High School Sports

N&O All-Metro: Baseball, softball, girls soccer, boys and girls lacrosse, boys tennis, boys golf and outdoor track & field

The News & Observer's All Metro Spring softball team portraits on Monday, June 18, 2018.
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring softball team portraits on Monday, June 18, 2018. newsobserver.com

The News & Observer has released its All-Metro teams in baseball and softball for the 2018 season. Athletes from more than 125 schools in 20 counties are eligible for the awards.

BASEBALL

Thirty-six players made the All-Metro baseball team. Four players were selected in the MLB Draft earlier this month – Green Hope’s Jordyn Adams, South Granville’s Holden Laws, Chapel Hill’s Jake Smith and North Johnston’s Trey Whitley. Adams is one of five players making the team for a second time, while Laws is the only three-time pick.

Primarily Batting:

Jordyn Adams, Green Hope (Sr.)*: Batted .453, 1 HR, 15 RBIs; 31 stolen bases; UNC football and baseball recruit before being drafted 17th overall by Los Angeles Angels; U.S. Army All-American.

Gray Betts, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)*: Batted .467, 4 HRs, 7 doubles, 25 RBIs; Liberty recruit.

C.J. Conrad, Apex (Sr.): Batted .414, 2 HRs, 9 doubles, 20 RBIs; Winthrop recruit.

Nick Farjado, Jordan (Sr.): Batted .446, 9 doubles, 18 RBIs; 28 stolen bases; N.C. Central recruit.

Bryceson Hernandez, Panther Creek (Sr.): Batted .500, 7 doubles, 12 RBIs; 12 stolen bases.

Matthew Long, Fuquay-Varina (Sr.): Batted .360, 8 HRs, 10 doubles, 30 RBIs.

Justice Lynn, Fike (Sr.): Batted .507, 18 RBIs; 10 stolen bases.

Colby McLawhorn, North Lenoir (Sr.): Batted .405, 4 HRs, 8 doubles, 23 RBIs.

Davie Morgan, Bunn (Sr.): Batted .436, 4 HRs, 12 doubles, 24 RBIs; 13 stolen bases.

Primarily Pitching:

Chad Bean, Fike (Soph.): Posted a 0.86 ERA with 62 Ks in 57 IP.

Tre Deutsch, Clayton (Jr.): Posted a 1.33 ERA with 81 Ks in 52.2 IP; Greater Neuse River Conference pitcher of the year.

Sam Highfill, Apex (Jr.): Posted a 2.88 ERA with 68 Ks in 56 IP; also batted .318; N.C. State recruit.

Holden Laws, South Granville (Sr.)#: Posted a 0.75 ERA with 97 Ks in 56 IP; also batted .312; Drafted by Seattle Mariners in 16th round.

Baker Nelson, Harnett Central (Sr.): Posted a 1.39 ERA with 71 Ks in 50.1 IP; also batted .311; Tri-County 6 Conference pitcher of the year.

Camden Noble, South Lenoir (Sr.): Posted a 1.26 ERA with 77 Ks in 55.2 IP; also batted .323.

Robbie O’Neal, D.H. Conley (Jr.): Posted a 1.43 ERA with 82 Ks in 53.2 IP.

Quinton Pittman, North Lenoir (Sr.): Posted a 0.88 ERA with 75 Ks in 55.2 IP.

Alex Rossman, Chapel Hill (Sr.): Posted a 1.27 ERA with 42 Ks in 44 IP; also batted .294; Big 8 Conference pitcher of the year.

Andrew Rust, NCSSM (Sr.): Posted a 1.39 ERA with 86 Ks in 40.1 IP.

Jake Smith, Chapel Hill (Sr.): Posted a 1.06 ERA with 85 Ks in 66.1 IP; Drafted by Philadelphia Phillies in 21st round.

Both:

Ryan Chasse, Middle Creek (Sr.): Posted a 1.49 ERA with 89 Ks in 56.1 IP; Batted .338 with 23 RBIs.

Hunter Christopher, J.H. Rose (Sr.): Posted a 0.72 ERA with 39 Ks in 48.1 IP; Batted .429, 2 HRs, 6 doubles, 15 RBIs; N.C. State recruit.

Ryder Giles, Union Pines (Sr.): Posted a 1.28 ERA with 78 Ks in 60 IP; Batted .352, 7 doubles, 17 RBIs; 12 stolen bases; East Carolina recruit.

Chance Howard, Rosewood (Sr.): Posted a 0.88 ERA with 42 Ks in 24 IP; Batted .494, 1 HR, 8 doubles, 8 triples, 20 RBIs; 14 stolen bases; Charlotte recruit.

Nolan McLean, Garner (Soph.)*: Batted .384, 3 HRs, 17 RBIs; Posted a 2.66 ERA with 35 Ks in 26.1 IP.

Kevin McSoley, Sanderson (Sr.): Batted .491; Posted a 3.30 ERA.

Grant Millay, South Johnston (Sr.)*: Posted a 1.75 ERA with 22 Ks in 28 IP; Batted .427, 6 HRs, 23 RBIs; Greater Neuse River Conference player of the year.

Ben Miller, Jordan (Jr.)*: Posted a 0.98 ERA with 54 Ks in 57.1 IP; Batted .488, 1 HR, 12 doubles, 32 RBIs; Penn recruit; Triangle 6 Conference player of the year.

Kyle Mott, Fuquay-Varina (Sr.): Posted a 1.47 ERA with 69 Ks in 62 IP; Batted .360, 2 HRs, 19 RBIs.

Nik Pry, Pinecrest (Sr.): Posted a 1.15 ERA with 95 Ks in 73 IP; Batted .371, 6 HRs, 19 RBIs; 17 stolen bases; North Carolina recruit.

Will Sandy, Leesville Road (Sr.): Posted a 0.82 ERA with 83 Ks in 58.1 IP; also batted .416; North Carolina recruit; Cap-7 Conference pitcher of the year.

Greg Strickland, Millbrook (Sr.): Batted .400, 9 doubles, 15 RBIs; Posted a 2.24 ERA with 59 Ks in 40.2 IP.

Trey Whitley, North Johnston (Sr.): Posted a 1.26 ERA with 79 Ks in 61.1 IP; Batted .442, 3 HRs, 6 doubles, 19 RBI; 19 stolen bases; Drafted by Baltimore Orioles in 28th round.

Colby Wilkerson, Kerr-Vance (Soph.): Posted a 0.25 ERA with 37 Ks in 27.2 IP; Batted .574, 1 HR, 12 doubles, 18 RBI; 21 stolen bases.

Matt Willadsen, Holly Springs (Jr.): Batted .423, 1 HR, 7 doubles, 20 RBIs; Posted a 2.13 ERA with 63 Ks in 46 IP; N.C. State recruit.

Bradley Wilson, Western Harnett (Jr.): Posted a 2.08 ERA with 84 Ks in 67.1 IP; Also batted .348, 3 HRs, 14 RBIs; East Carolina recruit.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061818-ALLMETRO-BASEBA_45
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring baseball team portraits on Monday, June 18, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro baseball gallery]

SOFTBALL

Thirty-six players made the All-Metro softball team. South Granville’s Megan White is the only three-time pick, while seven others made the team for the second time in their careers.

Primarily Batting:

Blayke Batten, North Johnston (Jr.): Batted .495, 9 HRs, 13 doubles, 43 RBIs.

Casey Bunting, Wilson Christian (Sr.): Batted .705, 8 HRs, 12 doubles, 39 RBIs.

Sage Caskey, Cary (Soph.): Batted .684, 1 HR, 7 doubles, 37 RBIs; 18 stolen bases.

Brianna Coleman, South Granville (Sr.): Batted .563, 14 HRs, 13 doubles, 56 RBIs.

Delaney Cumbie, Cape Fear Christian (Sr.): Batted .667, 6 HRs, 7 doubles, 6 triples, 35 RBIs; UNC-Greensboro recruit.

Cam Davis, South Central (Sr.)*: Batted .582, 13 HRs, 14 doubles, 55 RBIs; Eastern Carolina 3A/4A Conference player of the year.

Ally Goss, South Granville (Soph.)*: Batted .477, 4 HRs, 9 doubles, 38 RBIs.

Hailey Haislip, Wake Christian (Soph.)*: Batted .600, 9 HRs, 13 doubles, 34 RBIs; Campbell recruit.

Aniyah Jones, Greene Central (Sr.): Batted .632, 5 HRs, 10 doubles, 34 RBIs; Eastern Carolina 2A Conference player of the year.

Emma Jones, South Granville (Soph.): Batted .547, 3 HRs, 7 doubles, 22 RBIs; 2A title series MVP.

Haleigh Joyner, Garner (Sr.): Batted .538, 1 HR, 6 doubles.

Lindsey Massengill, North Johnston (Jr.): Batted .516, 1 HR, 18 doubles, 38 RBIs.

Amber Parker, South Lenoir (Sr.): Batted .605, 31 RBIs; 32 stolen bases.

Taylor Puetz, C.B. Aycock (Sr.): Batted .528, 8 HRs, 11 doubles, 39 RBIs

Imani Rochelle, Heritage (Sr.)*: Batted .491, 5 HRs, 8 doubles, 23 RBIs; Charlotte recruit; Northern Athletic Conference player of the year.

Jada Santiago, North Johnston (Sr.): Batted .612, 14 HRs, 4 triples, 62 RBIs; UNC-Wilmington recruit.

Jordyn Scott, North Johnston (Jr.): Batted .558, 6 HRs, 11 doubles, 33 RBIs.

Taylor Smith, Fuquay-Varina (Sr.): Batted .515, 6 HRs, 7 doubles, 46 RBIs; South Wake Athletic Conference player of the year.

Sara Beth Stroud, South Lenoir (Soph.): Batted .473, 9 HRs, 6 doubles, 5 triples, 43 RBIs; 26 stolen bases.

Megan White, South Granville (Sr.)#: Batted .494, 11 HRs, 14 doubles, 43 RBIs; Elon recruit.

Primarily Pitching:

Rivers Andrews, Cedar Ridge (Sr.)*: Posted a 0.65 ERA with 201 Ks in 96.1 IP; .308, 2 HRs; UNC-Wilmington recruit.

Geaorgeanna Barefoot, Heritage (Jr.): Posted a 1.49 ERA with 96 Ks in 65.2 IP.

Laine Barefoot, Louisburg (Soph.): Posted a 0.83 ERA with 165 Ks in 152 IP; Also batted .227, 5 HRs, 15 RBIs.

Skylar Edwards, Chatham Central (Sr.): Posted a 0.62 ERA with 210 Ks.

Carrigan Ewers, Southern Nash (Soph.): Posted a 1.56 ERA with 140 Ks in 103.1 IP.

Raygan Rensing, Heritage (Soph.)*: Posted a 0.71 ERA with 59 Ks in 59.1 IP; Also batted .333; Northern Athletic Conference pitcher of the year.

Both:

Katie Agatucci, East Chapel Hill (Sr.): Batted .514, 8 HR, 11 doubles, 40 RBI; Posted a 3.16 ERA with 99 Ks in 110.2 IP.

Brooke Bowling, South Granville (Fr.): Posted a 1.78 ERA with 163 Ks in 141.2 IP; 6 no-hitters; Batted .471, 1 HR, 11 RBIs.

Jadin Dewith, Carrboro (Sr.): Batted .544, 12 RBIs; 41 stolen bases; Posted a 3.57 ERA with 129 Ks in 109.2 IP.

Marissa Green, Wake Christian (Sr.)*: Posted a 1.24 ERA, 166 Ks in 85 IP; Batted .463, 5 HRs, 22 RBIs; Campbell recruit.

Casey Jones, Rocky Mount Academy (Sr.): Batted .635, 3 HRs, 5 triples, 52 RBIs; Posted a 0.91 ERA; UNC-Wilmington recruit.

Rebecca Jones, Leesville Road (Sr.): Batted .585, 2 HRs, 15 RBIs; Posted a 3.77 ERA, 80 K in 72.1 IP; Purdue recruit.

Cassandra Lassiter, C.B. Aycock (Sr.): Batted .478, 8 HRs, 8 doubles, 49 RBIs; Posted a 2.58 ERA with 57 Ks in 81.1 IP

Michele Tarpey, Fuquay-Varina (Fr.): Posted a 1.80 ERA with 98 Ks in 70 IP; Batted .500, 2 HRs, 10 doubles, 25 RBIs.

Julia Wiggs, Cleveland (Sr.): Posted a 1.18 ERA with 97 Ks in 83.1 IP; Batted .441, 6 HRs, 28 RBIs.

Caroline White, Bunn (Soph.): Posted a 1.86 ERA with 132 Ks in 113 IP; Batted .574, 6 HRs, 29 RBIs.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061818-ALLMETRO-SOFTBA_54
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring softball team portraits on Monday, June 18, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro softball gallery]

GIRLS SOCCER

Thirty players made the All-Metro girls soccer team. Corinth Holders’ Carolina Solis and Wakefield’s Kaitlyn Bouck are the only two players who are making the team for the second time.

Forwards:

Anne Lassiter Barnes, Broughton (Sr.): 17 goals, 13 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Emery Biggs, Clayton (Sr.): 23 goals, 22 assists; NCSCA all-state; Marshall recruit; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Hayley Boyles, Heritage (Jr.): 24 goals, 5 assists; NCSCA all-state; Co-Northern Athletic Conference player of the year.

Kendall Bushick, Durham Academy (Sr.): All-state NCISAA and NCSCA selection; Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conferece player of the year.

Trinity Davis, Fuquay-Varina (Sr.): 17 goals, 8 assists; leading scorer on 4A champs.

Zora Jackson, Durham School of the Arts (Soph.): 35 goals, 7 assists; NCSCA all-state; Mid-State 2A Conference player of the year.

Maleeny Lopez, Southern Vance (Sr.): 42 goals, 11 assists; Northern Carolina 1A/2A Conference offensive player of the year.

Holland Mills, Clayton (Sr.): 31 goals, 12 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Jordin Mosley, Leesville Road (Sr.): 9 goals, 6 assists; NCSCA all-state; UNC-Greensboro recruit; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Molly Niewald, Pinecrest (Sr.): 47 goals, 12 assists; NCSCA all-state; Appalachian State recruit; Sandhills Athletic Conference player of the year; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Reagan Novell, Leesville Road (Sr.): 17 goals, 12 assists; NCSCA all-state; Xavier recruit.

Carolina Solis, Corinth Holders (Sr.)*: 25 goals, 9 assists; NCSCA all-state; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Emma Totten, Apex (Sr.): 18 goals; NCSCA all-state; Charlotte recruit; South Wake Athletic Conference player of the year.

Mia Ziade, Cary (Sr.): 11 goals, 8 assists; NCSCA all-state; Triangle 6 Conference player of the year; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Midfielders:

Kendall Augsburg, Apex (Sr.): 6 goals, 7 assists; NCSCA all-state; UNC-Wilmington recruit; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Kaitlyn Bouck, Wakefield (Jr.)*: 4 goals, 6 assists; NCSCA all-state; Co-Northern Athletic Conference player of the year.

Kennedy Capps, Franklin Academy (Jr.): 29 goals, 17 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Emily Cardoso, Panther Creek (Sr.): 2 goals, 2 assists; NCSCA all-state; Radford recruit; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Keeley Copper, Pinecrest (Jr.): 18 goals, 14 assists for 4A West runner-up.

Catherine Holbrook, Green Hope (Sr.): 10 goals, 11 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Meghan Kast, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.): 2 goals; NCSCA all-state; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Reily Nelson, Fike (Sr.): NCSCA all-state; Western Carolina recruit; Big East Conference offensive player of the year.

Ashlyn Smoot, Granville Central (Jr.): 24 goals, 33 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Defenders:

Mikayla Brenman, Chapel Hill (Jr.): 2 goals, 8 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Elise Ederle, Chapel Hill (Sr.): 6 goals, 10 assists; NCSCA all-state; Big 8 Conference player of the year; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Tori Gagliardi, Fuquay-Varina (Jr.): 2 goals, 2 assists; NCSCA all-state.

Lauren Reichardt, Panther Creek (Sr.): 3 goals, 2 assists; NCSCA all-state; College of Charleston recruit; Clash of the Carolinas selection.

Goalkeepers:

Mary Drue Atkins, Holly Springs (Sr.): 90% saves; 7 shutouts; NCSCA all-state.

Mary Grace Bunch, Athens Drive (Sr.): 330 saves (15.7 per game); Davidson recruit.

Taylin Jean, Cedar Ridge (Sr.): Allowed 5 goals all season; scored 3 goals; NCSCA all-state.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061618-ALLMETRO-GSOC-R_5 (3)
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring girls soccer team portraits on Saturday, June 16, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro girls soccer gallery]

BOYS LACROSSE

Thirty players made the All-Metro boys lacrosse team. Middle Creek’s Owen Caputo, the state’s all-time leader in points, made the team in all four seasons. Eleven players made the team for a second time, while Cardinal Gibbons’ Chris Wozencroft ends his career as a three-time pick.

Attackers:

Adam Barry, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)*: 45 goals, 17 assists; Third team 4A all-state.

Aiden Callahan, Green Hope (Sr.)*: 71 goals, 37 assists; First team 4A all-state.

Owen Caputo, Middle Creek (Sr.)$: 93 goals, 56 assists; First team 4A all-state; Duke recruit; South Wake Athletic Conference player of the year; N.C.’s all-time leading scorer.

Taylor Greeno, East Chapel Hill (Sr.): 66 goals, 40 assists; Third team 1A/2A/3A all-state.

Reid Koonce, Athens Drive (Jr.): 61 goals, 20 assists.

Jack Larkin, Green Hope (Sr.)*: 64 goals, 36 assists.

Ryan Levy, East Chapel Hill (Soph.): 65 goals, 58 assists; First team 1A/2A/3A all-state; Big Eight Conference player of the year.

Van Parker, Broughton (Jr.)*: 60 goals, 31 assists; Third team 4A all-state.

Kevin Ritter, Wakefield (Jr.): 52 goals, 39 assists; Second team 4A all-state; Northern Athletic Conference player of the year.

Gabe Smith, J.H. Rose (Soph.): 74 goals, 43 assists; Second team 1A/2A/3A all-state; Conference 2 player of the year.

Middies:

Jake Caputo, Middle Creek (Jr.)*: 53 goals, 42 assists; First team 4A all-state; Duke recruit.

Isaias Delgado, Green Hope (Jr.): 46 goals, 36 assists.

Preston Lalicker, Apex (Jr.)*: 34 goals, 8 assists; Second team 4A all-state.

Connor Pirrung, Wakefield (Jr.): 57 goals, 13 assists; Second team 4A all-state.

Jack Zarnik, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.): 19 goals, 26 assists; 37 groundballs; Third team 4A all-state; Utah recruit.

FOGO:

Cole Jankowsky, Leesville Road (Sr.): 72.5% faceoffs; 172 groundballs.

Drew Lange, Millbrook (Sr.): 70.1% faceoffs; 183 groundballs.

Graham Schwartz, Middle Creek (Jr.)*: 78.1% faceoffs; 188 groundballs; First team 4A all-state.

LSM:

Tyler Carpenter, Durham Academy (Sr.)*: 45 goals, 35 assists; NCISAA all-state; Duke recruit.

A.J. King, Middle Creek (Sr.)*: 156 groundballs, 31 takeaways; First team 4A all-state; High Point recruit.

Chris Wozencroft, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)#: 64 groundballs; Second team 4A all-state.

Defenders:

Alex Baker, Apex (Sr.)*: Third team 4A all-state.

Jack Biestek, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)*: 57 groundballs; First team 4A all-state.

Edward Huffstetler, Broughton (Sr.): 48 groundballs, 14 takeaways; Second team 4A all-state.

Ben Lever, Middle Creek (Soph.): 47 groundballs; Third team 4A all-state.

Simon Perkins, East Chapel Hill (Sr.): 82 groundballs; First team 1A/2A/3A all-state.

Spencer Stokes, Apex (Sr.): Second team 4A all-state.

Logan Ritesma, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.): 52 groundballs; First team 4A all-state.

Goalies:

Riley Myer, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): 61.5% saves; First team 4A all-state.

Zach Vigue, Apex (Soph.): Second team 4A all-state.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061618-ALLMETRO-BLAX-R_6 (3)
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring team portraits on Saturday, June 16, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro boys lacrosse gallery]

GIRLS LACROSSE

Thirty players made the All-Metro girls lacrosse team. Cardinal Gibbons’ Gabby Young, Apex’s Tess Meurling and Chapel Hill’s Shannon Wulff were the only three-time selections. Nine others made the team for the second year in a row.

Attackers:

Addie Camak, Broughton (Soph.): 71 goals, 12 assists, 84 draws.

Brigid Cardillo, Middle Creek (Fr.): 68 goals, 48 assists, 66 groundballs.

Ashley Fink, Panther Creek (Jr.)*: 51 goals, 12 assists, 53 groundballs.

Carsin Gronbach, Athens Drive (Jr.): 76 goals, 3 assists.

Alleigh Kempf, Chapel Hill (Jr.)*: 54 goals, 13 assists.

Caroline Kimel, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): 26 goals, 50 assists.

Grace New, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.)*: 53 goals, 25 assists; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Flynn Reed, East Chapel Hill (Jr.): 70 goals, 22 assists, 43 groundballs.

Lillian York, St. David’s (Sr.): 71 goals.

Midfielders:

Brooke Baker, Ravenscroft (Soph.): 76 goals, 25 assists; NCISAA all-state; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Emily Beckman, Apex (Sr.)*: 22 goals, 51 assists, 54 groundballs; Wofford recruit.

Olivia Blake, Apex Friendship (Sr.): 27 goals, 16 assists, 126 groundballs, 132 draws (59.7%); Davidson recruit.

Emma Blake Byrum, J.H. Rose (Sr.)*: 58 goals, 22 assists, 100 groundballs, 94 draws.

Ellie Bromley, Apex (Jr.)*: 78 goals, 41 assists; 135 groundballs, 96 draws (63.2%); U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Maya Levin, East Chapel Hill (Sr.): 37 goals, 45 assists, 47 groundballs, 45 draws.

Tess Meurling, Apex (Sr.)#: 63 goals, 29 assists, 110 groundballs; Old Dominion recruit; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Grace Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)*: 33 goals, 10 assists, 62 groundballs, 61 draws; Title game MVP; Ohio State recruit; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Alexis Ossi, Middle Creek (Soph.): 47 goals, 33 assists, 58 groundballs, 95 draws (76.6%).

Abbi Pagano, Panther Creek (Sr.): 36 goals, 20 assists, 40 groundballs; Wofford recruit.

Ella Reaves Vaughan, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): 50 goals, 16 assists, 47 groundballs, 68 draws; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Claire Reist, Panther Creek (Jr.): 40 goals, 31 assists, 70 groundballs, 201 draws (76.1%).

Margaret Anne Warner, Broughton (Jr.)*: 65 goals, 30 assists, 50 groundballs, 19 takeaways, 89 draws; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Anna West, Durham Academy (Jr.)*: 75 goals, 26 assists, 73 groundballs, 140 draws (59.1%); U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Ruth Anne Winston, Ravenscroft (Sr.): 44 goals, 29 assists; NCISAA all-state.

Shannon Wulff, Chapel Hill (Sr.)#: 44 goals, 42 assists, 44 groundballs; Conference 3 player of the year; Wofford recruit.

Talia Zuco, East Chapel Hill (Fr.): 49 goals, 20 assists, 74 groundballs, 20 takeaways, 181 draws.

Defenders:

Hayden Callahan, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.): U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

Goalies:

Millenia Crespo, Wake Forest (Sr.): 69.4% save percentage.

Kate McKay, Pinecrest (Jr.): 64.9% save percentage.

Gabby Young, Cardinal Gibbons (Sr.)#: 81.1% save percentage; U.S. Lacrosse All-American honors.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061818-ALLMETRO-GLAX-R_18
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring girls lacrosse team portraits on Monday, June 18, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro girls lacrosse gallery]

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Of the 27 boys selected, 18 of them won gold at their respective state championships and seven are making their second appearance on the team.

Wilson Barr, St. David’s (Jr.)*: Won NCISAA 1A/2A pole vault (12-0).

Mo Brooks, Wayne Christian (Sr.): Won NCISAA 1A/2A 100 (11.37)

Ryan Brown, Broughton (Sr.): Second in 4A 3,200 (9:31.38).

Cameron Council, Northwood (Sr.)*: Won 3A 100 (10.64) and 200 (21.41); Tennessee recruit; 2017 3A MVP.

Jamar Davis, Orange (Sr.)*: Won 3A long jump (22-5) and triple jump (49-10.75), 2nd in 300 hurdles (38.02); N.C. State recruit; named 3A MVP; N.C. Gatorade POTY.

Ian Delgado, Green Hope (Sr.): Won 4A 800 (1:53.38) and 1,600 (4:18.56).

Timon Edelen, Wakefield (Jr.): Second in 4A shot put (54-2).

Keziah Everett, Farmville Central (Jr.): Second in 2A shot put (51-9).

Joshua Faison, Smithfield-Selma (Sr.)*: Second in 3A discus (170-1).

Chapman Fitzgerald, Cary Academy (Sr.): Won NCISAA 3A 800 (1:55.32).

Jeremiah Ganaway, Hunt (Sr.): Won 3A high jump (6-6).

Jalen Herring, Middle Creek (Sr.): Second in 4A 400 (47.92); South Carolina recruit.

Jeremy Huang, Apex (Jr.): Tied for second in 4A pole vault (14-6).

Alex Lang, North Raleigh Christian (Sr.): Won NCISAA 3A 200 (22.07), was second in 100 (10.62).

Dexter McDuffie, South Central (Sr.)*: Won 4A 300 hurdles (37.66); Charlotte recruit.

Laderique McNeill, Harnett Central (Sr.): Won 3A 1,600 (4:14.14), third in 3,200.

Khaleb McRae, Southern Durham (Jr.): Won 3A 400 (47.52).

Romell McRae, Southeast Raleigh (Soph.): Second in 4A 200 (21.79).

Coleman Mitchell, Cary Academy (Sr.): Won NCISAA 3A 1,600 (4:21.85), was second in 3,200 (9:23.90); Davidson recruit.

Asher Prince, Western Harnett (Sr.): Won 3A shot put (53-9.5) and discus (175-7).

Thorne Pruden, Rocky Mount Academy (Jr.): Won NCISAA 1A/2A discus (135-6).

Brandon Richardson, Northern Nash (Sr.): Second in long jump (22-8.5) and triple jump (46-0).

Randolph Ross, Garner (Jr.): Won 4A 400 (47.58), second in high jump (6-6); third in 200.

Christian Sodano, Cary Academy (Jr.)*: Won NCISAA 3A pole vault (13-6).

Matthew Swepson, Research Triangle (Soph.): Won 1A discus (140-9).

Ben Verchick, Union Pines (Jr.): Second in 3A 3,200 (9:17.39).

Matthew Young, Trinity Academy Raleigh (Sr.)*: Won NCISAA 1A/2A triple jump (42-6.5), 2nd long jump (21-4.75)

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061518-ALLMETRO-BOYSTR_9
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring boys track and field team portraits on Friday, June 15, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro boys track and field gallery]

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Of the 27 girls selected, 16 of them won gold at their respective state championships and 10 are making their second appearance on the team.

Carmen Alder, Pinecrest (Fr.): Won 4A 1,600 (4:57.84) and 3,200 (10:54.80).

Kayla Beasley, Hillside (Sr.)*: Won 3A shot put (43-7.5); fourth in discus.

Shamonda Bell, Princeton (Sr.): Won 1A 100 hurdles (15.43); second in 300 hurdles (46.61) and 100 (12.56).

McKenna Brunick, Leesville Road (Soph.): Second in 4A pole vault (11-6).

Caitlyn Burkett, Franklin Academy (Jr.)*: Won 1A 3,200 (12:02.84); third in 1,600.

Zoe Byrd, Princeton (Jr.): Second in 1A triple jump (34-9), third in 100 hurdles.

Virginia Capehart, Durham Academy (Sr.): Won NCISAA 3A 400 (57.85).

Makayla Everett, Beddingfield (Soph.): Second in 2A discus (114-2).

Sierra Fletcher, Southeast Raleigh (Jr.)*: Won 4A 300 hurdles (41.87); second in 100 (13.89)

Caroline Foley, Research Triangle (Soph.): Second in 1A 1,600 (5:23.44), third in 800.

Veronia Fraley, Wakefield (Sr.)#: Won 4A shot put (47-2) and discus (142-2); Clemson recruit; N.C. Gatorade POTY.

Macie Kavanaguh, Pinecrest (Sr.): Second in 4A 800 (2:16.01)

Teonni Key, Cary (Fr.): Tied for second in 4A high jump (5-6).

Toyin Koleoso, O'Neal School (Sr.)*: Won NCISAA 1A/2A 300 hurdles (45.96); third in long jump.

Molly Kuzma, O'Neal School (Fr.): Won NCISAA 1A/2A 800 (2:22.56); second in 3,200 (11:15.26).

Megan Marvin, Chapel Hill (Soph.): Won 3A 800 (2:12.74).

Melicia Mouzzon, Heritage (Jr.): Second in 4A 100 (11.87).

Calli Parlier, Apex (Sr.)*: Second in 4A 1,600 (5:02.61); fourth in 800.

Ciara Robinson, Cleveland (Jr.)*: Second in 3A high jump (5-2).

Kyna Robinson, Southeast Raleigh (Jr.)*: Won 4A 200 (24.20); second in 400 (54.13).

Jonah Ross, Garner (Soph.): Won 4A 100 (11.84); second in 200 (24.25).

Gabrielle Ryan, Hillside (Sr.): First in 3A high jump (5-2).

Jordan Sales, J.H. Rose (Soph.)*: Second in 3A 200 (24.66); fourth in 100.

My’Smrya Seward, Franklinton (Jr.): Won 3A long jump (18-9.5); third in triple jump.

Morgan Smalls, Panther Creek (Soph.)*: Won 4A high jump (6-2.5), long jump (19-3.5) and triple jump (40-7.5); named 4A MVP.

Victoria Swepson, Research Triangle (Fr.): Won 1A 800 (2:20.40) and 1,600 (5:21.52).

Jessica Wright, Hillside (Sr.)*: Won 3A 300 hurdles (44.50).

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061518-ALLMETRO-GIRLST_3
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring girls track team portraits on Friday, June 15, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro girls track and field gallery]

BOYS TENNIS

Of the 27 tennis players to be named to the team, three of them – Panther Creek’s Trice Pickens (4A singles) and Carrboro’s Andre Javen and Zach Anderson (2A doubles) – claimed individual state championships. Six of the players played in the NCISAA, which does not have individual championships, but notched big victories all season long.

NCHSAA singles:

Josh Abrams, NCSSM (Sr.): 2A singles runner-up.

Trice Pickens, Panther Creek (Sr.)#: 4A state champion; Northwestern recruit.

Rohan Sachdev, Enloe (Fr.): 4A singles semifinalist.

Banks Evans, Clayton (Jr.)*: 3A singles quarterfinalist.

Will Hart, Union Pines (Sr.): Lost one singles match all season; 3A quarterfinalist in doubles.

Pascal Le, Apex (Sr.): 4A singles quarterfinalist.

Michael Ogundele, Enloe (Sr.)*: No. 2 seed for 4A champs; semifinalist in doubles.

Ethan Saber, Enloe (Sr.): No. 3 seed for 4A champs; quarterfinalist in singles.

Alex Kim, Panther Creek (Jr.): Undefeated regular season in singles.

NCHSAA doubles:

Zach Anderson, Carrboro (Sr.): 2A doubles state champ.

Andre Javen, Carrboro (Sr.)*: 2A doubles state champ.

Davis Cromer, Jordan (Sr.): 4A doubles semifinalist.

Zach Tapper, Jordan (Jr.): 4A doubles semifinalist.

Peter Glenn, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): 4A doubles runner-up.

Joe Wayand, Cardinal Gibbons (Fr.): 4A doubles runner-up.

Ben McQuaid, Voyager Academy (Jr.): 1A doubles runner-up.

Kolbe McQuaid, Voyager Academy (Jr.): 1A doubles runner-up.

Foster Evans, Clayton (Fr.): 3A doubles semifinalist.

Sam Jones, Clayton (Soph.): 3A doubles semifinalist.

Joseph Fisher, Raleigh Charter (Sr.)*: 1A doubles semifinalist.

Harrison Tseng, Raleigh Charter (Sr.)#: 1A doubles semifinalist.

NCISAA play:

James Shaheen, Durham Academy (Sr.): No. 1 seed for NCISAA 3A runner-ups.

Priyan Desilva, Durham Academy (Sr.): No. 2 seed for NCISAA 3A runner-ups.

Thomas Peacock, Arendell Parrott (8th grade): No. 1 seed for NCISAA 2A runner-ups.

Jeevan Tewari, Oakwood School (Sr.): No. 1 seed for NCISAA 1A champs.

Sam Dively, Wayne Country Day (Jr.): No. 1 seed for NCISAA 1A runner-ups.

John French, North Raleigh Christian (Soph.): Co-conference player of the year with Shaheen.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061518-ALLMETRO-BOYSTE_8 (2)
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring boys tennis team portraits on Friday, June 15, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro boys tennis gallery]

BOYS GOLF

Three state champions – two of whom needed a playoff to claim their titles over fellow All-Metro selections – highlight this year’s team. There were 18 players selected, and all but one finished in the top 11 of their respective state championships. Tommy Morrison of O’Neal School in Southern Pines is believed to be the first seventh-grader to make any N&O All-Metro team.

Tommy Morrison, O’Neal (7th grade): NCISAA 2A state champ, shot 4-under at the state championships and won after two playoff holes.

Andrew Wilmoth, St. David’s (Sr.): NCISAA 2A runner-up, shot 4-under at the state championships and played two playoff holes for medalist honors; 2017 state champ.

Jackson Van Paris, O’Neal (Fr.)*: Finished third in NCISAA 2A, shot 3-under at the state championships; 2017 state champ.

Quinn Riley, Ravenscroft (Sr.)*: Finished tied for fourth in NCISAA 3A, shot even-par at the state championships; Duke recruit.

A.J. Beechler, Pinecrest (Sr.)*: Two-time 4A state champ, shot 1-over at the state championships and won playoff hole for medalist honors; East Carolina recruit.

Peter Fountain, Broughton (Soph.): 4A runner-up, shot 1-over at the state championships and played playoff hole for medalist honors.

Fulton Smith, O’Neal (Jr.): Finished fourth in NCISAA 2A, shot 3-over at the state championships.

Chris Sperrazza, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): Finished tied for seventh in 4A, shot 5-over at the state championships.

Symon Balbin, Pinecrest (Jr.): Finished tied for seventh in 4A, shot 5-over at the state championships.

Patrick Carlin, Broughton (Sr.): Finished 10th in 4A, shot 6-over at the state championships.

Chase Tickle, Ravenscroft (Sr.): Finished 11th in NCISAA 3A, shot 6-over at the state championships.

Chris Kim, Green Hope (Jr.): Finished tied for 11th in 4A, shot 7-over at the state championships.

Devin Phillips, Cardinal Gibbons (Jr.): Finished tied for 11th in 4A, shot 7-over at the state championships.

Davis Fisher, J.H. Rose (Jr.): Finished tied for seventh in 3A, shot 8-over at the state championships.

Eston Lee, South Johnston (Soph.): Finished tied for seventh in 3A, shot 8-over at the state championships.

Will Lewis, St. David’s (Sr.): Finished sixth in NCISAA 2A, shot 8-over at the state championships.

Brandon Jones, Lee Christian (Jr.): NCISAA 1A state champ, shot 9-over at state championships.

Kenan Poole II, Ravenscroft (Sr.)*: Missed NCISAA 3A title due to illness, 37.1 stroke average per nine holes.

*-two-time All-Metro; #-three-time All-Metro, $-four-time All-Metro.

RAL_ 061518-ALLMETRO-BOYSGO_3 (2)
The News & Observer's All Metro Spring boys golf team portraits on Friday, June 15, 2018. Ray Black III newsobserver.com

[Link to All-Metro boys golf gallery]

Related stories from Raleigh News & Observer

  Comments