Sports On the Air

June 10-11: TV and Radio

Friday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

Noon IndyCar Series, Firestone 600, practice, at Fort Worth, Texas, NBCSN

12:30 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Menards 250, practice, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

2 p.m. Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, practice, at Montreal, NBCSN

3 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Menards 250, final practice, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

4 p.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, FireKeepers Casino 400, qualifying, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

5:30 p.m. ARCA Series, Corrigan Oil 200, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

6 p.m. IndyCar Series, Firestone 600, qualifying, at Fort Worth, Texas (same-day tape), NBCSN

7:30 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Rattlesnake 400, qualifying, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1

9 p.m. NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Rattlesnake 400, at Fort Worth, Texas, FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

5 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Boston College at Miami, ESPNU

6 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Arizona at Mississippi State, ESPN2

8 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, East Carolina at Texas Tech, ESPNU

9 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, TCU at Texas A&M, ESPN2

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD

8:30 p.m. NCAA Outdoor Championships, men’s finals, at Eugene, Ore., ESPN

CYCLING

2 a.m. (Saturday) UCI World Tour, Dauphine Libere, stage 5, La Ravoire to Vaujany, France (same-day tape), NBCSN

GOLF

5 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, second round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

10:30 a.m. Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, second round, at Ivanhoe, Ill., TGC

12:30 p.m. Champions Tour, Constellation Senior Players Championship, second round, at Philadelphia, TGC

3:30 p.m. PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, second round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

7 p.m. PGA of American/LPGA Tour, KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, second round, at Sammamish, Wash., TGC

HORSE RACING

4 p.m. Belmont Access, at Elmont, N.Y., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

7:05 p.m. Philadelphia at Washington, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

7:07 p.m. Baltimore at Toronto, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

10 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco OR Texas at Seattle, MLB

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG 98.5

7:05 p.m. Durham at Lehigh Valley, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

NBA

9 p.m. NBA Finals, Game 4, Cleveland vs. Golden State, WTVD, WCTI, WCMC 99.9

SOCCER

2:30 p.m. UEFA, European Championship, group stage, France vs. Romania, at Saint-Denis, France, ESPN2

7 p.m. Copa America Centenario, group stage, Chile vs. Bolivia, at Foxborough, Mass., WRAZ, WFXI

9:30 p.m. Copa America Centenario, group stage, Argentina vs. Panama, at Chicago, WRAZ, WFXI

Saturday

AUTO RACING

9 a.m. NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, FireKeepers Casino 400, practice, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

10 a.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Menards 250, qualifying, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

Noon NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, FireKeepers Casino 400, final practice, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

1 p.m. Formula One, Canadian Grand Prix, qualifying, at Montreal, NBCSN

1:30 p.m. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Menards 250, at Brooklyn, Mich., FS1

8:30 p.m. IndyCar Series, Firestone 600, at Fort Worth, Texas, NBCSN

BOXING

9 p.m. Ruslan Provodnikov vs. John Molina Jr., super lightweights; Dejan Zlaticanin, vs. Emiliano Marsili, for the vacant WBC lightweight title; Demetrius Andrade vs. Willie Nelson, super welterweights, at Verona, N.Y., SHO

10 p.m. Roman Martinez vs. Vasyl Lomachenko, for Martinez’s WBO World super featherweight title; Felix Verdejo vs. Jose Felix, Jr., lightweights, at New York, HBO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Noon NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Boston College at Miami, ESPNU

Noon NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, UC Santa Barbara at Louisville, ESPN2

3 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, East Carolina at Texas Tech, ESPNU

3 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Oklahoma State at South Carolina, ESPN2

6 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Arizona at Mississippi State, ESPNU

6 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Florida State at Florida, ESPN2

9 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, TCU at Texas A&M, ESPN

9 p.m. NCAA Division I, Super Regionals, Coastal Carolina at LSU, ESPNU

COLLEGE TRACK & FIELD

6:30 p.m. NCAA Outdoor Championships, women’s finals, at Eugene, Ore., ESPN

CYCLING

1 a.m. (Sunday) UCI World Tour, Dauphine Libere, stage 6, La Rochette to Mribel, France (same-day tape), NBCSN

DRAG RACING

1 a.m. (Sunday) NHRA, Toyota Summernationals, qualifying, at Englishtown, N.J. (same-day tape), FS1

GOLF

6 a.m. European PGA Tour, Lyoness Open, third round, at Atzenbrugg, Austria, TGC

1 p.m. PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., TGC

2 p.m. PGA of American/LPGA Tour, KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, third round, at Sammamish, Wash., WRAL, WITN

3 p.m. PGA Tour, FedEx St. Jude Classic, third round, at Memphis, Tenn., WNCN, WNCT

3 p.m. Champions Tour, Constellation Senior Players Championship, third round, at Philadelphia, TGC

5 p.m. PGA of American/LPGA Tour, KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, third round, at Sammamish, Wash., TGC

7 p.m. Web.com Tour, Rust-Oleum Championship, third round, at Ivanhoe, Ill. (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

3 p.m. Belmont Stakes Prep, at Elmont, N.Y., NBCSN

5 p.m. Belmont Stakes, at Elmont, N.Y., WRAL, WITN, WCMC 99.9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon Philadelphia at Washington, MLB, MASN (satellite available in Triangle area)

1:07 p.m. Baltimore at Toronto, MASN2 (satellite available in Triangle area)

4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Atlanta or N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, MLB

7 p.m. Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, WRAZ, WFXI

7:30 p.m. St. Louis at Pittsburgh, WCMC 99.9 (Joined in Progress)

10 p.m. Cleveland at L.A. Angels, FS1

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m. Winston-Salem at Carolina, WDWG 98.5

6:35 p.m. Durham at Lehigh Valley, WDNC 620, 99.3, 96.5

SOCCER

8:30 a.m. UEFA, European Championship, group stage, Albania vs. Switzerland, at Lens, France, ESPN

11:30 a.m. UEFA, European Championship, group stage, Wales vs. Slovakia, at Bordeaux, France, ESPN

2:30 p.m. UEFA, European Championship, group stage, England vs. Russia, at Marseille, France, ESPN

7 p.m. Copa America Centenario, group stage, United States vs. Paraguay, at Philadelphia, FS1

7:30 p.m. NASL, Carolina at Indy, One World Spors, TWC SportsChannel 323, WRAL2, WCLY 1550, WCMC-HD3

9 p.m. Copa America Centenario, group stage, Colombia vs. Costa Rica, at Houston, FS2

  Comments