High School Sports

Prep notebook: NCHSAA ready to vote, or table, agenda items Wednesday

The N.C. High School Athletic Association’s board of directors spent Tuesday discussing everything from separate championships for nontraditional schools, the eight-quarter rule that allows some JV football players to compete in varsity contests, use of video in determining ejections, loosening regulation of offseason skill development across all or some sports and approving the realignment for 2017-21.

The board will vote on the agenda items on Wednesday.

First-place games: In the last week of the regular season for baseball, softball and girls’ soccer, rain has moved some of the biggest games to later in the week.

On Wednesday, Middle Creek visits Green Hope baseball at 6 p.m. in a battle between two teams tied for the Southwest Wake 4A lead, and Heritage baseball goes to Millbrook at 5 p.m., where the two are tied for first in the Cap-8 4A. Sanderson, which visits Millbrook Friday, is a half-game back of both.

Millbrook girls’ soccer, No. 2 in the Cap-8 and No. 5 in the Triangle, visits undefeated No. 1 Leesville Road on Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Tournaments pushed back: The Two Rivers 3A, Cape Fear Valley 3A and Big 8 3A are the only conferences in the greater Triangle that play conference tournaments in spring sports, but rain Monday and Tuesday has altered their schedules to end on Friday instead of Thursday. The Big East 3A has called off its tournaments.

The Greater Neuse River 4A track and field championships started Monday but will be completed at Garner on Wednesday.

4A golf: Green Hope, Broughton and Leesville Road qualified out of the 4A Mideast regional along with these individuals: Quinn Riley, Athens Drive; Jacob Lowe, Harnett Central; Vivaj Garewal, Panther Creek; Austin Bonfiglio, Middle Creek; Alex Casatelli, Clayton, 74; Blake McShea, Rolesville, 75.

Cardinal Gibbons freshman Chris Sperrazza shot a 72 at the Midwest regional Tuesday to qualify as well.

3A golf: Lee County’s Walker Brinker carded a 67, and teammate Dalton Mauldin (5th, 73) helped the Yellow Jackets take second overall at the 3A Mideast to advance to next week’s state meet.

Orange’s Toby Ivey (76), Northwood’s Gordon Brann (77) and J.F. Webb’s Noah Williams (78) qualified for the championships as individuals.

In the 3A East, C.B. Aycock and Corinth Holders are going to states after tying for the regional (Corinth Holders won the tiebreaker); along with South Johnston’s Patrick Stephenson; Fike’s Bryson Boyette and Candler Matthews; Cleveland’s Patrick Schweitz and Bryson Peter; and Triton’s Nick Page.

2A golf: Beddingfield won the 2A East boys’ golf regional, led by medalist Stephen Abrams (74).

Farmville Central’s Alec Foster (81) and North Johnston’s JoJo Richardson (83) qualified as individuals.

In the 2A Mideast regional, Carrboro’s Adam Alfieri (6th, 77), Bunn’s Troy Bennett, (T-7th, 79) and N.C. School of Science and Math’s Jackson Robertson (81) qualified for the state meet as individuals.

1A golf: Oxford Prep, in its first year of NCHSAA play, qualified for the 1A boys’ golf state championships after taking third in the East regional Monday. The Griffins were led by Noah Greenway’s 89.

Louisburg’s Reed Wheless (third, 85) and Christian Rowe (T-11th, 94) and Granville Central’s Zack Currin (T-7th, 90) qualified for the state meet as individuals.

At the Mideast regional, Rosewood edged Franklin Academy 353-359 and both qualified for the state tournament along with Princeton’s Codi Bryant.

J. Mike Blake: 919-460-2606, @JMBpreps

  Comments