Sports

Final NCHSAA playoff brackets set

Leesville Road’s Deon Daniels (14) and RJ Wilson (24) defend Millbrook’s William Felton (34). The Leesville Road Pride and the Millbrook Wildcats met in the Cap-7 basketball semi-finals in Raleigh, N.C. on February 21, 2019.
Leesville Road’s Deon Daniels (14) and RJ Wilson (24) defend Millbrook’s William Felton (34). The Leesville Road Pride and the Millbrook Wildcats met in the Cap-7 basketball semi-finals in Raleigh, N.C. on February 21, 2019. newsobserver.com

The NCHSAA released final playoff brackets for men’s and women’s basketball Saturday.

The first round of the playoffs start on Tuesday, with games being played at the higher seed. Second round games are Thursday and third round games will be played on Saturday. Regionals will be played March 9 in Greenville and Fayetteville. State championship games will be March 16 in Chapel Hill (1A and 3A) and Raleigh (2A and 4A) As expected Millbrook (24-1) is the top seed in the East. Wakefield (22-4) drew a No. 2 seed. Both teams received a first-round bye.

No. 3 South Central (25-1) and Holly Springs (19-4) also received first-round byes.

Hillside (25-1) is No. 1 in the 3A bracket and will face West Brunswick in the opening round.

On the women’s side, No.1 Wakefield (25-1), No. 2 Southeast Raleigh (21-5), No. 4 Holly Springs (18-7) and No. 5 Cary (17-8) will off in round one.

1A MEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Washington County (22-1) vs. #32 Manteo (7-13)

#16 Weldon (15-7) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (17-8)

#8 Pamlico County (14-7) vs. #25 Franklin Academy (14-14)

#9 Ocracoke (15-8) vs. #24 Chatham Central (13-9)

#5 Granville Central (17-8) vs. #28 East Columbus (10-15)

#12 Riverside-Martin (16-9) vs. #21 South Robeson (12-12)

#13 North Edgecombe (11-11) vs. #20 Tarboro (14-9)

#4 West Columbus (21-4) vs. #29 East Carteret (9-12)

#3 Northwest Halifax (22-1) vs. #30 Raleigh Charter (11-13)

#14 Rosewood (14-8) vs. #19 Rocky Mount Prep (11-12)

#6 Research Triangle (23-3) vs. #27 Roxboro Community (12-14)

#11 Voyager Academy (18-10) vs. #22 Gates County (12-13)

#7 Princeton (22-2) vs. #26 Falls Lake Academy (16-14)

#10 John A. Holmes (21-4) vs. #23 Camden County (12-14)

#15 Bear Grass Charter (14-8) vs. #18 Louisburg (12-12)

#2 Henderson Collegiate (26-2) vs. #31 Lejeune (11-13)

West

#1 Winston-Salem Prep (21-4) vs. #32 Murphy (8-18)

#16 Queens Grant (18-9) vs. #17 East Surry (15-7)

#8 Mitchell (11-14) vs. ##25 River Mill Academy (18-13)

#9 Bishop McGuinness (18-8) vs. #24 Mount Airy (7-15)

#5 Starmount (19-5) vs. #28 Thomas Jefferson (9-14)

#12 Cherryville (20-5) vs. #21 North Stanly (17-6)

#13 South Stanly (17-10) vs. #20 North Stokes (17-6)

#4 Lincoln Charter (21-6) vs. #29 Cherokee (14-13)

#3 North Rowan (24-2) vs. #30 Carolina International (8-17)

#14 Andrews (19-7) vs. #19 Union Academy (17-9)

#6 Hayesville (20-5) vs. #27 Highland Tech (10-13)

#11 Chatham Charter (26-4) vs. #22 South Stokes (8-17)

#7 Highlands (16-9) vs. #26 Langtree Charter (13-16)

#10 Pine Lake Prep (18-8) vs. #23 Bessemer City (14-10)

#15 Albemarle (14-12) vs. #18 Mountain Island Charter (16-7)

#2 Community School of Davidson (24-3) vs. #31 West Montgomery (10-12)

2A MEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (26-0) vs. #32 Providence Grove (11-13)

#16 St. Pauls (17-9) vs. #17 Dixon (15-12)

#8 Southwest Onslow (14-9) vs. #25 SouthWest Edgecombe (14-13)

#9 Kinston (22-6) vs. #24 J.F. Webb (12-9)

#5 Reidsville (18-9) vs. #28 James Kenan (14-11)

#12 Randleman (18-7) vs. #21 Trinity (15-10)

#13 Spring Creek (19-7) vs. #20 Bertie (15-11)

#4 Vance County (21-5) vs. #29 Bartlett Yancey (13-13)

#3 Goldsboro (21-4) vs. #30 Clinton (13-13)

#14 Nash Central (9-15) vs. #19 Carrboro (16-8)

#6 Hertford County (16-10) vs. #27 Whiteville (14-11)

#11 Cummings (16-10) vs. #22 North Lenoir (11-14)

#7 South Columbus (19-8) vs. #26 Ayden-Grifton (11-15)

#10 First Flight (18-8) vs. #23 Fairmont (15-12)

#15 South Granville (19-8) vs. #18 West Craven (17-7)

#2 Green Central (19-7) vs. #31 Beddingfield (8-15)

West

#1 East Lincoln (25-2) vs. #32 North Surry (9-14)

#16 Bunker Hill (16-10) vs. #17 Lexington (17-9)

#8 Wheatmore (19-7) vs. #25 Lake Norman Charter (10-12)

#9 Wilkes Central (22-3) vs. #24 South Point (14-11)

#5 West Stokes (19-6) vs. #28 West Stanly (13-13)

#12 Walkertown (19-7) vs. #21 Hibriten (20-5)

#13 East Rutherford (19-5) vs. #20 R-S Central (17-9)

#4 Hendersonville (21-2) vs. #29 Carver (11-14)

#3 Shelby (20-5) vs. #30 Bandys (10-12)

#14 Mount Pleasant (21-5) vs. #19 Salisbury (17-8)

#6 Mountain Heritage (19-2) vs. #27 Lincolnton (10-14)

#11 Maiden (22-4) vs. #22 Newton-Conover (16-11)

#7 Draughn (21-5) vs. #26 Patton (14-12)

#10 North Davidson (22-5) vs. #23 Atkins (18-9)

#15 Franklin (17-7) vs. #18 Madison (16-9)

#2 Forest Hills (24-2) vs. #31 Ledford (14-10)



3A MEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Hillside (25-1) vs. #32 West Brunswick (25-1)

#16 Terry Sanford (19-7) vs. #17 C.B. Aycock (10-16)

#8 West Carteret (19-5) vs. #25 Southern Nash (14-9)

#9 New Hanover (15-10) vs. #24 Hunt (14-9)

#5 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #28 Northern Guilford (11-14)

#12 Fike (17-9) vs. #21 White Oak (21-5)

#13 Person (16-10) vs. #20 Eastern Guilford (18-9)

#4 Walter M. Williams (22-3) vs. #29 Northern Durham (10-16)

#3 Eastern Alamance (25-1) vs. #30 Cape Fear (12-10)

#14 Northside-Jacksonville (15-7) vs. #19 Western Alamance (18-8)

#6 Westover (19-6) vs. #27 D.H. Conley (14-10)

#11 South Johnston (23-3) vs. #22 Chapel Hill (15-10)

#7 East Wake (19-6) vs. #26 Rocky Mount (13-10)

#10 Southern Durham (20-6) vs. #23 Northwood (17-9)

#15 Harnett Central (13-11) vs. #18 Dudley (15-11)

#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #31 Havelock (12-11)

West

#1 Southwest Guilford (26-0) vs. #32 Watauga (13-12)

#16 Tuscola (19-7) vs. #17 Parkland (15-10)

#8 Hickory (22-4) vs. #25 Asheboro (16-9)

#9 Southern Guilford (21-4) vs. #24 Alexander Central (17-9)

#5 Kings Mountain (19-6) vs. #28 Enka (14-11)

#12 Hunter Huss (20-6) vs. #21 Marvin Ridge (15-11)

#13 North Buncombe (18-8) vs. #20 McMichael (19-8)

#4 Charlotte Catholic (18-8) vs. #29 Ashbrook (16-10)

#3 Freedom (25-2) vs. #30 West Henderson (14-11)

#14 Sun Valley (15-9) vs. #19 Ben L. Smith (13-12)

#6 Asheville (17-9) vs. #27 Northwest Cabarrus (11-12)

#11 A.L. Brown (19-7) vs. #22 A.C. Reynolds (16-10)

#7 Statesville (16-9) vs. #26 Weddington (15-11)

#10 Mount Tabor (18-8) vs. #23 Jay M. Robinson (9-16)

#15 South Iredell (16-8) vs. #18 Concord (15-11)

#2 Cox Mill (24-2) vs. #31 Erwin (13-12)

4A MEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Millbrook (24-1), BYE

#16 Riverside-Durham (15-9) vs. #17 Leesville Road (15-12)

#8 Pine Forest (19-6), BYE

#9 Knightdale (20-5) vs. #24 Overhills (16-10)

#5 Holly Springs (19-4), BYE

#12 Broughton (18-9) vs. #21 Green Hope (11-16)

#4 Seventy-First (24-3), BYE

#13 Garner (16-9) vs. #20 Lumberton (16-10)

#3 South Central (25-1), BYE

#14 Rolesville (18-7) vs. #19 Cardinal Gibbons (13-12)

#6 Athens Drive (18-7), BYE

#11 Pinecrest (20-6) vs. #22 Sanderson (8-15)

#7 Hoggard (20-7), BYE

#10 Panther Creek (22-5) vs. #23 Cary (8-16)

#2 Wakefield (22-4), BYE

#15 Heritage (15-11) vs. #18 Apex Friendship (21-6)

West

#1 North Mecklenburg (22-3), BYE

#16 Mallard Creek (12-14) vs. #17 Ragsdale (13-10)

#8 Butler (20-6), BYE

#9 R.J. Reynolds (18-6) vs. #24 McDowell (10-15)

#5 Northwest Guilford (18-7), BYE

#12 Myers Park (19-8) vs. #21 Porter Ridge (12-11)

#4 Davie (23-2), BYE

#13 Hopewell (15-10) vs. #20 Berry Academy (13-11)

#3 Olympic (20-5), BYE

#14 East Forsyth (15-9) vs. #19 Rocky River (13-11)

#6 West Charlotte (20-6), BYE

#11 Zebulon B. Vance (19-6) vs. #22 Hough (9-16)

#7 Ardrey Kell (21-5), BYE

#10 High Point Central (16-10) vs. #23 Grimsley (11-14)

#2 Independence (21-6), BYE

#15 Richmond (16-11) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (13-12)

1A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Pamlico County (23-2) vs. #32 South Stanly (8-17)

#16 River Mill Academy (24-9) vs. #17 Perquimans (17-8)

#8 Cape Hatteras (9-10) vs. #25 Pender (8-16)

#9 Riverside-Martin (19-7) vs. #24 Neuse Charter (14-9)

#5 Vance Charter (24-2) vs. #28 Franklin Academy (11-15)

#12 Northampton County (19-7) vs. #21 Northside-Pinetown (10-10)

#13 Henderson Collegiate (16-8) vs. #20 South Davidson (12-12)

#4 Chatham Central (19-3) vs. #29 Voyager Academy (11-15)

#3 Washington County (16-3) vs. #30 Granville Central (9-16)

#14 Bishop McGuinness (18-8) vs. #19 North Moore (14-11)

#6 Weldon (21-0) vs. #27 Falls Lake Academy (14-15)

#11 John A. Holmes (16-9) vs. #22 Tarboro (13-12)

#7 Princeton (17-6) vs. #26 East Columbus (11-14)

#10 Raleigh Charter (18-6) vs. #23 Gates County (11-13)

#15 Manteo (14-6) vs. #18 Clover Garden (16-12)

#2 East Carteret (18-3) vs. #31 West Columbus (9-16)

West

#1 East Surry (22-2) vs. #32 North Stanly (6-16)

#16 Hayesville (18-8) vs. #17 Robbinsville (16-9)

#8 Lincoln Charter (15-9) vs. #25 Polk County (6-17)

#9 Cherokee (21-5) vs. #24 Blue Ridge (13-12)

#5 Albemarle (25-2) vs. #28 South Stokes (6-18)

#12 Gray Stone Day (19-6) vs. #21 Highlands (10-14)

#13 Cherryville (12-13) vs. #20 Pine Lake Prep (12-12)

#4 Union Academy (24-2) vs. #29 Andrews (7-18)

#3 Murphy (22-4) vs. #30 Bradford Prep (11-13)

#14 North Rowan (16-11) vs. #19 Community School of Davidson (15-11)

#6 Alleghany (15-11) vs. #27 Elkin (5-18)

#11 Langtree Charter (24-6) vs. #22 North Stokes (9-15)

#7 Hiwassee Dam (17-10) vs. #26 Swain County (6-17)

#10 Mount Airy (17-6) vs. #23 East Wilkes (6-17)

#15 Mitchell (15-10) vs. #18 Mountain Island Charter (12-10)

#2 Avery County (18-6) vs. #31 Winston-Salem Prep (3-19)

2A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Farmville Central (22-0) vs. #32 Heide Trask (13-11)

#16 Reidsville (18-7) vs. #17 Whiteville (15-9)

#8 Vance County (20-6) vs. #25 Providence Grove (13-12)

#9 Randleman (14-9) vs. #24 Washington (13-10)

#5 East Duplin (25-1) vs. #28 Wheatmore (13-14)

#12 Clinton (20-6) vs. #21 Midway (22-5)

#13 North Lenoir (14-8) vs. #20 Richlands (17-7)

#4 NC School of Science & Math (29-0) vs. #29 South Lenoir (13-11)

#3 Kinston (21-5) vs. #30 North Johnston (14-10)

#14 Roanoke Rapids (18-5) vs. #19 East Davidson (18-6)

#6 East Bladen (26-1) vs. #27 J.F. Webb (15-8)

#11 T.W. Andrews (19-6) vs. #22 North Pitt (17-10)

#7 Croatan (19-2) vs. #26 First Flight (14-5)

#10 Ledford (20-6) vs. #23 Goldsboro (14-9)

#15 SouthWest Edgecombe (19-6) vs. #18 Hertford County (12-13)

#2 Bertie (23-2) vs. #31 West Bladen (15-10)

West

#1 Mountain Heritage (23-0) vs. #32 East Gaston (12-13)

#16 West Stanly (14-13) vs. #17 West Davidson (17-8)

#8 Smoky Mountain (14-10) vs. #25 Franklin (13-13)

#9 Forest Hills (16-9) vs. #24 North Davidson (13-12)

#5 Newton-Conover (23-4) vs. #28 North Wilkes (14-12)

#12 West Wilkes (18-7) vs. #21 Patton (18-8)

#13 Bunker Hill (19-8) vs. #20 Pisgah (13-12)

#4 East Burke (21-5) vs. #29 Ashe County (13-11)

#3 Forbush (23-3) vs. #30 North Surry (12-14)

#14 East Henderson (19-6) vs. #19 Shelby (17-7)

#6 Wilkes Central (20-6) vs. #27 West Stokes (14-11)

#11 R-S Central (16-10) vs. #22 South Rowan (13-12)

#7 East Rutherford (21-3) vs. #26 Lexington (14-11)

#10 Surry Central (22-5) vs. #23 Brevard (15-8)

#15 Bandys (16-8) vs. #18 Madison (16-10)

#2 Salisbury (22-4) vs. #31 Fred T. Foard (12-14)

3A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 E.E. Smith (26-1) vs. #32 Westover (12-13)

#16 Rocky Mount (18-7) vs. #17 Harnett Central (18-6)

#8 East Wake (19-5) vs. #25 Western Alamance (15-10)

#9 Person (20-5) vs. #24 Southern Alamance (11-13)

#5 Dudley (21-4) vs. #28 Northwood (14-12)

#12 Terry Sanford (20-5) vs. #21 Rockingham County (19-7)

#13 Havelock (18-5) vs. #20 Eastern Guilford (19-8)

#4 Hillside (20-5) vs. #29 New Hanover (11-11)

#3 Jacksonville (19-4) vs. #30 Northeast Guilford (8-15)

#14 Clayton (19-5) vs. #19 Eastern Wayne (19-6)

#6 D.H. Conley (17-6) vs. #27 Fike (12-11)

#11 Union Pines (18-7) vs. #22 Franklinton (16-9)

#7 Hunt (20-3) vs. #26 Walter M. Williams (12-13)

#10 Topsail (19-7) vs. #23 Southern Durham (17-9)

#15 Orange (19-6) vs. #18 Eastern Alamance (16-10)

#2 Southeast Guilford (22-3) vs. #31 Chapel Hill (11-14)

West

#1 Erwin (26-1) vs. #32 Southwest Guilford (10-17)

#16 Statesville (20-6) vs. #17 West Rowan (19-6)

#8 North Iredell (18-5) vs. #25 North Buncombe (10-14)

#9 Asheboro (20-7) vs. #24 East Rowan (14-12)

#5 Kings Mountain (21-4) vs. #28 T.C. Roberson (12-13)

#12 North Gaston (21-5) vs. #21 Northern Guilford (20-7)

#13 Mount Tabor (18-8) vs. #20 Watauga (16-9)

#4 Cuthbertson (24-3) vs. #29 Forestview (14-12)

#3 Carson (24-2) vs. #30 Southern Guilford (10-13)

#14 Cox Mill (17-9) vs. #19 Southwestern Randolph (19-6)

#6 Central Cabarrus (16-8) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (12-11)

#11 Charlotte Catholic (20-7) vs. #22 Weddington (17-9)

#7 Asheville (21-6) vs. #26 Monroe (17-8)

#10 Hickory (17-7) vs. #23 Ashbrook (16-8)

#15 Enka (21-5) vs. #18 Tuscola (17-8)

#2 Freedom (26-1) vs. #31 A.C. Reynolds (7-17)

4A WOMEN’S BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

East

#1 Wakefield (25-1), BYE

#16 Rolesville (18-7) vs. #17 Green Hope (16-10)

#8 Heritage (22-3), BYE

#9 Leesville Road (21-4) vs. #24 Garner (12-13)

#5 Cary (17-8), BYE

#12 Lumberton (20-6) vs. #21 Middle Creek (12-13)

#4 Holly Springs (18-7), BYE

#13 Apex Friendship (17-6) vs. #20 Athens Drive (15-11)

#3 Laney (26-1), BYE

#14 Millbrook (16-10) vs. #19 Knightdale (14-11)

#6 South Central (23-3), BYE

#11 Hoggard (20-7) vs. #22 Riverside-Durham (11-12)

#7 Pine Forest (21-4), BYE

#10 Jordan (21-3) vs. #23 Overhills (12-8)

#2 Southeast Raleigh (21-5), BYE

#15 Cardinal Gibbons (17-8) vs. #18 Seventy-First (15-8)

West

#1 Zebulon B. Vance (25-2), BYE

#16 Hopewell (17-8) vs. #17 South Mecklenburg (17-8)

#8 Ragsdale (22-3), BYE

#9 Mallard Creek (21-5) vs. #24 Myers Park (12-14)

#5 Ardrey Kell (22-5), BYE

#12 Providence (20-5) vs. #21 Berry Academy (12-13)

#4 Butler (25-2), BYE

#13 High Point Central (18-7) vs. #20 Jack Britt (16-9)

#3 Northwest Guilford (20-5), BYE

#14 North Mecklenburg (17-9) vs. #19 Reagan (14-10)

#6 Pinecrest (24-3), BYE

#11 Glenn (18-7) vs. #22 Lake Norman (11-14)

#7 McDowell (17-9), BYE

#10 Hickory Ridge (22-4) vs. #23 Olympic (11-11)

#2 West Forsyth (22-3), BYE

#15 Rocky River (18-4) vs. #18 East Forsyth (16-8)

Sports reporter Jonas Pope IV covers college recruiting, high school sports, NC Central and the ACC for the Herald-Sun and The News & Observer.
  Comments