High School Sports

N&O All-Metro boys’ and girls’ track and field teams

Middle Creek’s Terrell Adams during the SWAC track and field championships at Green Hope on Tuesday, April 21, 2015.
Middle Creek’s Terrell Adams during the SWAC track and field championships at Green Hope on Tuesday, April 21, 2015. newsobserver.com

Sydnei Murphy of Apex, the girls N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A MVP, leads the News & Observer All-Metro track and field team.

Murphy won the state 4A title in the long jump and the triple jump.

This year’s team includes four athletes who compete in ambulatory or wheelchair events.

N&O All-Metro Boys’ team

Class

Notes

Terrell Adams, Middle Creek

Jr.

Won 4A discus

Christian Bass, Wake Forest

Sr.

4A champion in 200 meters

Iyin Battle, East Chapel Hill

Sr.

Runner-up 4A discus

Jamie Brown, Knightdale

Sr.

Claimed 4A long jump championship

Jeremy Brown, Broughton

Jr.

Runner-up in 4A 3,200

McKinly Brown, Hillside

Jr.

Won 3A 300 hurdles

Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro

Jr.

Won 2A shot and discus titles

Desmond Jackson, Hillside

So.

Won ambulatory titles in 100, 200, 400 and long jump

Emmanuel Jackson, Sanderson

Sr.

Won 4A 110 hurdles title

Marcus Krah, Hillside

Jr.

Runner-up in 4A 110 hurdles

Jonte Leaston, Millbrook

Sr.

Runner-up in 4A high jump

Daniel Ligons, Holly Springs

Jr.

Won 4A shot put

Dominick Patterson, Enloe

Sr.

Runner-up in 4A 300 hurdles

Drew Pedersen, Apex

Sr.

Runner-up in 4A pole vault

Dylan Peebles, Wakefield

Jr.

Runner-up in 4A 200

Dylan Pinder, North Johnston

So.

100, 200, shot and discus 1A wheelchair titles

Omar Sanchez, Broughton

So.

Claimed 4A wheelchair titles in 100, 200 and discus

N&O All-Metro Girls’ team

Class

Notes

Maysa Araba, Carrboro

Sr.

2A champ in 800 and 1,600 meters

Jordan Brown, Jordan

Sr.

Won 4A high jump championship

G’Jasmyne Butler, Leesville Road

Jr.

Dominated 4A 800

Eliza Dekker, Durham Academy

Sr.

Won NCISAA 3A 800, 1,600

Anna Eaton, Apex

Sr.

Took 4A pole vault title

Zoe Early, Apex

Jr.

Runner-up in 4A pole vault

Elly Henes,Green Hope

Jr.

1,600 and 3,200 4A titles

Cara King, Apex

Fr.

Won 4A wheelchair 100, 200, shot and discuss

Helen Morken, Carrboro

Sr.

Champion in 2A 3,200

Sydnei Murphy, Apex

Sr.

4A MVP after winning long jump and triple jump

Kacia Vines, Cedar Ridge

Sr.

3A champ in long jump

Tainasha Vines, Bunn

Sr.

2A champion in the triple jump

Lakeisha Warner, Cary

Sr.

Runner-up in 4A 300 hurdles

Layla White, Cary

Sr.

Runner-up in 4A 400

Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg

Sr.

1A champion in long jump and triple jump

  Comments