Sports On the Air

June 3-4: TV and Radio

Friday, June 3

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Axalta We Paint Winners 400, practice, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Pocono Green 250, practice, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Pocono Green 250, final practice, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

4 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Axalta We Paint Winners 400, qualifying, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

5:30 p.m. ARCA Series, General Tire AnywhereIsPossible 200, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

BOXING

9 p.m. Premier Champions, Rances Barthelemy vs. Mickey Bey, for Barthelemy’s IBF lightweight title; Emmanuel Rodriguez vs. Victor Proa, bantamweights, at Hollywood, Fla., SPIKE

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA Clemson Regional, Nebraska vs. Oklahoma State, ESPNU

1 p.m. NCAA Columbia Regional, Duke vs. UNC Wilmington, ESPN3.com

4 p.m. NCAA College Station Regional, Wake Forest vs. Minnesota, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. NCAA Charlottesville Regional, East Carolina vs. Bryant, ESPN3.com

6 p.m. NCAA Gainsville Regional, Bethune-Cookman vs. Florida, SECN

7 p.m. NCAA Raleigh Regional, N.C. State vs. Navy, ESPN3.com

9 p.m. NCAA College Station Regional, Texas A&M vs. Binghamton, SECN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 5, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

9:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 6, at Oklahoma City, ESPN2

DRAG RACING

Midnight (Saturday) NHRA, New England Nationals, qualifying, at Epping, N.H. (same-day tape), FS1

EXTREME SPORTS

7 p.m. X Games, Moto X Freestyle & Skateboard Big Air finals, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Stockholm, TGC

9 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Stockholm, TGC

Noon LPGA Tour, ShopRite Classic, first round, at Galloway, N.J., TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour, The Memorial Tournament, second round, at Dublin, Ohio, TGC

7 p.m. Champions Tour, Principal Charity Classic, first round, at Des Moines, Iowa (same-day tape), TGC

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Carolina at Winston-Salem, WDWG 98.5

7:05 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3

MLB

2 p.m. Arizona at Chicago Cubs, MLB

7:05 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7:10 p.m. Washington at Cincinnati, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

8 p.m. San Francisco at St. Louis OR Seattle at Texas, MLB

LACROSSE

7:30 p.m. MLL, Denver at New York, FSCR

SOCCER

9:30 p.m. Men, 2016 Copa America Centenario, group stage, United States vs. Colombia, at Santa Clara, Calif., FS1

TENNIS

11 a.m. French Open, men’s semifinals, at Paris, WRAL, WITN

11 a.m. French Open, men’s semifinals, at Paris, NBCSN

Saturday, June 4

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Pocono Green 250, qualifying, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

11:30 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, Axalta We Paint Winners 400, final practice, at Long Pond, Pa., FS1

12:30 p.m. IMSA Series, Weathertech Sportscar Championship, Chevrolet Sports Car Classic, at Detroit, FS1

1 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Pocono Green 250, at Long Pond, Pa., WRAZ, WFXI

3:30 p.m. IndyCar Series, Chevrolet Dual in Detroit Race 1, at Detroit. WTVD, WCTI

BOXING

10:30 p.m. Francisco Vargas vs. Orlando Salido, for Vargas’ WBC World super featherweight title; Julian Ramirez vs. Abraham Lopez, for the vacant NABA featherweight title, at Carson, Calif., HBO

11 p.m. Premier Champions, Bryant Perrella vs. David Grayton, welterweights, at Montreal, ESPN

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon Duke in NCAA Tournament (if necessary), ESPN3.com, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3

2 p.m. N.C. State in NCAA Tournament (if necessary), ESPN3.con, WCMC 99.9

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon NCAA World Series, Game 7, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

2:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 8, at Oklahoma City, ESPN

7 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 9, at Oklahoma City, ESPN2

9:30 p.m. NCAA World Series, Game 10, at Oklahoma City, ESPN2

DRAG RACING

2:30 p.m. NHRA, New England Nationals, qualifying, at Epping, N.H., FS1

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m. X Games, Skateboard Street Women & BMX Park finals, at Austin, Texas, WTVD, WCTI

6 p.m. X Games, Skateboard Street Men, BMX Big Air & Moto X Best Trick finals, at Austin, Texas, ESPN

GOLF

7:30 a.m. European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, third round, at Stockholm, TGC

12:30 p.m. PGA Tour, The Memorial Tournament, third round, at Dublin, Ohio, TGC

3 p.m. PGA Tour, Memorial Tournament, third round, at Dublin, Ohio, WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. LPGA Tour, ShopRite Classic, second round, at Galloway, N.J., TGC

5 p.m. Champions Tour, Principal Charity Classic, second round, at Des Moines, Iowa, TGC

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Carolina at Frederick, WDWG 98.5

6:35 p.m. Gwinnett at Durham, WDNC 620, 96.5, 99.3

MLB

2 p.m. Arizona at Chicago Cubs, MLB

4 p.m. Tampa Bay at Minnesota, FS1

4:10 p.m. Washington at Cincinatti, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7 p.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, WRAZ, WFXI

10 p.m. Atlanta at L.A. Dodgers OR Colorado at San Diego, MLB

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m. UFC 199, prelims, at Los Angeles, FS1

MOTOR SPORTS

4 p.m. Lucas Oil Pro Motocross, Thunder Valley National, at Lakewood, Colo., NBCSN

NHL

8 p.m. Stanley Cup, final, Game 3, Pittsburgh at San Jose, WRAL, WITN, WCMC 99.9

RUGBY

2 p.m. Penn Mutual Collegiate Championship, pool play, at Chester, Pa., NBCSN

4 p.m. Penn Mutual Collegiate Championship, pool play, at Chester, Pa., WRAL, WITN

SOCCER

3 p.m. Men, national teams, International friendly, France vs. Scotland, at Metz, France, ESPN2

5 p.m. Men, 2016 Copa America Centenario, group stage, Costa Rica vs. Paraguay, at Orlando, Fla., WRAZ, WFXI

7:30 p.m. NASL, Carolina at Jacksonville, WRAL2, TWC SportsChannel 323, ESPN3.com, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

7:30 p.m. Men, 2016 Copa America Centenario, group stage, Haiti vs. Peru, at Seattle, FS2

10 p.m. Men, 2016 Copa America Centenario, group stage, Brazil vs. Ecuador, at Pasadena, Calif., FS1

TENNIS

9 a.m. French Open, women’s final, at Paris, WRAL, WITN

TRACK & FIELD

5 p.m. American Track League meet, at Atlanta, ESPN2

  Comments