Sports On the Air

March 17: TV and Radio

AUTO RACING

9:30 p.m. Formula One, Australia Grand Prix, first practice, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

1:30 a.m. (Friday) Formula One, Australia Grand Prix, second practice, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:15 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Duke vs. UNC Wilmington, at Providence, R.I., CBS, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

12:40 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Texas Tech vs. Butler, at Raleigh, truTV

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Colorado vs. UConn, at Des Moines, Iowa, TNT

2 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Iowa St. vs. Iona, at Denver, TBS

2:45 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Baylor vs. Yale, at Providence, R.I., CBS

3:10 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Virginia vs. Hampton, at Raleigh, truTV, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

4 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Kansas vs. Austin Peay, at Des Moines, Iowa, TNT

4:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Purdue vs. UALR, at Denver, TBS

6:50 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Miami vs. Buffalo, at Providence, R.I., TNT

7 p.m. NIT, second round, Florida St. at Valparaiso, ESPNEWS

7:10 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Indiana vs. Chattanooga, at Des Moines, Iowa, CBS

7:20 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, North Carolina vs. Florida Gulf Coast, at Raleigh, TBS

7:27 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Utah vs. Fresno St., at Denver, truTV

9:20 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Arizona vs. Wichita St., at Providence, R.I., TNT

9:40 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Kentucky vs. Stony Brook, at Des Moines, Iowa, CBS

9:50 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Southern Cal vs. Providence, at Raleigh, TBS

9:57 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Seton Hall vs. Gonzaga, at Denver, truTV

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA, Hero Indian Open, first round, at New Delhi, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, first round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

6 p.m. LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, first round, at Phoenix., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 a.m. Spring training, Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore, at Sarasota, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

9 a.m. Spring training, Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee, at Surprise, Ariz. (tape-delayed), MLB

1 p.m. Spring training, St. Louis vs. Detroit, at Lakeland, Fla., MLB

4 p.m. Spring training, L.A. Angels vs. Colorado, at Scottsdale, Ariz., MLB

7 p.m. Spring training, Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs, at Mesa, Ariz., ESPN

10 p.m. Spring training, San Francisco vs. San Diego, at Peoria, Ariz., MLB

2 a.m. (Friday) Spring training, Toronto (ss) vs. Houston (ss), at Kissimmee, Fla. ( tape-delayed), MLB

NBA

8:30 p.m. Portland at San Antonio, NBA

NHL

7 p.m. Carolina at Pittsburgh, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

2 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Villarreal CF at Bayer 04 Leverkusen, FS1

2 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Athletic Club de Bilbao at Valencia CF, FS2

4 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Liverpool at Manchester United, FS1

4 p.m. UEFA Europa League, Borussia Dortmund at Tottenham, FS2

TENNIS

2 p.m. ATP World Tour & WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

8 p.m. ATP World Tour & WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

WINTER SPORTS

6 a.m. FIS World Cup, Alpine Skiing, men’s super G, at St. Moritz, Switzerland, NBCSN

7 a.m. FIS World Cup, Alpine Skiing, women’s super G, at St. Moritz, Switzerland, NBCSN

  Comments