High School Sports

Tar-Roanoke Athletic all-conference football, boys soccer, volleyball and cross country teams

Granville Central's Jay Parker (5) runs thru a hole in the line during the Granville Central High School football game against Franklinton High School, September,28, 2015 in , N.C. The score was 0-0 at the half.
Granville Central's Jay Parker (5) runs thru a hole in the line during the Granville Central High School football game against Franklinton High School, September,28, 2015 in , N.C. The score was 0-0 at the half. newsobserver.com

The fall sports all-conference teams for the Tar-Roanoke Athletic Conference have been announced. In the TRAC’s five fall sports, Granville Central won three player of the year awards and Louisburg won two.

Football

Coach of the Year: John Hammett – Granville Central

Player of the Year: Jeremy Parker – Granville Central

All-conference

Jeremy Parker – Granville Central

Tyree Terry – Granville Central

Trey Bullock – Granville Central

Chad Moore – Granville Central

Yovani Molina – Granville Central

Zach Cantaffa – Granville Central

Tamille Royster – Granville Central

Colin Smoot– Granville Central

Daiquon Hinton – Granville Central

Nicholas Young – Granville Central

Garrett Ingraham – Louisburg

Jonathan Ward – Louisburg

Amonte Moses – Louisburg

Marvin Lee – KIPP Pride

Antonio Davis – KIPP Pride

Jarvis Adams – KIPP Pride

Marcus Pearson – KIPP Pride

Victor Jackson – KIPP Pride

Devin Johnston – Northwest Halifax

Tyler Hedgepeth – Northwest Halifax

Kevin Arrington – Northwest Halifax

Temon Seward – Northwest Halifax

Kezionne Pittman – Northwest Halifax

Jamal McGee – Weldon

Koraan Clemonts – Weldon

Khalil Jenkins – Weldon

Tyreek Johnson – Weldon

Volleyball

Coach of the Year: Erica Wammock – Louisburg

Player of Year: Summer Phillips – Louisburg

All-conference

Summer Phillips – Louisburg

Whitney Bolton – Louisburg

Loganne Driver – Louisburg

Journee Hartsfield – Louisburg

Mackenzie Wood – Louisburg

Haley Marshall – Louisburg

Olivia Brown – Oxford Prep

Erin Thomas – Oxford Prep

Lanayjha Ashe – Northwest Halifax

Asya Gunter – Northwest Halifax

Josee Davis – Granville Central

Cayla Kitts – Granville Central

Caitlynn Taylor – Granville Central

Zoe Koskela-Lewis – Granville Central

Boys soccer

Coach of the Year: Greg George – Granville Central

Player of the Year: Edilson Perez – Granville Central

All-conference

Edilson Perez – Granville Central

Jose Briones – Granville Central

Zach Cantaffa – Granville Central

Breliz Cifuentes – Granville Central

Juan Vaneqas-Perez Granville Central

Dylan Yacos – Granville Central

Eliceo Hernandez – Louisburg

Eric Lopez – Louisburg

Reed Wheless – Louisburg

Austin West – Oxford Prep

Jonathan Cole – Oxford Prep

Elena Miller – KIPP Pride

Boys cross country

Coach of the Year: Broderick Ward – Southeast Halifax

Player of the Year: Jaden Reams – Louisburg

All-conference

Jaden Reams – Louisburg

Wilson Gallagher-Smith – Louisburg

Jerrit Frazier – Granville Central

Joshua Godwin – Southeast Halifax

Mysohn Pittman – Southeast Halifax

Tijah Mitchell – Southeast Halifax

Kenyen Gregory – Oxford Prep

Christopher Alston – Northwest Halifax

Arthur Harris – Northwest Halifax

Elijah Robert – KIPP Pride

Cross Country – Girls

Coach of the Year: Elliot Grout – Granville Central

Runner of the Year: Kathleen Burroughs – Granville Central

All-conference

Kathleen Burroughs – Granville Central

Destiny Vanegas-Perez Granville Central

Sonia Rodriguez – Granville Central

Jennifer Velasquez – Granville Central

Janaisa Blake – Southeast Halifax Halifax

Ashley Whitaker – Southeast Halifax Halifax

Natalie Medlin – KIPP Pride

Mary Mitchell – KIPP Pride

Elena Miller – KIPP Pride

Margaret Reliford – KIPP Pride

  Comments