High School Sports

Area holiday basketball tournament schedule

Cary's Donte Tatum (23) pushes past Apex's Ian Boyd (32) during the boys basketball game, which was played on Friday, December 4, 2015 in Apex. Cary won 63-51.
Cary's Donte Tatum (23) pushes past Apex's Ian Boyd (32) during the boys basketball game, which was played on Friday, December 4, 2015 in Apex. Cary won 63-51. newsobserver.com

We’ll keep adding Christmastime holiday basketball tournaments that include area teams to this blog as they are reported to us.

Email mblake@newsobserver.com to submit yours.

323 Sports Invitational at Cary Academy

Boys bracket

Dec. 26

Game 1: Raleigh Charter vs. Cary Academy 12:30 p.m. SEA gym

Game 2: Fayetteville Christian vs. Trinity Academy Raleigh 6:30 p.m. SEA gym

Game 3: Raleigh Hawks vs. Cary Christian 2 p.m. SEA gym

Game 4: Norfolk Academy vs. South Wake Sabres 7 p.m. Main Gym

Dec. 28

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 9:30 a.m. SEA

Game 6: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 12:30 p.m. SEA

Game 7: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 3:30 p.m. SEA

Game 8: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 6:30 p.m. SEA

Dec. 29

7th-place game 11 a.m. SEA

5th-place game 2 p.m. SEA

3rd-place game 5 p.m. SEA

Championship 7 p.m Main Gym

Girls bracket

Dec. 26

Game 1: Trinity Academy of Raleigh vs. Cary Academy 9:30 a.m. SEA gym

Game 2: Cary Christian vs. South Wake Sabres 3:30 p.m. SEA gym

Game 3: Grace Christian of Raleigh vs. North Raleigh Christian 11 a.m. SEA gym

Game 4: Fayetteville Christian vs. Raleigh Charter 5 p.m. Main Gym

Dec. 28

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 11 a.m. SEA

Game 6: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 2 p.m. SEA

Game 7: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 5 p.m. SEA

Game 8: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 7 p.m. Main Gym

Dec. 29

7th-place game 9:30 a.m. SEA

5th-place game 12:30 p.m. SEA

3rd-place game 3:30 p.m. SEA

Championship 5:30 p.m Main Gym

Cleveland Classic at Cleveland High

Girls tournament

Dec. 28

Game 1: Kinston vs. Garner 10 a.m.

Game 2: Southern Nash vs. Clayton 1 p.m.

Game 3: Nash Central vs. West Johnston 4 p.m.

Game 4: Fuquay-Varina vs. Cleveland 7 p.m.

Dec. 29

Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 10 a.m.

Loser G3 vs. Loser G4 1 p.m.

Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 4 p.m.

Winner G3 vs. Winner G4 7 p.m.

Dec. 30

7th-place 10 a.m.

5th-place 1 p.m.

3rd-place 4 p.m.

Championship 7 p.m.

Boys tournament

Dec. 28

Game 1: Hillside vs. Sanderson 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: Southern Nash vs. Clayton 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Nash Central vs. West Johnston 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Fuquay-Varina vs. Cleveland 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 29

Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 11:30 a.m.

Loser G3 vs. Loser G4 2:30 p.m.

Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 5:30 p.m.

Winner G3 vs. Winner G4 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 30

7th-place 11:30 a.m.

5th-place 2:30 p.m.

3rd-place 5:30 p.m.

Championship 8:30 p.m.

Eastern Guilford Christmas Holiday Tournament

Girls tournament

Dec. 28

Game 1: Burlington School vs. J.F. Webb 10 a.m.

Game 2: Southeast Guilford vs. Uwharrie Charter 1 p.m.

Game 3: Roxboro Community vs. Cummings 4 p.m.

Game 4: Brentsville District Va. vs. Eastern Guilford 7 p.m.

Dec. 29

G1 loser vs G2 loser 11:30 a.m.

G3 loser vs G4 loser 2:30 p.m.

G1 winner vs. G2 winner 5:30 p.m.

G3 winner vs. G4 winner 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 30

7th-place 10 a.m.

5th-place. 1 p.m.

3rd-place 4 p.m.

Championship 7 p.m.

Boys tournament

Dec. 28

Game 1: Graham vs. J.F. Webb 11:30 a.m.

Game 2: Southeast Guilford vs. Burlington School 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Roxboro Community vs. Knightdale 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: Athens Drive vs. Eastern Guilford 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 29

G1 loser vs G2 loser 10 a.m.

G3 loser vs G4 loser 1 p.m.

G1 winner vs. G2 winner 4 p.m.

G3 winner vs. G4 winner 7 p.m.

Dec. 30

7th-place 11:30 a.m.

5th-place. 2:30 p.m.

3rd-place 5:30 p.m.

Championship 8:30 p.m.

Hawk Holiday Hoops Tournament at Triton

Dec. 29

Game 1: 2 p.m. (Girls) Lumberton vs. Cape Fear Christian

Game 2: 3:45 p.m. (Boys) Lumberton vs. Cape Fear Christian

Game 3: 5:30 p.m. (Girls) Douglas Byrd vs. Triton

Game 4: 7:15 p.m. (Boys) Douglas Byrd vs. Triton

Dec. 30

2 p.m. (Girls) L #1 vs. L #3 (Third Place Game)

3:45 p.m. (Boys) L #2 vs. L #4 (Third Place Game)

5:30 p.m. (Girls) W #1 vs. W #3 (Championship)

7:15 p.m. (Boys) W #2 vs. W #4 (Championship)

HighSchoolOT.com Holiday Invitational

Boys tournaments

David West bracket: Terry Sanford, Leesville Road, Apex, Voyager Academy, Broughton, Ravenscroft, Garner, Panther Creek.

John Wall bracket: Wesleyan Christian, Carlisle School (Va.), Cypress Lakes (Tx.), Jay M. Robinson, High Point Christian, Trinity Christian (Fayetteville), Virginia Episcopal (Va.), Arlington Country Day (Fla.).

Dec. 26 at Broughton

Game 1: Terry Sanford vs. Leesville Road, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Apex vs. Voyager Academy, 5:10 p.m.

Game 3: Broughton vs. Ravenscroft, 6:50 p.m.

Game 4: Garner vs. Panther Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 at Broughton

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9 a.m.

Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 10:30 a.m.

Game 7: Wesleyan Christian vs. Carlisle School (Va.) 12:10 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3 1:50 p.m.

Game 9: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4 3:30 p.m.

Game 10: Cypress Lakes (Tx.) vs. Jay Robinson 5:10 p.m.

Game 11: High Point Christian vs. Trinity Christian Fayetteville 6:50 p.m.

Game 12: Virginia Episcopal (Va.) vs. Arlington Country Day (FL) 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Broughton

Game 13: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6 10:30 a.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6 12:10 p.m.

Game 15: Loser Game 10 vs. Loser Game 11 1:50 p.m.

Game 16: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 12 3:30 p.m.

Game 17: Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 9 5:10 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 12 6:50 p.m.

Game 19: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Broughton

Game 20: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 12:10 p.m.

Game 21: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16 1:50 p.m.

Game 23: Loser Game 18 vs. Loser Game 19 5:10 p.m.

Game 24: David West Bracket Championship 6:50 p.m.

Game 25: John Wall Bracket Championship 8:30 p.m.

Girls tournaments

Round-robin bracket teams: Leesville Road, Jordan, East Wake, Trinity Christian Fayetteville.

Tournament bracket teams: Riverside (Williamston), Ravenscroft, Winston-Salem Prep, North Pitt, Apex, Hillside, Southeast Raleigh, Riverside (Durham).

Dec. 26 at Cary Academy

Game 1: Leesville Road vs. Jordan 10 a.m.

Game 2: East Wake vs. Trinity Christian Fayetteville 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Riverside (Williamston) vs. Ravenscroft 1 p.m.

Game 4: Winston-Salem Prep vs. North Pitt 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: Apex vs. Hillside 4 p.m.

Game 6: Southeast Raleigh vs. Riverside (Durham) 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 at Cary Academy

Game 8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 5 10 a.m.

Game 9: East Wake vs. Jordan 11:30 a.m.

Game 10: Trinity Christian Fayetteville vs. Leesville Road 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5 2:30 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4 4 p.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 4 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 29 at Cary Academy

Game 14: Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 13 10 a.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 13 11:30 p.m.

Game 16: Trinity Christian Fayetteville vs. Jordan 1 p.m.

Game 17: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12 2:30 p.m.

Game 18: East Wake vs. Leesville Road 4 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Broughton

Girls Championship Game 3:30 p.m.

Holiday Hoopla Girls Basketball Tournament at Eastern Alamance

Dec. 31

Game 1: 1:30 p.m. Australia team vs. Southern Alamance

Game 2: 3 p.m. Morehead vs. Chapel Hill

Game 3: 5 p.m. Wakefield vs. Green Hope

Game 4: 6:30 p.m. Carrboro vs. Eastern Alamance

Jan. 1

Losers of games 1 and 2 at 1:30 p.m.

Losers of games 3 and 4 at 3 p.m.

Winnners of games 1 and 2 at 5 p.m.

Winners of games 3 and 4 at 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 2

Australia game at noon

Then in order that is left at 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m., and 4:30 p.m.

Leon Brogden Holiday Basketball Tournament

Boys bracket

Mon., Dec. 28

Game 1: Laney vs. Cary, 11 a.m. at New Hanover

Game 2: New Hanover vs. T.C. Williams (Va.), 12:30 p.m. at UNCW

Game 3: Ashley vs. Summerville (S.C.), 2 p.m. at New Hanover

Game 4: Hoggard vs. Roger Bacon (Ohio), 3:30 p.m. at UNCW

Tues., Dec. 29

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m. at New Hanover

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m. at UNCW

Game 7: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m. at New Hanover

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m. at UNCW

Wed., Dec. 30

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, noon at UNCW

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1:30 p.m. at UNCW

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m. at UNCW

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m. at UNCW

Pinecrest Girls Holiday in the Pines Basketball Tournament

Girls Dec. 21-23

Dec. 21

2:00pm Hoke County vs. Southern Lee

3:30pm Pinecrest vs. Mt. Zion

Dec. 22

2:00pm Hoke County vs. Mt. Zion

3:30pm Pinecrest vs. Southern Lee

Dec. 23

2:00pm Southern Lee vs. Mt. Zion

Boys Dec. 28-30

Dec. 28

2 pm Mt. Zion vs. Olympic

4 pm Richmond vs. Orange

6 pm Scotland vs. New Life Christian

8 pm West Montgomery vs. Pinecrest

Dec. 29

2 pm TBD

4 pm TBD

6 pm TBD

8 pm TBD

Dec. 30

2 pm 7th place

4 pm 5th place

6 pm 3rd place

8 pm Championship

Sheetz Holiday Invitational at Southwest Guilford

Girls silver bracket

Dec. 28

Game 1: Western Guilford vs. Camden Valley 9:30 a.m.

Game 2: Panther Creek vs. High Point Central 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Southern Guilford vs Marrietta (Ohio) 6 p.m. Auxiliary Gym

Dec. 29

TBD games at 9:30 a.m. (Coggins), 3 p.m. (Aux.), 3:30 p.m. (Coggins)

Dec. 30

TBD games at noon (Aux.), 3 p.m. (Aux.), 3:30 p.m. (Coggins)

South Granville Holiday Invitational at South Granville

Navy bracket

Dec. 28

Game 1: East Wake vs. Northern Durham 12:30 p.m.

Game 2: Middle Creek vs. Greenfield 2 p.m.

Game 3: Mountain Mission (Va.) vs. Riverside 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: Midland Valley (S.C.) vs. Northern Vance 9 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 12:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 7:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 9 p.m.

Dec. 30

Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 11 a.m.

Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 2:00 p.m.

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 6 p.m.

Championship 9 p.m.

Columbia bracket

Dec. 28

Game 1: Cummings vs. Green Hope 9:30 a.m.

Game 2: Forest Trail vs. Jordan 11 a.m.

Game 3: Village Christian vs. Heritage 4:30 p.m.

Game 4: Chapel Hill vs. South Granville 6 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 9:30 a.m.

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 11 a.m.

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 6 p.m.

Dec. 30

Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 9:30 a.m.

Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 12:30 p.m.

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 4:30 p.m.

Championship 7:30 p.m.

Southern Vance Tournament

Dec. 29

Game 1: Granville Central vs Warren County - Girls - 2:00 pm

Game 2: Granville Central vs Warren County - Boys - 3:30 pm

Game 3: Louisburg vs Southern Vance - Girls - 5:00 pm

Game 4: Louisburg vs Southern Vance - Boys - 6:30 pm

Dec. 30

Game 5: Game 1 Loser vs Game 3 Loser - Girls - 2:00 pm - 3rd Place

Game 6: Game 2 Loser vs Game 4 Loser - Boys - 3:30 pm - 3rd Place

Game 7: Game 1 Winner vs Game 3 Winner - Girls - 5:00 pm - Championship

Game 8: Game 2 Winner vs Game 4 Winner - Boys - 6:30 pm - Championship

Yellow Jacket Invitational at Lee County

Boys bracket

Dec. 28 at Main Gym

Game 1: Northwood vs. East Chapel Hill 2 p.m.

Game 2: Union Pines vs. Carrboro 4 p.m.

Game 3: Western Harnett vs. Landon School (Md.) 6 p.m.

Game 4: Overhills vs. Lee County 8 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 6 p.m. Packard Gym

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 8 p.m. Packard Gym

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2 6 p.m. Main Gym

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 8 p.m. Main Gym

Dec. 30

Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 6 p.m. Packard Gym

Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 8 p.m. Packard Gym

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 4 p.m. Main Gym

Championship 8 p.m. Main Gym

Girls bracket

Dec. 28 at Packard Gym

Game 1: Union Pines vs. Cary 2 p.m.

Game 2: Northwood vs. Overhills 4 p.m.

Game 3: Lee County vs. Middle Creek 6 p.m.

Game 4: Western Harnett vs. Chatham Central 8 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 5: Loser 1 vs. Loser 2 2 p.m. Packard Gym

Game 6: Loser 3 vs. Loser 4 4 p.m. Packard Gym

Game 7: Winner 1 vs. Winner 2. 2 p.m. Main Gym

Game 8: Winner 3 vs. Winner 4 4 p.m. Main Gym

Dec. 30

Loser 5 vs. Loser 6 2 p.m. Packard Gym

Loser 7 vs. Loser 8 4 p.m. Packard Gym

Winner 5 vs. Winner 6 2 p.m. Main Gym

Championship: 6 p.m. Main Gym

  Comments