High School Sports

Greater Neuse River all-conference spring sports teams

West Johnston's Robin Pollard (9) shields the incoming ball from Clayton's Riley Mann (22). Coverage from the girls soccer between the Clayton Comets and the West Johnston Wildcats played in Benson, N.C. on Wednesday, April 26, 2017. Clayton defeated West Johnston 3-2 in overtime to clinch the Greater Neuse River regular season championship.
West Johnston's Robin Pollard (9) shields the incoming ball from Clayton's Riley Mann (22). Coverage from the girls soccer between the Clayton Comets and the West Johnston Wildcats played in Benson, N.C. on Wednesday, April 26, 2017. Clayton defeated West Johnston 3-2 in overtime to clinch the Greater Neuse River regular season championship.

The Greater Neuse River 4A Conference has announced its all-conference lists and player and coach of the year awards in all spring sports.

Garner won conference titles in baseball, softball and boys track and field. Clayton took boys golf, boys tennis and girls soccer. Southeast Raleigh won the girls track and field title.

Garner and Rolesville boys lacrosse players also earned all-conference honors while sharing a league with the Cap-8 Conference.

Baseball

Player of the Year: Nolan McLean, Garner.

Pitcher of the Year: Tyler Tuthill, Clayton.

Coach of the Year: Derik Goffena, Garner.

All-Conference: Brett Banks, Garner; Wellington Guzman, Garner; Tyler Gillespy, Garner; Chris Roddenberry, Garner; Noah Gallogly, Garner; Luke Ennis, Clayton; Dylan Omana, Clayton; Connor Lane, Clayton; John Ross Parrish, Clayton; Justin Torres, East Wake; Will Davis, East Wake; Trevor Creech, East Wake; Alex Hart, Rolesville; Jordan Payne, Rolesville; Ras Ran Amon, Rolesville; Hunter Hood, West Johnston; Noah Liles, West Johnston; Baker Nelson, Harnett Central; Chris Tarpley, Harnett Central; Austin Vernon, Knightdale; Enrique Marroquin, Southeast Raleigh.

Sportsmanship Awards: Malik Stephens, Garner; Josh Tutt, Clayton; Cameron Eddins, East Wake; Spencer Faulkner, Rolesville; Blake Markuson, West Johnston; Ian Jones, Harnett Central; Charlie Woodlief, Knightdale; Julian Vereen, Southeast Raleigh.

Boys Golf

Player of the Year: Trey Capps, Garner.

Coach of the Year: Steve Moats, Clayton.

All-Conference: Trey Capps, Garner; Jacob Lowe, Harnett Central; Brady Hooks, Clayton; Justin Poole, Rolesville; Daniel Barbare, Garner; Colby Jackson, Garner; Aaron Haberkorn, Clayton; Alex Casatelli, Clayton; Ryan Moss, Rolesville; Noah Kalam, Clayton; Cole Long, Harnett Central; Matthew Collins, Harnett Central; Jacob Kallam, Clayton; Morgan Sawyer, Garner; Max Leyland, West Johnston; Logan Stewart, Harnett Central.

Sportsmanship Awards: Ben Casatelli, Clayton; Donnie Edwards, East Wake; Morgan Sawyer, Garner; Seth Bell, Harnett Central; Matthew Crowder, Knightdale; Chandler Barnes, Rolesville; Daniel Self, Southeast Raleigh; Bryce List, West Johnston.

Girls Soccer

Defensive Player of the Year: Peyton Doyle, Clayton.

Offensive Player of the Year: Robin Pollard, West Johnston.

Coach of the Year: Brian Stevens, Clayton.

All-Conference: Leah Rodgers, Clayton; Janelle Reid, Clayton; Emery Biggs, Clayton; Sophia Woznichak, Clayton; Holland Mills, Clayton; Kendall Gillespy, Clayton; Tori Thomas, West Johnston; Kori Lawrence, West Johnston; Sam Livermore, West Johnston; Rebekah Gregg, West Johnston; Taylor Dorsey, West Johnston; Kasey Adams, Garner; Anna Grossheim, Garner; Morgan Thomas, Garner; Kayla Wyatt, Garner; Leah McCray, Knightdale; Taylor Ward, Knightdale; Elizabeth James, Knightdale; Laney LaRussa, Rolesville; Haley Elkins, Rolesville; Hannah Nutt, Harnett Central; Austin Bowling, Harnett Central; Alexa Bird, East Wake; Itzel Lopez, East Wake; Kim Pineda, Southeast Raleigh.

Sportsmanship Awards: Hannah Mills, Clayton; Amanda Lillie, West Johnston; Kiara De La Torre, Garner; Sydney Townsend, Knightdale; Halley Herndon, Rolesville; Alexis Gainey, Harnett Central; Jennifer Martinez, East Wake; Kenaz Flores, Southeast Raleigh.

Softball

Player of the Year: Nadia Blevins, West Johnston.

Pitcher of the Year: Mikayla Brumbles, Garner.

Coach of the Year: Mo Barbour, Garner.

All-Conference: Kira Jackson, Garner; Libby Bynum, Garner; Krissy Darco, Garner; Haleigh Joyner, Garner; Kari Sutton, Garner; Tatum Brummitt, West Johnston; Kaitlyn Tucker, West Johnston; Amber McLaren, West Johnston; Gianna Gallina, West Johnston; Abby Taylor, Rolesville; Summer Howerton, Rolesville; Mary Elaine, Murdock, Rolesville; Ally Swan, Harnett Central; Kolby Medlin, Harnett Central; Lea Stewart, Harnett Central; Breanna Boggs, East Wake; Madison Swiger, East Wake; Bailey Perdue, Clayton; Chloe Strickland, Clayton; Jena Massing, Knightdale; Bejah Brown, Southeast Raleigh.

Sportsmanship Awards: Hannah Kennovin, Garner; Amber McLaren, West Johnston; Madison Taylor, Rolesville; Searria Fisher, Harnett Central; Ikeisha Little, East Wake; Chloe Strickland, Clayton; Quin George, Knightdale; Sasha Sterling, Southeast Raleigh.

Boys Tennis

Player of the Year: Banks Evans, Clayton.

Single Tournament Champion: Banks Evans, Clayton.

Doubles Tournament Champions: Jake Clement and Khadeem Dublin, East Wake.

Coaches of the Year: Ken Stivason, Clayton; Joe Walls, Garner.

All-Conference: Banks Evans, Clayton; Jacob Grainger, Clayton; Christopher Riley, Clayton; Dillon Hyde, Clayton; Jared Ingram, Garner; John Yokley, Garner; Spencer Kieft, Garner; Colton Wood, Garner; Dylan Dodson, Rolesville; Wesley Pritzlaff, Rolesville; Nathan Stewart, Rolesville; Josh Fink, West Johnston; Albert Boswell, West Johnston; Laquon Gilchrist, Southeast Raleigh; Prudencio Nunoz-Miranda, Southeast Raleigh; Jake Clement, East Wake; Khadeem Dublin, East Wake; Brian Martinez, Harnett Central; Vince Belgera, Knightdale.

Sportsmanship Awards: Hikaru Tanaka, Clayton; Dillon Chavez, Garner; Nathan Stewart, Rolesville; Albert Boswell, West Johnston; Prudencio Nunoz-Miranda, Southeast Raleigh; Mitchell Wilson, East Wake; Brian Martinez, Harnett Central; Nicolas Johnson, Knightdale.

Boys Track and Field

Player of the Year: Christian Pigues, Rolesville.

Coach of the Year: Gary George, Garner.

All-Conference: Julian Clark, West Johnston; Kyle Roberts, West Johnston; Kyree Mattox, West Johnston; Zack Taylor, West Johnston; Ellison Moore, Garner; Rondell Terry, Garner; Donovan Evans, Garner; Randolph Ross, Garner; Dijimon Harris, Garner; Christian Pigues, Rolesville; Prestige Bellamy, Garner; Eric Haddock, Southeast Raleigh; Charles Pumbu, Knightdale; Mamoon Hassan, Rolesville; Isaiah Walker, Rolesville; Uzukwu Ossai Jasson, Rolesville; Roderick Christian, Garner; Lutalo Holly, Rolesville; Hayden Smith, Harnett Central; Horton Paulvin, Garner; Ryan Smith, Harnett Central; Robert Snead, East Wake; Matthew Carmillo, Clayton; Lakeith Mobley, Rolesville; Roger Jackson, Knightdale; Brian Williams, Southeast Raleigh; Julian Clark, West Johnston.

Sportsmanship Awards: Jaydon Dixon, Garner; Brian Cross, Harnett Central; Tyshawn Milam, East Wake; Dominic Carmillo, Clayton; Stephen Strong, Rolesville; Romell McCrae, Southeast Raleigh; Khirell Knight, Knightdale; Zack Taylor, West Johnston.

Girls Track and Field

Player of the Year: Jordan Gary, Southeast Raleigh.

Coach of the Year: Elizabeth Gary, Southeast Raleigh.

All-Conference: Lauren Clark, Southeast Raleigh; Skyler Foy, Southeast Raleigh; Olivia Pittman, Southeast Raleigh; Rushin Abijah, Southeast Raleigh; Sierra Fletcher, Southeast Raleigh; Kylia Wright, Southeast Raleigh; Saidah Hardwick, Southeast Raleigh; Kyna Robinson, Southeast Raleigh; Teona Bannerman, Southeast Raleigh; Samantha Davis, Southeast Raleigh; Diana Sanchez-Lopez, Rolesville; Ani Judd, Southeast Raleigh; Arianna Purvis, Rolesville; Aleena Cruz, Knightdale; Daijah Miles, Knightdale; Alayna Suitte, Knightdale; Akira Wiggins, Knightdale; Candice Whitley, Southeast Raleigh; Jordan Gary, Southeast Raleigh; Jhanay Chenault, Garner; Maliah Banks, Harnett Central; Mikieja Covington, East Wake; Kacey Broadus, Clayton; Naomi Acklin, Rolesville; Courtney Murph, Southeast Raleigh; Hayley Whoolery, West Johnston.

Sportsmanship Awards: Tyshauni Perry, Southeast Raleigh; Jacquelin Perez, Garner; Chloe Bryan, Harnett Central; Kai Scarboro, East Wake; Faith Raynor, Clayton; Rachel Homan, Rolesville; Sydney Richardson, Knightdale; Kaitlyn Overcash, West Johnston.

Boys Lacrosse

Man of the Year: Daniel Burch, Garner.

Second Team All-Conference: Nick Honkomp, Rolesville; Bailey Benjamin, Garner; Keion White, Garner.

Honorable Mention: Randy Schindler, Garner; Spencer Stephenson, Garner; Aaron Roberts, Garner; Duncan Fraser, Rolesville.

Brennan Doherty contributed.

  Comments