High School Sports

NCHSAA boys tennis playoff brackets, 2016

Panther Creek enters the postseason as the No. 1-ranked team in the state. Panther Creek's Andrew Pickens hits at the baseline during the boys tennis match against Middle Creek, which took place in Cary on Monday, April 4, 2016.
Panther Creek enters the postseason as the No. 1-ranked team in the state. Panther Creek's Andrew Pickens hits at the baseline during the boys tennis match against Middle Creek, which took place in Cary on Monday, April 4, 2016. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association boys tennis playoffs are underway. This blog will be updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round as well as the individual tennis brackets.

▪ Story from 4A individual championships

▪ Story from 2A and 1A individual championships; note on 3A

DUAL-TEAM

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “///” divides the bracket’s top and bottom halves.

A bracket illustration is at the bottom of this article.

4A East

First round (Tuesday May 2): Green Hope (6-0) at South View / Garner at D.H. Conley (5-2) / East Chapel Hill at New Hanover (6-0) / Millbrook (6-0) at Pinecrest /// East Wake at Enloe (9-0), Jack Britt at Cardinal Gibbons (9-0), Wakefield at Panther Creek (5-1), Richmond County at Clayton (6-0)

Second round (Tuesday May 9): Green Hope (6-0) at D.H. Conley / Millbrook (5-4) at New Hanover /// Cardinal Gibbons at Enloe (6-3) / Panther Creek (5-1) at Clayton

Third round (Monday May 15): Green Hope at Millbrook (5-4) // Enloe at Panther Creek (5-4)

East final (Thursday May 18): Millbrook at Panther Creek (5-4)

State championship at UNC (May 21): Panther Creek vs Page (5-2)

3A East

First round (Tuesday May 2): West Carteret at Fike (7-0) / Western Alamance at Cleveland (6-3) / Orange at Union Pines (8-1), Ledford (7-2) at Topsail /// Rocky Mount at Northern Guilford (6-2) / Terry Sanford (7-2) at Western Guilford, White Oak at Eastern Wayne (5-1), Corinth Holders at Chapel Hill (6-0)

Second round (Tuesday May 9): Cleveland at Fike (5-1) / Ledford at Union Pines (9-0) /// Terry Sanford (5-1) at Northern Guilford / Eastern Wayne at Chapel Hill (6-0)

Third round (Monday May 15): Fike at Union Pines (8-1) /// Terry Sanford (5-4) at Chapel Hill

East final (Wednesday May 17): Terry Sanford (5-1) at Union Pines

State championship at UNC (May 21): Terry Sanford vs Marvin Ridge (5-1)

2A East

First round (Tuesday May 2): Bunn at Washington (9-0) / Carrboro at N.C. School of Science and Math (5-2) / Durham School of the Arts (5-1) at Kinston / South Columbus at Clinton (6-0) /// Edenton Holmes at Croatan (6-0) / Goldsboro at Providence Grove (7-2) / West Bladen at St. Pauls (7-2) / North Johnston (5-1) at First Flight

Second round (Tuesday May 9): Washington at N.C. School of Science and Math (9-0) / Durham School of the Arts (5-1) at Clinton /// Providence Grove (5-4) at Croatan / North Johnston (6-2) at St. Pauls

Third round (Monday May 15): Durham School of the Arts at N.C. School of Science and Math (6-0) /// North Johnston (5-4) at Providence Grove

East final (Thursday May 18): North Johnston at N.C. School of Science and Math (6-0)

State championship at UNC (May 21): N.C. School of Science and Math (5-4) vs Brevard

1A East

First round (Tuesday May 2): Princeton at East Carteret (9-0) / Chatham Charter (5-3) at Louisburg / Voyager Academy (6-0) at North Moore / Southeast Halifax at Raleigh Charter (9-0)

Second round (Tuesday May 9): Gates County (5-1) at East Carteret / Chatham Charter at Riverside Williamston (6-3) /// Voyager Academy (5-1) at Rosewood / East Columbus at Raleigh Charter (9-0)

Third round (Monday May 15): Gates County at Riverside Williamston (7-1) /// Voyager Academy at Raleigh Charter (6-0)

East final (Thursday May 18): Riverside Williamston at Raleigh Charter (5-1)

State championship at UNC (May 21): Raleigh Charter (5-3) vs Pine Lake Prep

4A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

East final

Champ.

Green Hope

South View

Green Hope

Garner

at D.H. Conley

at D.H. Conley

Green Hope

East Chapel Hill

at Millbrook

at New Hanover

at New Hanover

Millbrook at

Millbrook

Pinecrest

Millbrook

at Panther Creek

East Wake

at Enloe

at Enloe

Panther Creek

Cardinal Gibbons

Page

Jack Britt

at Cardinal Gibbons

Enloe

at Panther Creek

Wakefield

at Panther Creek

Panther Creek

at Clayton

Richmond County

at Clayton

3A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

East final

Champ.

West Carteret

at Fike

at Fike

Western Alamance

Cleveland

at Cleveland

Fike

Orange

at Union Pines

at Union Pines

Ledford

Ledford

at Union Pines

at Topsail

Terry Sanford

at Union Pines

Rocky Mount

at Northern Guilford

Terry Sanford

Terry Sanford

at Northern Guilford

Marvin Ridge

Terry Sanford

at Western Guilford

Terry Sanford

at Chapel Hill

White Oak

at Eastern Wayne

Eastern Wayne

at Chapel Hill

Corinth Holders

at Chapel Hill

2A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

East final

Champ.

Bunn

at Washington

Washington

Carrboro

at NCSSM

at NCSSM

DSA

DSA

at NCSSM

at Kinston

DSA

South Columbus

at Clinton

at Clinton

North Johnston

at NCSSM

Edenton Holmes

at Croatan

at Croatan

NCSSM

Providence Grove

Brevard

Goldsboro

at Providence Grove

at Providence Grove

North Johnston

West Bladen

St. Pauls

at St. Pauls

North Johnston

North Johnston

at First Flight

1A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

East final

Champ.

Gates County

Princeton at

at East Carteret

Gates County

East Carteret

at Riverside (Williamston)

at Riverside (Williamston)

Chatham Charter at

Chatham Charter

Louisburg

Riverside (Williamston)

at Raleigh Charter

Raleigh Charter

at Rosewood

Pine Lake Prep

Voyager Academy at

Voyager Academy

Voyager Academy

North Moore

at Raleigh Charter

East Columbus

Southeast Halifax at

at Raleigh Charter

Raleigh Charter

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A SINGLES

1st round

Jim Davis (Riverside Williamston) def. Hunt Harrison (Mt. Airy), 7-6 (7-5), 6-1

Ryan Macy (Elkin) def. Christian Quick (Voyager Academy), 6-0, 6-1

Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. Joseph Fisher (Raleigh Charter), 6-2, 6-0

Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter) def. Jacob Wenzel (Community School of Davidson), 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

Semifinals

Ryan Macy (Elkin) def. Jim Davis (Riverside Williamston) 6-0, 6-0

Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) def. Chinna Baskaran (Raleigh Charter), 6-1, 6-3

Championship

Ryan Macy (Elkin) def. Max Vicario (Pine Lake Prep) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

1A DOUBLES

1st round

Harrison Tseng & Revnant Birla (Raleigh Charter) def. Lance Dittrich & Adam Chinnasami (Bishop McGuinness), 6-1, 6-3

Spencer Dixon & Rusty Batten (Albemarle) def. Jordan Price & Lucas Parrish (Rosewood), 6-0, 6-1

Brian Forte & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep) def. Octavio Palacios & Marco Borja (East Columbus), 6-0, 6-0

Brandon Wacaser & Arjun Juneja (Raleigh Charter) def. Harrison Morris & Gentry Williamson (Mt. Airy), 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals

Harrison Tseng & Revnant Birla (Raleigh Charter) def. Spencer Dixon & Rusty Batten (Albemarle), 0-6, 7-6, 7-5

Brandon Wacaser & Arjun Juneja (Raleigh Charter) def Brian Forte & Alex Wrench (Pine Lake Prep), 6-4, 6-7, 6-4

Championship

Harrison Tseng & Revnant Birla (Raleigh Charter) def. Brandon Wacaser & Arjun Juneja (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-3

2A SINGLES

1st round

Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) def. Jack Brady (First Flight), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Ryen Reid (Newton-Conover) def. Nick Kuzma (NCSSM) 6-1, 6-0

Landon Church (West Wilkes) def. Drake Lanier (East Duplin), 6-0, 6-2

Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. Kenji Price (Shelby), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

Depei Yu (NCSSM) def James Mabry (Shelby), 6-0, 6-0

Brett Moore (West Davidson) def. Nailah Ortega (Greene Central), 6-1, 6-3

Joseph Schrader (Brevard) def. Andre Javen (Carrboro), 6-0, 6-0

Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) def. Cole Bryant (East Duplin) 4-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryen Reid (Newton-Conover) def. Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) 6-1, 6-0

Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. Landon Church (West Wilkes) 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-5)

Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. Brett Moore (West Davidson), 6-2, 6-2

Joseph Schrader (Brevard) def. Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals

Ryen Reid (Newton-Conover) def. Zach Anderson (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-1

Joseph Schrader (Brevard) def. Depei Yu (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-4

Championship

Joseph Schrader (Brevard) def. Ryen Reid (Newton-Conover) 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-2

2A DOUBLES

1st round

Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) def. Seth Whitley & Tyler Mills (Forest Hills) 6-4, 6-1

Vishal Naik & Mrinaj Janampalli (NCSSM), BYE

Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) def. Zach Pagnani & Mac Skillen (Washington) 6-0, 6-4

Ashvin Warrier & Tejas Dalvi (NCSSM) def. Aaron Hamm & Henry Cox (Newton-Conover) 6-3, 6-1

Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) def Will Clifton & Griffen Benfield (Shelby) 6-0, 6-1

Trey Speight & Austin Eury (West Stanly) def. Mitchell Wright & John Guarino (Croatan) 6-2, 6-3

Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard), BYE

Koty Wojeski & Julian Quintero (Kinston) def. Hunter Jordan & Dakota Massucco (Wilkes Central) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) def. Vishal Naik & Mrinaj Janampalli (NCSSM) 7-5, 6-3

Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) def. Ashvin Warrier & Tejas Dalvi (NCSSM) 3-6, 7-5, 6-2

Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) vs. Trey Speight & Austin Eudy (West Stanly) 6-1, 6-1

Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) vs. Koty Wojeski & Julian Quintero (Kinston) 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals

Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) def. Holt McKeithan & Ben McKeithan (Washington) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) def. Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Championship

Brian Freiburghouse & Jason Wykoff (Carrboro) def. Spencer Storey & David Derrick (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-3

3A SINGLES

1st round

Dylan Betancourt (Cleveland) def. Brandon Caldwell (North Forsyth) 6-1, 6-1

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-7 (1-7), 6-4, 7-5

George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) def. James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-0, 6-0

Mark Fujino (Northern Guilford) def. Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-2, 6-2

Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. Jake Ugolini (St. Stephens) 6-1, 6-1

Austin Schepel (Cuthbertson) def. Sunny Sandhu (Fike) 6-1, 6-0

Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-0

Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) def. Hudson Smith (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. Dylan Betancourt (Cleveland) 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) def. Mark Fujino (Northern Guilford) 6-2, 6-2

Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. Austin Schepel (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)

Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 7-5, 6-0

Semifinals

George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) def. Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 6-1, 6-1

Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. Charlie Schuls (Forestview) 6-2, 6-3

Championship

George Lovitt (Marvin Ridge) def. Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) 6-3, 6-0

3A DOUBLES

1st round

Liam Florian & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. Tyler Brice & George Shannon (Rocky Mount) 6-2, 7-5

Holden Ballard & Destin Newfont (North Buncombe) def. Jared Weber & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 6-1

John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) def. Grayson Adams & Brady Best (Corinth Holders) 6-0, 6-0

William Einfalt & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) def. Jacob Blackman & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-3, 6-1

Will Hart & Ben Williams (Union Pines) def. Jake Braswell & Levy Young (Hibriten) 6-1, 6-3

Jon-Anthony Thomas & Eric Whisnant (Western Guilford) def. John Gilarmis & Michael Anders (Fike) 6-1, 6-0

Henry Kelso & Meade Olsen (Asheville) def. Colby Wilson & Will Buisson (Northern Guilford) 6-0, 6-3

William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) def. Aaron Pennock & Alex Lewis (West Carteret) 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Holden Ballard & Destin Newfont (North Buncombe) def. Liam Florian & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) 6-4, 6-4

John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) def. William Einfalt & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-0

Will Hart & Ben Williams (Union Pines) def. Jon-Anthony Thomas & Eric Whisnant (Western Guilford) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) def. Henry Kelso & Meade Olsen (Asheville) 6-2, 6-3

Semifinals

John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) def. Holden Ballard & Destin Newfont (North Buncombe) 6-2, 6-0

William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) def. Will Hart & Ben Williams (Union Pines) 6-2, 7-5

Championship

John Hatala & Avanish Madhavaram (Marvin Ridge) def. William Hatt & Nicholas Ulehla (Weddington) 6-4, 6-3

4A SINGLES

1st round

Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-0

Grant Stuckey (Charlotte Catholic) def. Ben Wayand (Green Hope) 7-6 (7-5), 6-3

Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds), BYE

Andrew Pickens (Panther Creek) def. Fernando Martinez (Hopewell) 6-0, 6-0

Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) def. Mark Dillon 6-1, 6-0

Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) def. Zack Taffer (Laney) 6-1, 6-2

Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman), BYE

Elijah Gregory (Davie County) def. Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)

Quarterfinals

Grant Stuckey (Charlotte Catholic) def. Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-2

Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds) def. Andrew Pickens (Panther Creek) 6-3, 6-3

Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) def. Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 6-1, 6-0

Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) def. Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 6-1, 6-3

Semifinals

Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds) def. Grant Stuckey (Charlotte Catholic) 6-3, 6-4

Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) def. Ryan Jurist (Lake Norman) 6-2, 6-2

Championship

Nick Stachowiak (Middle Creek) def. Bennett Crane (R.J. Reynolds) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

4A DOUBLES

1st round

Aaron Pascua & Ethan Kreager (Grimsley) def. Marshall Waren & Taylor Gaines (New Hanover) 6-4, 6-4

Flynn Stover & Chris Williams (Myers Park) def. George Edwards & Rohit Ghotkar (Green Hope) 6-3, 7-5

Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) def. Will Bahner & Caleb Easom (Pinecrest) 6-0, 6-0

Alex Kim & Donovan Lilov (Panther Creek) def. Ethan Scheper & Patrick Meehan (Providence) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

Blake Carter & Nico Grewe (Wakefield) def. Bobby Shore & Graham Basquin (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-1

Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) def. Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 6-0, 6-1

Michael Ogundele & Rohan Chandrasekhar (Enloe) def. Will Crane & Sean Wydra (Hough) 6-3, 6-3

Lucas McLatchy & Westley Gaines (New Hanover) def. Mason Kolls & Henry Enochs (Page) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Aaron Pascua & Ethan Kreager (Grimsley) def. Flynn Stover & Chris Williams (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-2

Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) def. Alex Kim & Donovan Lilov (Panther Creek) 6-2, 6-3

Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) def. Blake Carter & Nico Grewe (Wakefield) 6-2, 6-0

Michael Ogundele & Rohan Chandrasekhar (Enloe) def. Lucas McLatchy & Westley Gaines (New Hanover) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Semifinals

Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) def. Aaron Pascua & Ethan Kreager (Grimsley) 7-5, 6-0

Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) def. Michael Ogundele & Rohan Chandrasekhar (Enloe) 6-1, 6-4

Championship

Hardy Brown & Jack Oldis (Page) def. Tristan Smith & Huntley Allen (R.J. Reynolds) 6-4, 6-4

  Comments