High School Sports

NCHSAA girls basketball playoffs, 2016

The Millbrook women's basketball team huddles during a timeout in a game against Leesville in Raleigh, N.C. on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016. Millbrook enters the playoffs as the No. 1-ranked team in the N&O area rankings.
The Millbrook women's basketball team huddles during a timeout in a game against Leesville in Raleigh, N.C. on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2016. Millbrook enters the playoffs as the No. 1-ranked team in the N&O area rankings. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association girls basketball playoffs have concluded. Millbrook was the Triangle’s only champion, taking the 4A title. Below, we have scores and links our round-by-round coverage of individual games.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and “//” divides the brackets into top and bottom halfs. The winner of each four sectionals will play at either the highest seed remaining or a neutral court. The two winners of each bracket half will play in the regional championship in Fayetteville.

4A EAST

Note: 31-Pinecrest lost in the first round of the 4A West

1st-round (Tuesday Feb. 23): 1-Hillside 59, 32-D.H. Conley 34; 17-Knightdale 58, 16-Leesville Road 45; 25-Wakefield 57, 8-E.E. Smith 38; 9-Green Hope 65, 24-Panther Creek 53 / 5-Holly Springs 53, 28-Overhills 41; 12-New Bern 63, 21-Hoke County 52; 4-Lumberton 71, 29 Jack Britt 53; 20-Apex 57, 13-South View 52 // 3-Southeast Raleigh 61, 30-Ashley 29; 14-Riverside 50, 19-South Central 27; 6-Hoggard 60, 27-East Chapel Hill 46; 11-Heritage 62, 22-Jordan 53 / 2-Millbrook 70, 31-Northern Durham 26; 15-New Hanover 62, 18-Laney 25; 7-J.H. Rose def. 26-Rolesville (forfeit); 10-East Wake 63, 23-Seventy-First 46

2nd round (Thursday Feb. 25): 1-Hillside 66, 17-Knightdale 56; 9-Green Hope 61, 25-Wakefield 46 / 12-New Bern 60, 5-Holly Springs 53; 4-Lumberton 58, 20-Apex 46 // 3-Southeast Raleigh 68, 14-Riverside 66; 11-Heritage 46, 6-Hoggard 45 / 2-Millbrook 69, 15-New Hanover 53; 10-East Wake 68, 7-J.H. Rose 47

3rd round (Saturday Feb. 27): 1-Hillside 33, 9-Green Hope 30 // 4-Lumberton 65, 12-New Bern 51 // 3-Southeast Raleigh 54, 11-Heritage 42 // 2-Millbrook 56, 10-East Wake 50

4th round (Tuesday March 1): 1-Hillside 60, 4-Lumberton 29 // 2-Millbrook 51, 3-Southeast Raleigh 47

East final (Saturday, March 5): 2-Millbrook 58, 1-Hillside 51

State championship (Saturday, March 12): Dean Smith Center

Millbrook 46, Northwest Guilford 45

3A EAST

1st-round (Tuesday Feb. 23): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford 79, 32-Southern Wayne 42; 16-Northern Nash 45, 17-Swansboro 28; 8-Eastern Wayne 64, 25-Northeast Guilford 41; 9-Jacksonville 75, 24-J.F. Webb 36 / 5-Chapel Hill 62, 28-Corinth Holders 32; 12-Northern Guilford 71, 21-Fike 42; 13-Triton 73, 20-South Johnston 58; 4-Nash Central 55, 29-West Brunswick 52 // 3-Rockingham County 70, 30-Morehead 57; 14-Rocky Mount 54, 19-Lee County 31; 6-Havelock 60, 27-Westover 41; 11-Union Pines 58, 22-Williams 55 / 2-Cleveland 47, 31-Orange 41; 15-Eastern Alamance 58, 18-Southern Durham 51; 26-Eastern Guilford 49, 7-Topsail 29; 10-Northwood 53, 23-Asheboro 41

2nd round (Thursday Feb. 25): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford 59, 16-Northern Nash 40; 9-Jacksonville 70, 8-Eastern Wayne 54 / 12-Northern Guilford 64, 5-Chapel Hill 49; 4-Nash Central 77, 13-Triton 58 // 3-Rockingham County 50, 14-Rocky Mount 43; 11-Union Pines 59, 6-Havelock 44 / 15-Eastern Alamance 33, 2-Cleveland 22; 10-Northwood 60, 26-Eastern Guilford 43

3rd round (Saturday Feb. 27): 1-Fayetteville Terry Sanford 64, 9-Jacksonville 48 // 12-Northern Guilford 57, 4-Nash Central 51 // 3-Rockingham County 60, 11-Union Pines 30 / 15-Eastern Alamance 55, 10-Northwood 36

4th round (Tuesday March 1): 12-Northern Guilford 37, 1-Terry Sanford 33 (at Fayetteville State) // 15-Eastern Alamance 44, 3-Rockingham County 37

East final (Saturday, March 5): 12-Northern Guilford 44, 15-Eastern Alamance 26

State championship (Saturday, March 12): Carmichael Arena

Freedom 55, Northern Guilford 48

2A EAST

1st-round (Tuesday Feb. 23): 1-East Bladen 56, 32-St. Pauls 27; 16-SouthWest Edgecombe 51, 17-Warren County 46; 8-Red Springs 46, 25-East Duplin 25; 9-Reidsville 41, 24-N.C. School of Science and Math 29 / 5-Northside Jacksonville 42, 28-Beddingfield 21; 12-Bartlett Yancey 49, 21-South Lenoir 31; 4-Bertie 54, 29-Pasquotank County 27; 13-Roanoke Rapids 66, 20-Edenton Holmes 44 // 3-North Pitt vs 30-South Granville; 19-Eastern Randolph 42, 14-Currituck County 41; 6-Bunn 68, 27-Franklinton 38; 11-Clinton 53, 22-North Johnston 50 / 2-Kinston 66, 31-First Flight 45; 7-T.W. Andrews 79, 26-Midway 31; 10-Croatan 44, 23-Carrboro 34

2nd round (Thursday Feb. 25): 1-East Bladen 71, 16-Southwest Edgecombe 43; 9-Reidsville 40, 8-Red Springs 24 / 5-Northside Jacksonville 68, 12-Bartlett Yancey 39; 4-Bertie 58, 13-Roanoke Rapids 45 // 3-North Pitt 78, 19-Eastern Randolph 64; 6-Bunn 60, 11-Clinton 39 / 2-Kinston 69, 15-Goldsboro 58; 7-T.W. Andrews 58, 10-Croatan 38

3rd round (Saturday Feb. 27): 1-East Bladen 59, No. 9 Reidsville 38 // 5-Northside Jacksonville 54, 4-Bertie 36 // 3-North Pitt 70, 6-Bunn 55 / 7-T.W. Andrews 49, 2-Kinston 43

4th round (Tuesday/Wednesday, March 1/2): 1-East Bladen 48, 5-Northside Jacksonville 31 // 3-North Pitt vs 7-T.W. Andrews (Wednesday)

East final (Saturday, March 5): 3-North Pitt 55, 1-East Bladen 37

State championship (Saturday, March 12): Dean Smith Center

North Pitt 68, East Davidson 65

1A EAST

Note: 10-Chatham Central, 32-North Moore and 17-River Mill Academy lost in the first round of the 1A West.

1st-round (Tuesday Feb. 23): 1-Roxboro Community 56, 32-James Kenan 39; 16-South Robeson 61, 17-Ocracoke 19; 8-Wallace-Rose Hill 46, 25-Cape Hatteras 27; 9-Franklin Academy 56, 24-Perquimans County 40 / 4-Rosewood 81, 29-Lejeune 35; 13-Weldon 47, 20-Tarboro 36; 5-Southeast Halifax 51, 28-KIPP Pride 50; 12-Manteo 55, 21-Camden County 39 // 3-Pamlico County 66, 30-Southside 13; 14-East Carteret 54, 19-Spring Creek 49; 6-Northampton County 55, 27-Whiteville 44; 11-Williamston Riverside 57, 22-Raleigh Charter 33 / 2-Plymouth 68, 31-Northside Pinetown 45; 18-Northwest Halifax 73, 15-Jones Senior 56 7-East Columbus 55, 26-Kestrel Heights 13; 10-Lakewood 68, 23-Neuse Charter 38

2nd round (Thursday Feb. 25): 1-Roxboro Community 64, 16-South Robeson 47; 8-Wallace-Rose Hill 48, 9-Franklin Academy 36 / 4-Rosewood 55, 13-Weldon 46; 5-Southeast Halifax 56, 12-Manteo 36 // 3-Pamlico County 49, 14-East Carteret 48; 6-Northampton County 76, 11-Williamston Riverside 66 / 2-Plymouth 65, 18-Northwest Halifax 27; 10-Lakewood 50, 7-East Columbus 41

3rd round (Saturday Feb. 27): 1-Roxboro Community 66, 8-Wallace-Rose Hill 54 // 4-Rosewood 58, 5-Southeast Halifax 39 // 3-Pamlico County 74, 6-Northampton County 42 // 2-Plymouth 60, 10-Lakewood 38

4th round (Tuesday March 1): 1-Roxboro Community 69, 4-Rosewood 68 (at Northern Durham) // 2-Plymouth 60, 3-Pamlico County 44

East final (Saturday, March 5): 2-Plymouth 50, 1-Roxboro Community 37

State championship (Saturday, March 12): Carmichael Arena

Winston-Salem Prep 66, Plymouth 34

  Comments