High School Sports

Recaps from the first round of the high school girls basketball playoffs

J'Naya Ephraim (3) of Southern Durham is congratulated by her teammates after scoring for the Spartans. The Hillside Hornets and the Southern Durham Spartans played in the Big Eight 3A Conference girls basketball tournament championship on Feb. 16, 2018.
J'Naya Ephraim (3) of Southern Durham is congratulated by her teammates after scoring for the Spartans. The Hillside Hornets and the Southern Durham Spartans played in the Big Eight 3A Conference girls basketball tournament championship on Feb. 16, 2018. newsobserver.com

4A East roundup

There was only one lower-seeded team that advanced in the 4A East on Tuesday: No. 20 Knightdale’s 43-40 win at No. 13 Apex Friendship. It was Friendship’s first playoff game.

The Knights are one of four teams from the Northern Athletic Conference – No. 2 Heritage (bye), No. 10 Wakefield (won 64-29 vs. New Bern) and No. 16 Rolesville (won 47-39 vs. Cardinal Gibbons) that will be playing in Thursday’s second round.

It was a historic night for No. 11 Jordan, which earned its first 20-win season in school history with a 51-44 win over No. 22 Middle Creek. Earlier this year, the Falcons earned the school’s first conference title in girls basketball since it opened its doors more than 50 years ago.

Thursday’s games will be: No. 1 Southeast Raleigh vs. No. 16 Rolesville, No. 8 Leesville Road vs. No. 9 Hoggard, No. 4 Green Hope vs. No. 20 Knightdale, No. 5 Holly Springs vs. No. 12 Lumberton, No. 3 Laney vs. No. 14 Enloe, No. 6 South Central vs. No. 11 Jordan, No. 2 Heritage vs. No. 15 Riverside and No. 7 South View vs. No. 10 Wakefield.

Also ending their season, locally, were No. 24 Apex, No. 19 Millbrook and No. 18 Cary.

In the 4A West, No. 6 Pinecrest will host No. 11 Vance after the Cougars defeated No. 22 Jack Britt.

3A East roundup

It was a good night for home teams as 15 of the 16 matchups in the 3A East were taken by the higher seed.

There are several intriguing games in Thursday’s seocnd-round: No. 10 Havelock, the highest-seeded conference runner-up, visits No. 7 East Wake, No. 9 Union Pines (which got 24 points from Hadiya Balser in a 55-41 win over Topsail) heads to No. 8 Hunt and No. 15 Harnett Central visits No. 2 Eastern Guilford in games featuring teams that won or tied for the conference championship.

Also, No. 13 Clayton and high-scoring Asia Todd visit a No. 4 Hillside team that scored more points (75) than anyone else in the bracket’s first-round games.

It was the end of the road for No. 32 Western Harnett, No. 29 Lee County, No. 28 Rocky Mount, No. 21 Fike, No. 30 Smithfield-Selma, No. 27 Cedar Ridge, No. 31 West Johnston and No. 23 Northwood.

2A East roundup

Farmville Central’s girls needed to win the conference tournament just to make the postseason, but the Jaguars did more than win a first round game: they had the biggest point differential among any of the 16 winners in the 2A East.

No. 20 Farmville walloped No. 13 Red Springs 73-37 to set up a second-round game at No. 4 Richlands. It was one of five wins by lower-seeded teams in the first round.

The biggest upset of the night, however, went to No. 25 Goldsboro and its 42-38 win over No. 8 Bertie.

No. 18 Jordan-Matthews almost made it six wins by lower-seeded teams, but the Jets were downed 50-48 on the road by a buzzer-beater by No. 15 Washington.

Other area teams ending their seasons in the first round: No. 32 Southern Vance, No. 16 Bunn, No. 21 North Johnston, No. 19 South Lenoir and No. 26 North Lenoir.

Thursday’s second round games are: No. 1 Kinston vs. No. 17 Nash Central, No. 9 South Granville vs. No. 25 Goldsboro, No. 4 Richlands vs. No. 20 Farmville Central, No. 5 East Bladen vs. No. 12 Midway, No. 3 North Pitt vs. No. 14 NCSSM, No. 6 Bartlett Yancey vs. No. 22 SouthWest Edgecombe, No. 2 East Duplin vs. No. 15 Washington and No. 7 T.W. Andrews vs. No. 23 Currituck County.

1A East roundup

In its first year of NCHSAA competition, Vance Charter has itself its first postseason victory in any sport. The No. 12 Knights defeated No. 21 Rocky Mount Prep 59-24 to set up a fourth meeting with conference foe Roxboro Community.

No. 20 Raleigh Charter was edged 48-46 by No. 13 Creswell and No. 22 Voyager Academy lost 44-36 at No. 11 Manteo. Also ending its season was No. 23 Princeton.

Thursday’s second-round games are: No. 1 Pamlico County vs. No. 16 Perquimans, No. 8 East Columbus vs. No. 9 Riverside (Williamston), No. 4 Cape Hatteras vs. No. 13 Creswell, No. 5 Roxboro Community vs. No. 12 Vance Charter, No. 3 Northampton County vs. No. 14 Lakewood, No. 6 East Carteret vs. No. 11 Manteo, No. 2 Plymouth vs. No. 18 Edenton Holmes, No. 7 Neuse Charter vs. No. 10 Weldon.

In the 1A West, No. 5 Chatham Central, which had a first-round bye, will host No. 21 Piedmont Community.

Final scores

4A East

1-Southeast Raleigh vs BYE / 16-Rolesville (won 47-39) vs 17-Cardinal Gibbons

8-Leesville Road vs BYE / 9-Hoggard (won 48-27) vs 24-Apex

4-Green Hope vs BYE / 13-Apex Friendship vs 20-Knightdale (won 43-40)

5-Holly Springs vs BYE / 12-Lumberton (won 66-44) vs 21-Seventy-First

///

3-Laney vs BYE / 14-Enloe (won 48-28) vs 19-Millbrook

6-South Central vs BYE / 11-Jordan (won 51-44) vs 22-Middle Creek

2-Heritage vs BYE / 15-Riverside (won 54-49) vs 18-Cary

7-South View vs BYE / 10-Wakefield (won 64-29) vs 23-New Bern

4A West

6-Pinecrest vs BYE / 11-Vance (won 54-34) vs 22-Jack Britt

3A East

1-Jacksonville (won 70-17) vs 32-Western Harnett / 16-Eastern Wayne (won 61-53) vs 17-Western Alamance

8-Hunt (won 61-49) vs 25-Northside (Jacksonville) / 9-Union Pines (won 55-41) vs 24-Topsail

4-Hillside (won 75-33) vs 29-Lee County / 13-Clayton (won 48-41) vs 20-West Carteret

5-New Hanover (won 62-35) vs 28-Rocky Mount / 12-Southern Durham (won 55-41) vs 21-Fike

///

3-E.E. Smith (won 59-27) vs 30-Smithfield-Selma / 14-Franklinton (won 60-54) vs 19-Gray’s Creek

6-D.H. Conley (won 58-42) vs 27-Cedar Ridge / 11-Terry Sanford vs 22-Northeast Guilford (won 60-58)

2-Eastern Guilford (won 64-21) vs 31-West Johnston / 15-Harnett Central (won 54-47) vs 18-West Brunswick

7-East Wake (won 59-49) vs 26-Southern Alamance / 10-Havelock (won 61-48) vs 23-Northwood

2A East

1-Kinston (won 64-47) vs 32-Southern Vance / 16-Bunn vs 17-Nash Central (won 60-59, OT)

8-Bertie vs 25-Goldsboro (won 42-38) / 9-South Granville (won 76-48) vs 24-Roanoke Rapids

4-Richlands (won 66-43) vs 29-James Kenan / 13-Red Springs vs 20-Farmville Central (won 73-37)

5-East Bladen (won 69-38) vs 28-Hertford County / 12-Midway (won 59-37) vs 21-North Johnston

///

3-North Pitt (won 76-43) vs 30-Graham / 14-NCSSM (won 64-59) vs 19-South Lenoir

6-Bartlett Yancey (won 48-37) vs 27-Whiteville / 11-Croatan vs 22-SouthWest Edgecombe (won 50-38)

2-East Duplin (won 47-25) vs 31-Reidsville / 15-Washington (won 50-48) vs 18-Jordan-Matthews

7-T.W. Andrews (won 69-35) vs 26-North Lenoir / 10-Pasquotank County vs 23-Currituck County (won 47-37)

1A East

1-Pamlico County vs BYE / 16-Perquimans (won 52-37) vs 17-Northside (Pinetown)

8-East Columbus vs BYE / 9-Riverside (Williamston) (won 73-5) vs 24-Ocracoke

4-Cape Hatteras vs BYE / 13-Creswell (won 48-46) vs 20-Raleigh Charter

5-Roxboro Community vs BYE / 12-Vance Charter (won 59-24) vs 21-Rocky Mount Prep

///

3-Northampton County vs BYE / 14-Lakewood (won 74-57) vs 19-Southside

6-East Carteret vs BYE / 11-Manteo (won 44-36) vs 22-Voyager Academy

2-Plymouth vs BYE / 15-Gates County vs 18-Edenton Holmes (won 48-43)

7-Neuse Charter vs BYE / 10-Weldon (won 53-27) vs 23-Princeton

1A West

1st round (Feb. 20):

5-Chatham Central vs BYE / 12-River Mill Academy vs 21-Piedmont Community (won 44-40)

  Comments