High School Sports

NCHSAA girls soccer playoff brackets, 2016

Cardinal Gibbons, seen here in 2015, is the N&O’s top-ranked area girls soccer team entering the playoffs. Cardinal Gibbons' Sami Tubolino (9) Camryn Guttierez (27) and Marissa Kowalski (17) celebrate after Guttierez scored a goal against Leesville Road in Raleigh on Thursday, April 2, 2015. Cardinal Gibbons won 1-0.
Cardinal Gibbons, seen here in 2015, is the N&O’s top-ranked area girls soccer team entering the playoffs. Cardinal Gibbons' Sami Tubolino (9) Camryn Guttierez (27) and Marissa Kowalski (17) celebrate after Guttierez scored a goal against Leesville Road in Raleigh on Thursday, April 2, 2015. Cardinal Gibbons won 1-0. newsobserver.com

This blog was updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association 2016 girls soccer playoffs.

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “///” divides the bracket’s top and bottom halves.

4A East

Note: Pinecrest, the 4-seed, is alive in the third round of the 4A West.

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Clayton (6-0) vs 32-Harnett Central / 17-Jack Britt (2-1) vs 16-Northern Durham / 25-New Bern (4-3) vs 8-J.H. Rose / 24-Athens Drive (2-1) vs 9-Millbrook / 4-Leesville Road (3-2) vs 29-New Hanover / 13-Lumberton vs 20-Apex (5-1) / 5-Laney vs 28-Holly Springs (4-2) / 12-Fuquay-Varina (7-1) vs 21-West Johnston /// 2-Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs 31-Riverside / 15-East Chapel Hill vs 18-Heritage (2-0) / 7-Pine Forest vs 26-Middle Creek (5-0) / 10-Overhills vs 23-Wakefield (9-0) / 3-D.H. Conley vs 30-Panther Creek (3-1) / 14-Knightdale (4-0) vs 19-Garner / 6-Green Hope (3-2) vs 27-Ashley / 11-Hoggard vs 22-Sanderson (1-0)

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Clayton (3-1) vs 17-Jack Britt / 24-Athens Drive (4-0) vs 25-New Bern / 4-Leesville Road (1-0) vs 20-Apex / 12-Fuquay-Varina vs 28-Holly Springs (2-1, PKs) /// 2-Cardinal Gibbons (3-1) vs 18-Heritage / 23-Wakefield vs 26-Middle Creek (4-1) / 14-Knightdale vs 30-Panther Creek (3-1) / 6-Green Hope vs 22-Sanderson (1-0)

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Clayton vs 24-Athens Drive (3-1) / 4-Leesville Road (1-0) vs 28-Holly Springs /// 2-Cardinal Gibbons vs 26-Middle Creek (1-0) / 22-Sanderson vs 30-Panther Creek (1-0)

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21): 4-Leesville Road vs 24-Athens Drive (1-0) /// 26-Middle Creek (3-2, PKs) vs 30-Panther Creek

East final (Tuesday May 24):

24-Athens Drive vs 26-Middle Creek (4-1)

State championship at N.C. State (Saturday May 28):

26-Middle Creek vs 1-Providence (2-1)

3A East

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Terry Sanford (9-0) vs 32-Southern Nash / 16-Western Alamance vs 17-Hunt (2-1) / 8-South Brunswick vs 25-Eastern Alamance (2-0) / 9-Swansboro (5-0) vs 24-Cedar Ridge / 4-Chapel Hill (4-0) vs 29-Eastern Wayne / 13-Union Pines (2-0) vs 20-Triton / 5-Northern Guilford (8-0) vs 28-Smithfield-Selma / 12-Northwood (3-1) vs 21-Rockingham County /// 3-Corinth Holders (6-0) vs 30-Topsail / 14-Cleveland vs 19-West Carteret (7-1) / 6-Fike (9-0) vs 27-Havelock / 11-Williams (7-0) vs 22-Northern Nash / 7-C.B. Aycock vs 26-Richlands (2-1, PKs) / 10-Rocky Mount (5-0) vs 23-Gray’s Creek / 15-Southern Lee vs 18-Orange (5-4) / 2-Jacksonville (9-0) vs 31-J.F. Webb

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Terry Sanford vs 17-Hunt (2-1 PKs) / 9-Swansboro (7-0) vs 25-Eastern Alamance / 4-Chapel Hill (5-2) vs 13-Union Pines / 5-Northern Guilford (4-0) vs 12-Northwood /// 3-Corinth Holders (2-1) vs 19-West Carteret / 6-Fike (8-1) vs 11-Williams / 10-Rocky Mount (3-1) vs 26-Richlands / 2-Jacksonville (10-2) vs 18-Orange

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 9-Swansboro (4-0) vs 17-Hunt / 4-Chapel Hill (3-2) vs 5-Northern Guilford /// 3-Corinth Holders vs 6-Fike (2-1) / 2-Jacksonville (5-1) vs 10-Rocky Mount

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21): 4-Chapel Hill vs 9-Swansboro (1-0) /// 2-Jacksonville (4-1) vs 6-Fike

East final (Tuesday May 24):

2-Jacksonville (4-3, PKs) vs 9-Swansboro

State championship at N.C. State (Saturday May 28):

2-Jacksonville vs 1-Weddington (2-1)

2A East

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Carrboro (9-0) vs 32-Southern Vance / 16-Beddingfield (5-0) vs 17-South Lenoir / 8-Goldsboro vs 25-Midway (4-0) / 9-South Columbus vs 24-North Pitt (2-0) / 5-N.C. School of Science and Math (9-0) vs 28-Red Springs / 12-Bartlett Yancey vs 21-Jordan-Matthews (4-2) / 4-Clinton (9-0) vs 29-Northeastern / 13-South Granville (6-0) vs 20-Edenton Holmes /// 3-Dixon (7-0) vs 30-Franklinton / 14-Croatan vs 19-Roanoke Rapids (1-0 PKs) / 6-Washington vs 27-East Duplin (2-1) / 11-Currituck County (9-0) vs 22-North Lenoir / 7-First Flight (5-0) vs 10-Durham School of the Arts / 10-East Bladen (5-0) vs 23-Randleman / 2-Trinity (3-0) vs 31-Northside Jacksonville / 15-Wheatmore vs 18-Southwest Onslow (2-0)

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Carrboro (9-0) vs 16-Beddingfield / 24-North Pitt vs 25-Midway (3-2) / 5-N.C. School of Science and Math (6-0) vs 21-Jordan-Matthews / 4-Clinton (5-0) vs 13-South Granville /// 3-Dixon (4-0) vs 19-Roanoke Rapids / 11-Currituck County (2-1) vs 27-East Duplin / 7-First Flight (4-1) vs 10-East Bladen / 2-Trinity vs 18-Southwest Onslow (1-0)

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Carrboro (5-0) vs 25-Midway / 4-Clinton (7-0) vs 5-N.C. School of Science and Math /// 3-Dixon vs 11-Currituck County (6-1) / 7-First Flight (2-0) vs 18-Southwest Onslow

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21):

1-Carrboro (5-2) vs 4-Clinton /// 7-First Flight (3-1) vs 11-Currituck County

East final (Tuesday May 24):

1-Carrboro (5-0) vs 7-First Flight

State championship at N.C. State (Saturday May 28):

1-Carrboro (1-0) vs 1-Forbush

1A East

Note: North Moore, the No. 3 seed in the West, lost in the second round.

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Franklin Academy (11-0) vs 32-Chatham Charter / 16-Cape Hatteras vs 17-East Wake Academy (9-0) / 8-Woods Charter (9-0) vs 25-Kestrel Heights / 9-Lejeune (6-0) vs 24-Research Triangle / 5-Granville Central vs 28-Neuse Charter (3-2) / 12-Camden County (3-0) vs 21-Wallace-Rose Hill / 4-East Carteret (9-0) vs 29-Chatham Central / 13-Raleigh Charter (9-0) vs 20-Voyager Academy /// 3-Whiteville (10-1) vs 30-North Duplin / 14-James Kenan (1-0) vs 19-Roxboro Community / 6-Trask (4-0) vs 27-Hobbton / 11-West Columbus (4-3) vs 22-Union / 7-Manteo (1-0) vs 26-Pender / 10-Rosewood (6-1) vs 23-Lakewood / 15-Oxford Prep vs 18-Princeton (9-0) / 2-Spring Creek (11-2) vs 31-River Mill Academy

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Franklin Academy (10-1) vs 17-East Wake Academy / 8-Woods Charter (2-0) vs 9-Lejeune / 12-Camden County (2-1) vs vs 28-Neuse Charter / 4-East Carteret (2-0) vs 13-Raleigh Charter /// 3-Whiteville (8-1) vs 14-James Kenan / 6-Trask (1-0) vs 11-West Columbus / 7-Manteo vs 10-Rosewood (4-0) / 2-Spring Creek (5-1) vs 18-Princeton

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Franklin Academy (3-1) vs 8-Woods Charter / 4-East Carteret (4-0) vs 12-Camden County /// 3-Whiteville (6-0) vs 6-Trask / 2-Spring Creek vs 10-Rosewood (4-0)

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21): 1-Franklin Academy (3-1) vs 4-East Carteret /// 3-Whiteville (6-1) vs 10-Rosewood

East final (Tuesday May 24):

1-Franklin Academy (6-0) vs 3-Whiteville

State championship at N.C. State (Saturday May 28):

1-Franklin Academy vs 1-Community School of Davidson (5-1)

4A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Clayton

32-Harnett Central

1-Clayton

16-Northern Durham

17-Jack Britt

17-Jack Britt

1-Clayton

8-J.H. Rose

24-Athens Drive

25-New Bern

25-New Bern

9-Millbrook

24-Athens Drive

24-Athens Drive

24-Athens Drive

4-Leesville Road

5-Laney

28-Holly Springs

28-Holly Springs

12-Fuquay-Varina

12-Fuquay-Varina

21-West Johnston

28-Holly Springs

4-Leesville Road

4-Leesville Road

29-New Hanover

4-Leesville Road

20-Apex

13-Lumberton

20-Apex

24-Athens Drive

26-Middle Creek

3-D.H. Conley

Middle Creek

30-Panther Creek

30-Panther Creek

Providence

14-Knightdale

14-Knightdale

19-Garner

30-Panther Creek

6-Green Hope

22-Sanderson

27-Ashley

6-Green Hope

22-Sanderson

11-Hoggard

22-Sanderson

30-Panther Creek

26-Middle Creek

7-Pine Forest

26-Middle Creek

26-Middle Creek

23-Wakefield

10-Overhills

23-Wakefield

26-Middle Creek

2-Cardinal Gibbons

15-East Chapel Hill

18-Heritage

18-Heritage

2-Cardinal Gibbons

2-Cardinal Gibbons

31-Riverside

3A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Terry Sanford

32-Southern Nash

1-Terry Sanford

17-Hunt

16-Western Alamance

17-Hunt

17-Hunt

8-South Brunswick

9-Swansboro

25-Eastern Alamance

25-Eastern Alamance

9-Swansboro

9-Swansboro

24-Cedar Ridge

9-Swansboro

4-Chapel Hill

5-Northern Guilford

28-Smithfield-Selma

5-Northern Guilford

12-Northwood

12-Northwood

21-Rockingham County

5-Northern Guilford

4-Chapel Hill

13-Union Pines

20-Triton

13-Union Pines

4-Chapel Hill

4-Chapel Hill

29-Eastern Wayne

9-Swansboro

2-Jacksonville

3-Corinth Holders

30-Topsail

3-Corinth Holders

19-West Carteret

Jacksonville

14-Cleveland

Weddington

19-West Carteret

3-Corinth Holders

6-Fike

6-Fike

27-Havelock

6-Fike

11-Williams

11-Williams

22-Northern Nash

6-Fike

2-Jacksonville

7-C.B. Aycock

26-Richlands

26-Richlands

10-Rocky Mount

10-Rocky Mount

23-Gray’s Creek

10-Rocky Mount

2-Jacksonville

15-Southern Lee

18-Orange

18-Orange

2-Jacksonville

2-Jacksonville

31-J.F. Webb

2A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Carrboro

32-Southern Vance

1-Carrboro

16-Beddingfield

16-Beddingfield

17-South Lenoir

1-Carrboro

8-Goldsboro

25-Midway

25-Midway

25-Midway

24-North Pitt

9-South Columbus

24-North Pitt

1-Carrboro

4-Clinton

5-NCSSM

28-Red Springs

5-NCSSM

21-Jordan-Matthews

12-Bartlett Yancey

21-Jordan-Matthews

5-NCSSM

4-Clinton

13-South Granville

20-Edenton Holmes

13-South Granville

4-Clinton

4-Clinton

29-Northeastern

1-Carrboro

7-First Flight

3-Dixon

Carrboro

30-Franklinton

3-Dixon

Forbush

19-Roanoke Rapids

14-Croatan

19-Roanoke Rapids

3-Dixon

6-Washington

11-Currituck County

27-East Duplin

27-East Duplin

11-Currituck County

11-Currituck County

22-North Lenoir

11-Currituck County

7-First Flight

7-First Flight

26-DSA

7-First Flight

10-East Bladen

10-East Bladen

23-Randleman

7-First Flight

18-Southwest Onslow

15-Wheatmore

18-Southwest Onslow

18-Southwest Onslow

2-Trinity

2-Trinity

31-Northside (Jacksonville)

1A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Franklin Academy

32-Chatham Charter

1-Franklin Academy

17-East Wake Academy

16-Cape Hatteras

17-East Wake Academy

1-Franklin Academy

8-Woods Charter

8-Woods Charter

25-Kestrel Heights

8-Woods Charter

9-Lejeune

9-Lejeune

24-Research Triangle

1-Franklin Academy

4-East Carteret

5-Granville Central

28-Neuse Charter

28-Neuse Charter

12-Camden County

12-Camden County

21-Wallace-Rose Hill

12-Camden County

4-East Carteret

13-Raleigh Charter

20-Voyager Academy

13-Raleigh Charter

4-East Carteret

4-East Carteret

29-Chatham Central

1-Franklin Academy

3-Whiteville

3-Whiteville

30-North Duplin

3-Whiteville

Franklin Academy

14-James Kenan

CSD

14-James Kenan

19-Roxboro Community

3-Whiteville

6-Trask

6-Trask

27-Hobbton

6-Trask

11-West Columbus

11-West Columbus

22-Union

3-Whiteville

10-Rosewood

7-Manteo

26-Pender

7-Manteo

10-Rosewood

10-Rosewood

23-Lakewood

10-Rosewood

2-Spring Creek

15-Oxford Prep

18-Princeton

18-Princeton

2-Spring Creek

2-Spring Creek

31-River Mill Academy

  Comments