Sports On the Air

April 30: TV and Radio

Saturday, April 30

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Talladega 300, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Geico 500, qualifying, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Talladega 300, at Talladega, Ala., WRAZ, WFXI

11 p.m. Formula One, Russian Grand Prix, qualifying, at Sochi, Russia (same-day tape), NBCSN

BOXING

8 p.m. Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, welterweights, at Carson, Calif., WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Badou Jack vs. Lucian Bute, for Jack’s WBC World super middleweight title; James DeGale vs. Rogelio Medina, 12, for DeGale’s IBF super middleweight title, at Washington, SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon LSU at Mississippi, ESPN2

3 p.m. Texas A&M at Arkansas, ESPN2

6:30 p.m. Duke at N.C. State, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4 p.m. Georgia Tech at N.C. State, ESPN3.com

8 p.m. Auburn at Tennessee, ESPN2

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. NHRA, SpringNationals, qualifying, at Baytown, Texas (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

6 a.m. European PGA Tour, Volvo China Open, third round, at Beijing, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at Avondale, La., TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at Avondale, La., WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA Tour, Volunteers of America Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, United Leasing & Finance Championship, third round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m. Washington at St. Louis, MLB, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

4 p.m. San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, FS1, WCMC 99.9

7 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Boston, MLB

7:05 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5 p.m. Lynchburg at Carolina, WDWG 98.5

6:05 p.m. Louisville at Durham, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3

MOTORSPORTS

7 p.m. AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at East Rutherford, N.J., FS1

NBA

8:30 p.m. Playoffs, second round, Game 1, Oklahoma City at San Antonio, TNT

NFL

Noon 2016 NFL Draft, rounds 4-7, at Chicago, NFL, ESPN

NHL

3 p.m. Stanley Cup playoffs, Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2, N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, WRAL, WITN

8 p.m. Stanley Cup playoffs, Eastern Conference, second round, Game 2, Pittsburgh at Washington, WRAL, WITN

SOCCER

9:20 a.m. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, FS2

9:55 a.m. Premier League, Stoke City vs., Sunderland, NBCSN

10 a.m. Premier League, Newcastle vs. Crystal Palace, USA

12:30 p.m. Bundesliga, Hertha BSC Berlin at Bayer 04 Leverkusen, FS1

12:30 p.m. Premier League, Norwich City at Arsenal, WRAL, WITN

TRACK & FIELD

12:30 p.m. Penn Relays, at Philadelphia, NBCSN

3 p.m. Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa, NBCSN

  Comments