWC Sports Channel 323 (and streaming live)

8:05 p.m. NCHSAA 4A championship, J. H. Rose vs. Charlotte Catholic, TWC Sports Channel 324 (and streaming live)

8:05 p.m. NCHSAA 2AA championship, Bunn vs. Monroe, TWC Sports Channel 323 (and streaming live)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 194, Jose Aldo vs. Conor McGregor, prelims, at Las Vegas, FS1

NBA

8 p.m. San Antonio at Atlanta, NBA

NHL

9 p.m. Carolina at Arizona, FSCR

SOCCER

7:30 a.m. Premier League, Norwich City vs. Everton, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Ingolstadt, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Wolfsburg vs. Hamburg, FS2

10 a.m. Premier League, Liverpool vs. West Bromwich, NBCSN

10 a.m. Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Southampton, USA

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Manchester United at Bournemouth, WNCN, WITN

12:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach, FS2

  Comments