High School Sports

Preseason baseball, softball, girls soccer and boys & girls lacrosse N&O rankings

C.B. Aycock High School softball's Taylor Waddell (17) in action during Enka High School's 5-3 victory over Aycock during game 2 of the NCHSAA Softball State Championship at UNC Greensboro softball stadium in Greensboro, NC on Saturday, June 4.
C.B. Aycock High School softball's Taylor Waddell (17) in action during Enka High School's 5-3 victory over Aycock during game 2 of the NCHSAA Softball State Championship at UNC Greensboro softball stadium in Greensboro, NC on Saturday, June 4. newsobserver.com

The News & Observer’s area preseason rankings in five spring sports have expanded since last year, and now encompass 17 different counties, but only one of those new counties has a team that kicks off this season at No. 1.

C.B. Aycock, located in the northern Wayne County town of Pikeville, is No. 1 in softball as the reigning 3A runners-up. Grenville’s D.H. Conley is second.

It’s the only change from teams that ended last year No. 1 overall. Green Hope baseball, Carrboro girls soccer and Cardinal Gibbons’ boys and girls lacrosse teams are still tops. The 17-county area has top 25s in baseball, girls soccer and softball – and increase from 15 last year – and top-15s, which is up from 12.

Baseball

Team

2016 rank

2016 rec.

1. Green Hope

1

25-7

2. South Granville

2

24-5

3. Cardinal Gibbons

3

23-3

4. Holly Springs

6

20-6

5. Middle Creek

7

17-8

6. D.H. Conley

N/A

23-4

7. J.H. Rose

N/A

18-8

8. Cleveland

4

22-4

9. C.B. Aycock

N/A

21-5

10. Pinecrest

N/A

20-9

11. Corinth Holders

8

20-9

12. Sanderson

10

20-9

13. North Johnston

13

20-3

14. Northwood

NR

19-7

15. North Pitt

N/A

20-4

16. Lee County

NR

19-6

17. Bunn

5

20-4

18. Orange

9

21-7

19. South Johnston

14

16-9

20. Apex

15

16-10

21. Fuquay-Varina

NR

15-12

22. South Central

N/A

16-9

23. Voyager Academy

11

17-5

24. Heritage

12

19-5

25. Millbrook

NR

15-11

Softball

Rank, Team

2016 rank

2016 rec.

1. C.B. Aycock

N/A

29-4

2. D.H. Conley

N/A

27-4

3. South Granville

1

26-2

4. Garner

5

20-4

5. Lee County

7

23-4

6. Orange

9

23-4

7. Apex

10

18-4

8. Fuquay-Varina

3

19-4

9. Heritage

12

18-4

10. Wake Forest

13

20-7

11. Corinth Holders

14

14-11

12. Cleveland

15

17-7

13. West Johnston

4

20-5

14. Pinecrest

N/A

17-5

15. Princeton

2

24-3

16. Northwood

8

20-3

17. Bunn

11

19-3

18. Beddingfield

N/A

18-4

19. North Johnston

NR

17-8

20. Jordan-Matthews

6

24-2

21. South Central

N/A

16-7

22. J.F. Webb

NR

16-11

23. Harnett Central

NR

15-8

24. South Johnston

NR

13-9

25. Chatham Central

NR

17-8

Girls soccer

Team

2016 rank

2016 rec.

1. Carrboro

1

21-1-2

2. Green Hope

5

16-2-3

3. Millbrook

7

14-3-2

4. Cardinal Gibbons

8

21-2

5. Leesville Road

4

21-2-2

6. Panther Creek

11

12-10-3

7. Cary Academy

6

16-1

8. Sanderson

12

15-7-3

9. Middle Creek

2

13-6-6

10. Athens Drive

3

15-8-3

11. Holly Springs

14

11-9-4

12. Durham Academy

NR

13-3-1

13. Fuquay-Varina

9

16-5-1

14. Pinecrest

N/A

17-3-1

15. Chapel Hill

10

17-3-2

16. Wakefield

NR

13-7-1

17. Heritage

NR

12-7-2

18. Apex

NR

10-11-1

19. Clayton

13

22-2

20. Corinth Holders

NR

19-4-2

21. Franklin Academy

15

22-2

22. Fike

N/A

13-5-2

23. D.H. Conley

N/A

17-1-2

24. Grace Christian Raleigh

NR

12-4-2

25. J.H. Rose

N/A

15-3-2

Boys lacrosse

Rank, Team

2016 rank

2016 rec.

1. Cardinal Gibbons

1

19-2

2. Apex

3

17-2

3. Middle Creek

6

16-4

4. Broughton

7

17-1

5. Holly Springs

5

14-5

6. Ravenscroft

2

17-2

7. Leesville Road

4

14-5

8. Green Hope

8

13-5

9. Wakefield

NR

12-6

10. Durham Academy

9

11-8

11. Athens Drive

NR

9-9

12. Carrboro

10

15-2

13. Millbrook

NR

12-7

14. Cedar Ridge

NR

15-4

15. Heritage

NR

9-9

Girls lacrosse

Rank, Team

Pvs.

Rec.

1. Cardinal Gibbons

1

22-0

2. Broughton

3

13-3

3. Wakefield

2

17-2

4. Apex

5

15-2

5. Chapel Hill

4

14-4

6. Durham Academy

8

11-5

7. East Chapel Hill

9

9-10

8. Middle Creek

6

14-2

9. Green Hope

10

9-6

10. Apex Friendship

NR

5-6

11. Carrboro

NR

8-8

12. Holly Springs

NR

7-8

13. Millbrook

7

12-5

14. Pinecrest

N/A

9-7

15. Leesville Road

NR

7-5

Eligible counties: Chatham, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Moore, Nash, Orange, Person, Pitt, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wayne, Wilson.

  Comments