High School Sports

NCHSAA and NCISAA postseason swimming results, 2016

Apex's Ana Pozder wins the 500 yard freestyle race during the SWAC conference swimming championships in Cary on Saturday, January 30, 2016.
Apex's Ana Pozder wins the 500 yard freestyle race during the SWAC conference swimming championships in Cary on Saturday, January 30, 2016.

Story links to this year's boys and girls swimming & diving conference, regional and state championships as well as a list of state qualifiers.

State championships

4A championships: Green Hope boys second, girls third.

3A championships: Chapel Hill boys 3-peat, girls second.

1A/2A championships: Carrboro girls second, boys third.

NCISAA 3A championships: Ravenscroft girls four-peat, Cary Academy boys third.

NCISAA 1A/2A championships: Grace Christian Raleigh boys and O’Neal girls second.

State champions

Tyler Silver, senior, Athens Drive - 100 backstroke (4A boys)

Zach Brown, sophomore, Athens Drive - 100 butterfly (4A boys)

Jack Messenger, junior, Broughton - 100 freestyle (4A boys)

Andrew Capobianco, junior, Holly Springs - diving (4A boys)

Julia Poole, junior, Middle Creek - 200 IM and 100 breaststroke (4A girls)

Ana Pozder, sophomore, Apex - 500 freestyle (4A girls)

Grace Countie, sophomore, Leesville Road - 50 freestyle (4A girls)

Connor Blanford, senior, Corinth Holders - 200 IM, 100 breaststroke (3A boys)

Claire DeSelm, senior, Chapel Hill - 100 butterfly (3A girls)

Chapel Hill 200 freestyle relay team of Christopher Eron, Ang Li, Jordan Ren and Eli Rose (3A boys)

Will Macmillan, junior, Carrboro - 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly (1A/2A boys)

Carrboro 200 medley relay team of Macmillan, Simon Deshusses, Myles Miller and Jack Dozier (1A/2A boys)

Carrboro 400 freestyle relay team of Macmillan, Deshusses, Dozier and Caleb Bollenbacher (1A/2A boys)

Lindsey Ruderman, junior, N.C. School of Science and Math - diving (1A/2A girls)

Sydney Willis, sophomore, Raleigh Charter - 500 freestyle (1A/2A girls)

Sebastian Kettner, Sr., Cary Academy - 50 and 100 freestyle (NCISAA 3A boys)

Madeline High, junior, Ravenscroft - 100 butterfly (NCISAA 3A girls)

Chloe Mikles, senior, Ravenscroft - 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle (NCISAA 3A girls)

Mary Pruden, sophomore, Ravenscroft - 200 IM (NCISAA 3A girls)

Ravenscroft 200 freestyle relay team of Kaitlin Ramsden, Nora Bergstrom, Grace Bergstrom and Mikles (NCISAA 3A girls)

Ravenscroft 200 medley relay team of Ramsden, Pruden, High, Mikles (NCISAA 3A girls)

Collier Cobb, Sr., St. Thomas More - 100 butterfly, 500 freestyle (NCISAA 1A/2A boys)

Dowdy Sarvis, Sr., Trinity School Durham-Chapel Hill - 50 freestyle (NCISAA 1A/2A boys)

C.J. Van Vooren, junior, Cary Christian - 100 freestyle (NCISAA 1A/2A boys)

O’Neal School 200 free relay team of Kyle McClelland, Chase Osorio, Hans Johnson and William Cooper (NCISAA 1A/2A boys)

Abigail Lloyd, senior, Trinity School Durham-Chapel Hill - 500 freestyle (NCISAA 1A/2A girls)

Elizabeth Henry, Soph., O’Neal School - 50 freestyle (NCISAA 1A/2A girls)

Madeline Ross, Jr., St. David’s - 100 backstroke (NCISAA 1A/2A girls)

O’Neal School 200 medley relay team of Henry, Natalie Williams, Hannah Burns and Fiona Duffy (NCISAA 1A/2A girls)

St. David’s 200 freestyle relay team of Ross, Tiffany Bartholomew, Mary Jeanne Hipp and Sarah Spencer Ball (NCISAA 1A/2A girls)

Regional swimming

4A East regional: Apex girls win; Green Hope boys win fourth straight.

4A Central regional: Cardinal Gibbons girls win, boys finish second.

3A East regional: Chapel Hill boys win third straight, girls also win.

3A Central regional: Union Pines girls eighth, boys 11th.

1A/2A East regional: Washington boys and Raleigh Charter girls win.

Conference championships

Cap Eight Conference: Leesville Road girls win fourth straight title, Enloe boys also win.

Greater Neuse River Conference: Garner boys win third straight, Garner girls win second straight.

PAC-6 Conference: East Chapel Hill boys, Cardinal Gibbons girls win.

Southwest Wake Athletic Conference: Apex boys and girls win.

Big 8 Conference: Chapel Hill boys win third straight, girls also win.

Cape Fear Valley Conference: Fayetteville Terry Sanford boys and girls win.

Two Rivers Conference: Corinth Holders boys and girls win third straight.

Northern Carolina Conference: N.C. Science & Math boys repeat, Durham School of the Arts girls win.

North Central Athletic Conference: Raleigh Charter boys and girls win.

Triangle Independent Schools Athletic Conference: Cary Academy boys and girls repeat.

Eastern Plains Independent Conference: The O’Neal School girls repeat, Grace Christian Raleigh boys win.

State qualifiers

1A/2A GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS

Carrboro: Isabel Chung (diving), Audrey Costley, Madeleine Pletzke, Leah Abrams, Paloma Baca, Anneliese Merry, Mia Morrell, Cynthia Sullenger, Chloe Turner, Olivia Weigle, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Durham School of the Arts: Elise Roth (diving), Misha Neal, Temple Walston, Sarah Van Wagener, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Franklinton: Camryn Gleason.

N.C. School of Science & Math: Lindsey Ruderman (diving), Rachael Shaughnessy, Sharon Chen, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Raleigh Charter: Emma Caufield, Avery Busick, Lindsay Hatt, Emma Peck, Lilly Whalen, Daniela Welsh, Sydney Parsons, Madison Smith, Kristina Lane, Heidi Curtis, Bridget Williams, Kate Schauss, Sydney Willis, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

River Mill Academy: Ann Carr.

Roanoke Rapids: Kristy Price, Addie Nixon, 00 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Voyager Academy: Ali Hibbard, 200 medley relay.

1A/2A BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS

Carrboro: Caleb Bollenbacher, Paris Buedel, Will Macmillan, Jack Dozier, Harrison Pletzke, Ian Foster, Simon Deshusses, Myles Miller, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Durham School of the Arts: Joshua Yueh (diving), Justin Brennan, Myles Sims, Eugen Craciunescu, Jackson Holcomb, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

N.C. School of Science & Math: Cole Kirkpatrick (diving), Boyd Tisdale (diving), Jake Craddock, Ian Bunner, Steve Park, Matthew Zheng, Cole Lewis, Seth Yook, Lawton Ives, Laydon Hutchins, Richard Lang, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Raleigh Charter: Isaac Hancock, Ermerson Hershfeld, Noah McDonald, Allen Yuan, Aravind Ganesan, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Roanoke Rapids: Douglas Glasgow, Shaun Fromal, Hunter Hargrave, William Oakley, A.J. Hoscila, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Voyager Academy: Sam Johnson, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

3A GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS

Cedar Ridge: Hannah Kloetzer, Augusta McGhee.

Chapel Hill: Catherine Bell (diving), Claire DeSelm, Uma Knaven, Sarah Taekman, Jess Clapp, Jaylyn Forrest, Katrina Nunez, Natalie Thomas, Marissa Tocci, Anna MacKinnon, Niki Billman, Katherine Acierno, Paige Jones, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Cleveland: Kaylee Davis, 400 freestyle relay.

Corinth Holders: Rachel Strickland, Kennedy Rex, Peyton Whitaker, Callie Blanford, Stephanie Grandin, Bauer Bauer, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Northwood: Sarah Helen, 400 freestyle relay.

Orange: Lauren Behringer, Anna Geib, 200 medley relay.

Union Pines: Hunter Atkinson, Madison Schmitz, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

3A BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS

Cedar Ridge: Christian Fischer.

Chapel Hill: Ethan Burkett (diving), Alexander Knight (diving), Thomas Bretzmann, Christopher Eron, Beau Brauer, Adam Baston, Ting Pan, Eli Rose, Jacob Werden, Ang Li, Shreya Pyati, Takoda Ren, Jordan Ren, Andrew Zheng, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Cleveland: Dalton Langston, Mitchell Langston.

Corinth Holders: Connor Blanford, Chris Carter, Ryan Partrick, Christian Lower, Bryce Sherrill, Eric Svadeba, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Lee County: 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Northern Vance: Julian Perry, 200 medley relay.

Orange: Reilly Geise, Gabe Walker, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

South Johnston: Zachary Bridges.

Southern Lee: Steven Herrera.

Union Pines: Shane McLeary, 200 freestyle relay.

4A GIRLS STATE QUALIFIERS

Apex: Maya Aizhulova (diving), Ashlyn Butkowski, Erin Conry, Kathryn Godlewski, Alexandria Diacumakos, Morgan Montgomery, Mikaela Fullerton, Sarah Pilecki, Ana Pozder, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Cardinal Gibbons: Julianna Salcido (diving), Haley Allen, Olivia Allen, Adelaide Cairns, Emily Dykstra, Jacqi Rocque, Ashley Worden, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Cary: 400 freestyle relay.

Clayton: Cara Martin, Dominique Quintero, 200 freestyle relay.

East Chapel Hill: Alyssa Wang (diving) Sophie Perez, Anne Whitsel, Annie Huang, Olivia Kayye, Allison Lai, Ashley Slocum, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Enloe: Lily Morrell, Cynthia Li, Kara Zhang, 200 freestyle relay.

Green Hope: Sophia Ehlin (diving), Samantha Medlin, Brooke Rubendall, Kate Moore, Jenny Nusbaum, Rebecca Ssengonzi, Hannah Kota, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Heritage: Caroline Knowles.

Jordan: Sadie Schumann, Abbey Wood.

Leesville Road: Elizabeth Gamble (diving), Alexis Vetrano, Anna Carrigan, Lauren Frank, Hannah Bruno, Brooke Morgan, Ashley McCauley, Jacalyn Schoening, Abigail Toburen, Grace Countie, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Middle Creek: Rachel Menechella (diving), Sarah Giamber, Julia Poole, Charlotte Watts, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Millbrook: Alexandra LaRocca (diving), Sophia Clayton-Luce, Jordan Kohut, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Panther Creek: Lauren Soleo, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Riverside: Sophie McNeill, Leah Glisson (diving).

Sanderson: Mary Catherine Adams (diving), Daisy Fanjoy (diving), Megan Gale (diving), Caroline Fulcher, Catherine Allen, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

4A BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS

Apex: Jackson Forsyth (diving), Brian Legarth, Hunter Wright, Caleb Totten, William Ritchie, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Athens Drive: Drew Hollet, Zach Brown, Tyler Silver, Chris Silver, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Broughton: Bennett Butler (diving), Holt Gray (diving), Jack Messenger, Smith Moran.

Cardinal Gibbons: Cothalee Watko, Christopher Raymond, Luke Stevens, John Cairns, Tom Hubbard, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Cary: Rhys Kawaguchi, Will Atkinson, Richard McIntyre, Garrett Troxler, 200 medley relay.

East Chapel Hill: Tommy Smigla (diving), Christopher Chao, Daniel Wohl, Connor Sept, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

East Wake: Ryan Worley.

Enloe: Wallace Watins, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

Green Hope: Kevin Smith (diving), Connor Dalbo, John Healy, Henry Hollinshead, Jethro Ssengonzi, Jason Zhang, Michael Ivy, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Holly Springs: Andrew Capobianco (diving).

Jordan: Alex Bird.

Leesville Road: Jacob Phillips, Clay Boneham, Will Countie, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Middle Creek: Quinlan DeVal (diving), Jordan Mintz, Andrew Mintz, Kevin Plewniak, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Millbrook: Grant Tinsley (diving), Hunter Pigg, Josh Legge, Chase Binion, Davis Payne, Hunter Pigg, Ryan Donnelly, Sammy Brinkley, Thomas Wright, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Northern Durham: Thomas Pritchard.

Panther Creek: Connor Callahan (diving), Colin Catella, Greg Lombana, 400 freestyle relay.

Riverside: Josh Rigsbee.

Sanderson: Stephen Lucht, 200 freestyle relay.

  Comments