Sports On the Air

Dec. 18-19: TV and Radio

Friday, Dec. 18

BOXING

9 p.m. Denis Shafikov vs. Rances Barthelemy, for the vacant IBF lightweight title; Beibut Shumenov vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, for the interim WBA World cruiserweight title, at Las Vegas, SPIKE

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m. NCAA Division III, championship, Mount Union vs. St. Thomas (Minn.), at Salem, Va., ESPNU

8 p.m. NCAA FCS, semifinal, Richmond at North Dakota State, ESPN2

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

7 p.m. Incarnate Word at St. John's, FS1

8 p.m. Mississippi at Memphis, ESPNEWS

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. Cypress Lakes (Texas) vs. Foothills Christian (Calif.), at Goodyear, Ariz., ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

9 p.m. World Series of Fighting, at Las Vegas, NBCSN

NBA

8 p.m. L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, ESPN

10:30 p.m. New Orleans at Phoenix, ESPN

NHL

7 p.m. Florida at Carolina, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. Bundesliga, 1899 Hoffenheim at Schalke 04, FS2

Saturday, Dec. 19

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m. FIA Formula E Championship, qualifying, at Punta del Este, Uruguay (taped), FS2

1:30 p.m. FIA Formula E Championship, at Punta del Este, Uruguay, FS2

BOXING

10:15 p.m. Luis Ortiz vs. Bryant Jennings, for Ortiz's interim WBA World heavyweight title; Nicholas Walters vs. Jason Sosa, junior lightweights, at Verona, N.Y., HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon Celebration Bowl, N.C. A&T vs. Alcorn St., at Atlanta, WTVD, WCTI

2 p.m. New Mexico Bowl, Arizona vs. New Mexico, at Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN

3:30 p.m. Las Vegas Bowl, BYU vs. Utah, at Las Vegas, WTVD, WCTI

4 p.m. NCAA Division II, championship, Shepherd vs. NW Missouri St., at Kansas City, Kan., ESPN2

4 p.m. NCAA FCS, semifinal, Sam Houston St. vs. Jacksonville St., ESPNU

5:30 p.m. Camellia Bowl, Ohio vs. Appalachian St., at Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3, WCMC-HD3

7 p.m. Cure Bowl, San Jose St. vs. Georgia St., at Orlando, Fla., CBSSN

9 p.m. New Orleans Bowl, Arkansas St. vs. Louisiana Tech, ESPN

COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m. Michigan St. at Northeastern, NBCSN

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Utah vs. Duke, at New York, ESPN, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3

Noon Villanova at Virginia, ESPN2

Noon W. Kentucky at Louisville, EPSNU

Noon Wichita St. at Seton Hall, WRAZ, WFXI

Noon Auburn at Xavier, FS1

Noon UNC Asheville at Georgetown, FSN

Noon Georgia Tech at Georgia, SEC

12:30 p.m. Michigan St. at Northeastern, NBCSN

1 p.m. North Carolina vs. UCLA, at Brooklyn, N.Y., WRAL, WNCT, WTKK 106.1, WCHL 97.9

2 p.m. Indiana vs. Notre Dame, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

2 p.m. Northwestern at DePaul, FS1

2 p.m. Creighton at Oklahoma, ESPNU

2 p.m. Oral Roberts at LSU, SEC

3:30 p.m. Ohio St. vs. Kentucky, at Brooklyn, N.Y., WRAL, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

4 p.m. Cincinnati at VCU, CBSSN

4 p.m. Tulane at Mississippi St., SEC

5 p.m. Purdue vs. Butler, at Indianapolis, BTN

5 p.m. FAU vs. Florida St., at Sunrise, Fla., FSN

6 p.m. N.C. State at Missouri, SEC, WRAL 101.5

7 p.m. Princeton vs. Maryland, at Baltimore, BTN

7 p.m. N. Iowa vs. Iowa St., at Des Moines, Iowa, ESPNU

8 p.m. Oklahoma St. vs. Florida, at Sunrise, Fla., FS1

8 p.m. Rider at Providence, FSN

8 p.m. Wofford at Vanderbilt, SEC

9 p.m. Baylor at Texas A&M, ESPNU

9:30 p.m. UNLV at Arizona, ESPN2

11 p.m. Tennessee vs. Gonzaga, at Seattle, ESPNU

11:30 p.m. Texas at Stanford, ESPN2

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

2 p.m. LSU at Rutgers, BTN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

7:30 p.m. Women, NCAA Division I tournament, championship, at Omaha, Neb., ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5 p.m. UFC Fight Night, dos Anjos vs. Cerrone, prelims, at Orlando, Fla., FS1

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Rafael dos Anjos vs. Donald Cerrone, at Orlando, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

NBA

7 p.m. Charlotte at Washington, NBA

NFL

8:25 p.m. N.Y. Jets at Dallas, NFL, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3 (Joined in Progress)

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Pittsburgh, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich at Hannover 96, FS1

9:30 a.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund at Koln, FS2

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Sunderland at Chelsea, NBCSN

10 a.m. Premier League, Manchester United vs. Norwich City, USA

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Aston Villa at Newcastle United, WNCN, WITN

1:50 a.m. FIFA Club World Cup, third place, Hiroshima vs. Guangzhou Evergrande, at Yokohama, Japan, FS1

5:30 a.m. FIFA Club World Cup, final, River Plate vs. FC Barcelona, at Yokohama, Japan, FS1

  Comments