Sports On the Air

March 18-19: TV and Radio

Friday, March 18

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Auto Club 400, practice, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

3 p.m. Xfinity Series 300, practice, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

5:30 p.m. Xfinity Series 300, final practice, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Auto Club 400, qualifying, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

2 a.m. (Saturday) Formula One, Australia Grand Prix, qualifying, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

6 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPN3.com

6:30 p.m. N.C. State vs. Notre Dame, ESPN3.com, 88.1 WKNC

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon NCAA tournament, first round, Syracuse vs. Dayton, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

12:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, UNC Asheville vs. Villanova, truTV

1 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, VCU vs. Oregon State, TNT

1:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Hawaii vs. California, TBS

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Middle Tennessee vs. Michigan State, WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Temple vs. Iowa, truTV

3:50 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, CSU Bakersfield vs. Oklagoma, TNT

4:20 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, South Dakota vs. Maryland, TBS

6:45 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Pittsburgh vs. Wisconsin, TNT

7 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Stephen F. Austin vs. West Virginia, WNCN, WNCT

7:15 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Green Bay vs. Texas A&M, TBS

7:15 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Holy Cross vs. Oregon, truTV

9:15 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Weber State vs. Xavier, TNT

9:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Michigan vs. Notre Dame, WNCN, WNCT

9:30 p.m. NIT, second round, Virginia Tech at BYU, ESPNU

9:45 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Northern Iowa vs. Texas, TBS

9:55 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Cincinnati vs. Saint Joseph’s, truTV

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon NCAA tournament, first round, Belmont vs. Michigan State, ESPN2

12:10 p.m. Albany vs. Florida, ESPN3.com

12:10 p.m. Princeton vs. West Virginia, ESPN3.com

12:15 p.m. James Madison vs. DePaul, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. Army vs. Syracuse, ESPN3.com

2 p.m. Chattanooga vs. Mississippi State, EPSN3.com

2 p.m. Buffalo vs. Ohio State, ESPN3.com

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Central Arkansas vs. Louiville, ESPN2

5 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Idaho vs. Baylor, ESPN2

5:10 p.m. Green Bay vs. Tennessee, ESPN3.com

5:10 p.m. Kansas State vs. George Washington, ESPN3.com

5:15 p.m. Troy vs. Oregon State, ESPN3.con

7 p.m. New Mexico State vs. Arizona State, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. Auburn vs. St. John’s, ESPN3.com

7 p.m. St. Bonaventure vs. Oklahoma State, ESPN3.com

7:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Jacksonville vs. South Carolina, ESPN2

DRAG RACING

9 p.m. NHRA, Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, qualifying, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA, Hero Indian Open, second round, at New Delhi, TGC

2 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

6 p.m. LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, second round, at Phoenix, TGC

8 p.m. Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, first round, at Tucson, Ariz., TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 a.m. Spring training, N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh, at Bradenton, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

9 a.m. Spring training, Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

1 p.m. Spring training, Houston vs. Toronto, at Dunedin, Fla., MLB

4 p.m. Spring training, Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix, MLB

7 p.m. Spring training, Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees, at Tampa, Fla. (same-day tape), MLB

11 p.m. Spring training, San Diego vs. San Francisco, at Scottsdale, Ariz. (same-day tape), MLB

2 a.m. (Saturday) Spring training, Washington vs. N.Y. Mets, at Port St. Lucie, Fla. (same-day tape), MLB

NBA

7:30 p.m. Boston at Toronto, NBA

SOCCER

3:20 p.m. Bundesliga, Borussia Mnchengladbach at Schalke 04, FS2

TENNIS

3 p.m. ATP World Tour, BNP Paribas Open, men’s quarterfinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN

10 p.m. WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open, women’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN2

TRACK & FIELD

12:30 a.m. (Saturday) IAAF World Indoor Championships, at Portland, Ore. (same-day tape), NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

7 a.m. FIS World Cup, Alpine Skiing, team event, at St. Moritz, Switzerland, NBCSN

Saturday, March 19

AUTO RACING

10 a.m. IMSA Series, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, at Sebring, Fla., FS1

11 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Auto Club 400, practice, at Fontana, Calif., FS2

Noon Xfinity Series 300, qualifying, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

Noon IMSA Series, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, at Sebring, Fla., FS2

2:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Auto Club 400, final practice, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

4 p.m. Xfinity Series 300, at Fontana, Calif., FS1

10 p.m. IMSA Series, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, at Sebring, Fla., FS2

12:30 a.m. (Sunday) Formula One, Australia Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m. North Carolina at Duke, ESPN3.com

6:30 p.m. N.C. State vs. Notre Dame, ESPN3.com, 88.1 WKNC

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon NCAA tournament, second round, WNCN, WNCT, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

Noon NIT, second round, ESPN

2:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, WNCN, WNCT

5 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, WNCN, WNCT, WCMC 99.9

6 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, TNT

7 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, TBS

7:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, WNCN, WNCT

8:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, TNT

9:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, second round, TBS

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE

7 p.m. Richmond at North Carolina, ESPN3.com

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8 p.m. NCAA Championships, at New York, ESPN

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Robert Morris vs. Connecticut, ESPN2

1 p.m. Duquesne vs. Seton Hall, ESPN3.com

1:30 p.m. Iona vs. Maryland, ESPN2

1:35 p.m. Middle Tennessee vs. Florida State, ESPN3.com

1:40 p.m. Purdue vs. Oklahoma, ESPN3.com

3:30 p.m. Penn vs. Washington, ESPN3.com

3:30 p.m. Missouri State vs. Texas A&M, ESPN3.com

4 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, UNC Asheville vs. Kentucky, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, N.C. A&T vs. Notre Dame, ESPN2

6:35 p.m. Hawaii vs. UCLA, ESPN3.com

6:40 p.m. South Dakota State vs. Miami, ESPN3.com

6:45 p.m. Missouri vs. BYU, ESPN3.com

8:30 p.m. Colorado State vs. South Florida, ESPN3.com

8:30 p.m. Indiana vs. Georgia, ESPN3.com

8:30 p.m. San Francisco vs. Stanford, ESPN3.com

9 p.m. NCAA tournament, first round, Alabama State vs. Texas, EPSN2

DRAG RACING

6:30 p.m. NHRA, Amalie Motor Oil Gatornationals, qualifying, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

6 a.m. European PGA, Hero Indian Open, third round, at New Delhi, TGC

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., TGC

2:30 p.m. PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla., WRAL, WITN

5 p.m. Champions Tour, Tucson Conquistadores Classic, second round, at Tucson, Ariz., TGC

7 p.m. LPGA Tour, JTBC Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 a.m. Spring training, Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox, at Glendale, Ariz., (tape-delayed), MLB

9 a.m. Spring training, Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla. (tape-delayed), MLB

1 p.m. Spring training, N.Y. Mets vs. Washington, at Viera, Fla., MASN (satellite available in triangle area), MLB

4 p.m. Spring training, L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., MLB

8 p.m. Spring training, St. Louis vs. Boston, at Fort Myers, Fla. (same-day tape), MLB

2 a.m. (Sunday) Spring training, Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco, at Scottsdale, Ariz. (same-day tape), MLB

MOTORSPORTS

7 p.m. Monster Energy Supercross, at Detroit, FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC Fight Night, prelims, at Brisbane, Australia, FS1

10 p.m. UFC Fight Night, Frank Mir vs. Mark Hunt, at Brisbane, Australia, FS1

NBA

8:30 p.m. Golden State at San Antonio, WTVD, WCTI, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

NHL

2 p.m. Carolina at Minnesota, FSCR, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

8:40 a.m. Premier League, Arsenal at Everton, NBCSN

11 a.m. Premier League, Chelsea vs. West Ham, USA

1:30 p.m. Bundesliga, Hannover 96 at Eintracht Frankfurt, WRAZ, WFXI

1:30 p.m. Premier League, Aston Villa at Swansea City, NBCSN

TENNIS

2 p.m. ATP World Tour, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, at Indian Wells, Calif., ESPN

TRACK & FIELD

9:30 p.m. IAAF World Indoor Championships, at Portland, Ore. (same-day tape), NBCSN

WINTER SPORTS

7 a.m. FIS World Cup, Alpine Skiing, Men’s giant slalom, at St. Moritz, Switzerland, NBCSN

1 p.m. FIS World Cup, Alpine Skiing, Women’s slalom, at St. Moritz, Switzerland (same-day tape), WRAL, WITN

  Comments