Sports On the Air

March 10: TV and Radio

Thursday

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon Big Ten tournament, second round, Northwestern vs. Michigan, at Indianapolis, BTN

Noon ACC tournament, first quarterfinal, North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh, at Washington, ESPN, WRAL, WCMC 99.9, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.9

Noon Big East tournament, first quarterfinal, Villanova vs. DePaul-Georgetown winner, at New York, FS1

Noon Atlantic 10 tournament, second round, Fordham vs. Richmond, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

12:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, first quarterfinal, Texas vs. Baylor, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN2

1 p.m. SEC tournament, second round, Arkansas vs. Florida, at Nashville, Tenn., SEC

2:30 p.m. ACC tournament, second quarterfinal, Notre Dame vs. Duke, at Washington, ESPN, WRAL, WCMC 99.9, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.9

2:30 p.m. Big Ten tournament, second round, Iowa vs. Illinois, at Indianapolis, BTN

2:30 p.m. Big East tournament, second quarterfinal, Butler vs. Providence, at New York, FS1

2:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, second round, George Washington vs. George Mason-Saint Louis winner, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

3 p.m. Big 12 tournament, second quarterfinal, Kansas vs. Kansas St.-Oklahoma St. winner, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPN2

3 p.m. Mountain West tournament, first quarterfinal, San Diego St. vs. Wyoming-Utah St. winner, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

3:30 p.m. SEC tournament, second round, Vanderbilt vs. Tennessee-Auburn winner, at Nashville, Tenn., SEC

3:30 p.m. American Athletic tournament, first round, East Carolina vs. South Florida, at Orlando, Fla., ESPNU

5:30 p.m. Mountain West tournament, second quarterfinal, New Mexico vs. Nevada, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

6 p.m. American Athletic tournament, first round, Central Florida vs. Tulane, at Orlando, Fla., ESPNEWS

6:30 p.m. Big Ten tournament, second round, Penn St. vs. Ohio St., at Indianapolis, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, second round, Rhode Island vs. UMass, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

7 p.m. ACC tournament, third quarterfinal, Virginia vs. Clemson-Georgia Tech winner, at Washington, ESPN, WRAL, WRAL 101.5, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.9

7 p.m. Big 12 tournament, third quarterfinal, West Virginia vs. Texas Tech-TCU winner, at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

7 p.m. Big East tournament, third quarterfinal, Xavier vs. St. John’s-Marquette winner, at New York, FS1

7 p.m. SEC tournament, second round, Alabama vs. Mississippi, at Nashville, Tenn., SEC

8:55 p.m. Big Ten tournament, second round, Wisconsin vs. Rutgers-Nebraska winner, at Indianapolis, ESPN2

9 p.m. Mountain West tournament, third quarterfinal, Fresno St. vs. UNLV-Air Force winner, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

9 p.m. Atlantic 10 tournament, second round, Davidson vs. Duquesne-La Salle winner, at Brooklyn, N.Y., NBCSN

9:30 p.m. ACC tournament, fourth quarterfinal, Miami vs. Florida St.-Virginia Tech winner, at Washington, ESPN, WRAL

9:30 p.m. Big 12 tournament, fourth quarterfinal, Oklahoma vs. Iowa St., at Kansas City, Mo., ESPNU

9:30 p.m. SEC tournament, second round, Mississippi St. vs. Georgia, at Nashville, Tenn., SEC

9:30 p.m. Big East tournament, fourth quarterfinal, Creighton vs. Seton Hall, at New York, FS1

11:30 p.m. Mountain West tournament, fourth quarterfinal, Boise St. vs. Colorado St.-San Jose St. winner, at Las Vegas, CBSSN

11:30 p.m. Pac-12 tournament, fourth quarterfinal, California vs. Arizona St.-Oregon St. winner, at Las Vegas, FS1

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Friday) Paris-Nice: Stage 4, Julinas to Romans sur Isre, France (same-day tape), NBCSN

GOLF

3 a.m. European PGA Tour, True Thailand Classic, first round, at Hua Hin, Thailand, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, first round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., TGC

1 a.m. (Friday) European PGA Tour, True Thailand Classic, second round, at Hua Hin, Thailand (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 a.m. Spring training, Boston vs. Pittsburgh, at Bradenton, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

9 a.m. Spring training, Miami vs. St. Louis, at Jupiter, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

1 p.m. Spring training, Detroit vs. Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla., MLB

5 p.m. Spring training, Houston vs. Washington, at Viera, Fla., MLB

9 p.m. Spring training, St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla. (same-day tape), MLB

Midnight (Friday) Spring training, Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle, at Peoria, Ariz. (same-day tape), MLB

3 a.m. (Friday) Spring training, Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas, at Surprise, Ariz. (same-day tape), MLB

NBA

8 p.m. Chicago at San Antonio, TNT

10:30 p.m. Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, TNT

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Boston, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

1 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Tottenham at Borussia Dortmund, FS2

3 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Manchester United at Liverpool, FS2

  Comments