High School Sports

NCHSAA softball playoff brackets, 2016

Northwood is the N&O’s top-ranked area softball team entering the playoffs. Northwood head coach Butch Edenfield high-fives Carson Shaner (9) as she rounds third base after hitting a homerun during Northwood's softball game at Orange on Friday, April 15, 2016. Orange won the game 5-4 in 9 innings.
Northwood is the N&O’s top-ranked area softball team entering the playoffs. Northwood head coach Butch Edenfield high-fives Carson Shaner (9) as she rounds third base after hitting a homerun during Northwood's softball game at Orange on Friday, April 15, 2016. Orange won the game 5-4 in 9 innings. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoffs ended with South Granville and Princeton defeating teams from the West for state championships.

This blog will be updated with scores and links to our coverage from each round.

Note: Final scores posted in parentheses, games listed in order as they appear from top-to-bottom on the bracket. Also, “///” divides the bracket’s top and bottom halves.

A bracket is attached at the bottom.

4A East

Note: Pinecrest, an 11-seed, lost in the second round of the 4A West bracket.

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Cape Fear (5-2) vs 32-Leesville Road / 16-South Central (11-1) vs 17-Harnett Central / 8-East Chapel Hill vs 25-Lumberton (7-2) / 9-Apex (4-0) vs 24-Middle Creek / 5-Fuquay-Varina (9-8) vs 28-Green Hope / 12-Jack Britt (5-2) vs 21-Person / 4-Heritage vs 29-Millbrook (6-5) / 13-Northern Durham vs 20-Wakefield (8-2) /// 3-Garner (7-5) vs 30-Cardinal Gibbons / 14-Hoggard (3-0) vs 19-Holly Springs / 6-Southern Alamance (6-0) vs 27-Purnell Swett / 11-Wake Forest (8-4) vs 22-Panther Creek / 7-Laney (7-5) vs 26-New Bern / 10-West Johnston (10-2) vs 23-Rolesville / 2-D.H. Conley (10-0) vs 31-East Wake / 15-Hoke County (11-0) vs 18-South View

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Cape Fear (2-0) vs 16-South Central / 9-Apex (9-1) vs 25-Lumberton / 5-Fuquay-Varina (6-5) vs 12-Jack Britt / 20-Wakefield (11-4) vs 29-Millbrook /// 3-Garner vs 14-Hoggard (3-1) / 6-Southern Alamance vs 11-Wake Forest (1-0) / 7-Laney vs 10-West Johnston (4-0) / 2-D.H. Conley (4-0) vs 15-Hoke County

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Cape Fear (10-0) vs 9-Apex / 5-Fuquay-Varina (7-1) vs 20-Wakefield /// 11-Wake Forest (6-1) vs 14-Hoggard / 2-D.H. Conley (2-1) vs 10-West Johnston

Fourth round (Friday May 20): 1-Cape Fear (7-1) vs 5-Fuquay-Varina /// 2-D.H. Conley (6-0) vs 11-Wake Forest

East final (best-of-three series May 24-28):

1-Cape Fear vs 2-D.H. Conley

G1: 2-D.H. Conley at 1-Cape Fear (2-1)

G2: 1-Cape Fear at 2-D.H. Conley (6-3)

G3: 2-D.H. Conley at 1-Cape Fear (1-0)

State championship (best-of-three series June 3-4):

Cape Fear vs West Forsyth

G1: West Forsyth 3, Cape Fear 0

G2: West Forsyth 4, Cape Fear 3

3A East

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-C.B. Aycock (14-4) vs 32-Southern Wayne / 16-Triton (14-3) vs 17-Richlands / 8-Orange (20-1) vs 25-Fike / 9-Eastern Alamance (10-0) vs 24-Western Alamance / 5-West Carteret (11-1) vs 28-Williams / 12-Cleveland (15-0) vs 21-Douglas Byrd / 4-Lee County (11-4) vs 29-Northeast Guilford / 13-Hunt (10-3) vs 20-Cedar Ridge /// 3-Topsail (forfeit winner) vs 30-Chapel Hill / 14-Morehead (13-10) vs 19-Union Pines / 6-Northern Nash (8-4) vs 27-Western Harnett / 11-Gray’s Creek vs 22-Havelock (5-1) / 7-South Johnston vs 26-Corinth Holders (8-5) / 10-Swansboro vs 23-West Brunswick (6-0) / 15-J.F. Webb (10-0) vs 18-Southern Nash / 2-Northwood (6-2) vs 31-West Craven

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-C.B. Aycock (5-1) vs 16-Triton / 8-Orange (4-3) vs 9-Eastern Alamance / 5-West Carteret vs 12-Cleveland (5-3) / 4-Lee County (11-0) vs 13-Hunt /// 3-Topsail (10-0) vs 14-Morehead / 6-Northern Nash (4-3) vs 22-Havelock / 23-West Brunswick vs 26-Corinth Holders (8-2) / 2-Northwood (3-2) vs 15-J.F. Webb

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-C.B. Aycock (8-5) vs 8-Orange / 4-Lee County (4-0) vs 12-Cleveland /// 3-Topsail (10-1) vs 6-Northern Nash / 2-Northwood vs 26-Corinth Holders (10-8)

Fourth round (Saturday May 21): 1-C.B. Aycock (4-3) vs 4-Lee County /// 3-Topsail (2-1) vs 26-Corinth Holders

East final (best-of-three series May 24-28):

1-C.B. Aycock vs 3-Topsail

G1: 3-Topsail (9-7) at 1-C.B. Aycock

G2: 1-C.B. Aycock (5-2) at 3-Topsail

G3: 3-Topsail at 1-C.B. Aycock (3-0)

State championship (best-of-three series June 3-4):

C.B. Aycock vs Enka

G1: Enka 8, C.B. Aycock 6

G2: Enka 5, C.B. Aycock 3

2A East

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Jordan-Matthews (3-0) vs 32-Southwest Onslow / 16-North Brunswick vs 17-Beddingfield (8-7) / 8-North Johnston (5-0) vs 25-Midway / 9-West Bladen (3-1) vs 24-Franklinton / 5-Currituck County (6-0) vs 28-Northside Jacksonville / 12-Washington (17-0) vs 21-First Flight / 4-East Duplin (7-1) vs 29-Northeastern / 13-Randleman (6-0) vs 20-North Lenoir /// 3-Eastern Randolph (10-0) vs 30-Trinity / 14-Edenton Holmes vs 19-Roanoke Rapids (10-0) / 6-South Lenoir (7-0) vs 27-SouthWest Edgecombe / 11-Greene Central (14-0) vs 22-Graham / 7-South Columbus (20-3) vs 26-Red Springs / 10-Bunn (11-0) vs 23-Dixon / 15-Bartlett-Yancey vs 18-Providence Grove (10-5) / 2-South Granville (10-0) vs 31-Farmville Central

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Jordan-Matthews (5-1) vs 17-Beddingfield / 8-North Johnston (6-3) vs 9-West Bladen / 5-Currituck County vs 12-Washington (5-3) / 4-East Duplin (3-0) vs 13-Randleman /// 3-Eastern Randolph (9-8) vs 19-Roanoke Rapids / 6-South Lenoir vs 11-Greene Central (8-5) / 7-South Columbus vs 10-Bunn (9-1) / 2-South Granville (2-1) vs 18-Providence Grove

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Jordan-Matthews (12-3) vs 8-North Johnston / 4-East Duplin vs 12-Washington (12-3) /// 3-Eastern Randolph (3-2) vs 11-Greene Central / 2-South Granville (11-3) vs 10-Bunn

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21): 1-Jordan-Matthews vs 12-Washington (6-1) /// 2-South Granville (3-0) vs 3-Eastern Randolph

East final (best-of-three series May 24-28):

2-South Granville vs 12-Washington

G1: 12-Washington at 2-South Granville (5-4)

G2: 2-South Granville (5-4) at 12-Washington

State championship (best-of-three series June 3-4):

South Granville vs West Lincoln

G1: South Granville 5, West Lincoln 4

G2: West Lincoln 4, South Granville 0

G3: South Granville 10, West Lincoln 5

1A East

Note: 7-Chatham Central is alive in the third round, 16-North Moore lost in the second round and 17-Roxboro Community lost in the first round of the 1A West

First round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 10-11): 1-Princeton (18-0) vs 32-Northampton County / 16-East Columbus (14-3) vs 17-Pender / 8-East Carteret (12-2) vs 25-Southside / 9-Camden County (6-3) vs 24-Bear Grass Charter / 5-East Wake Academy vs 28-Spring Creek (7-3) / 12-Pamlico County vs 21-Jones (4-3) / 4-Perquimans (7-0) vs 29-Lakewood / 13-Franklin Academy (13-5) vs 20-Rosewood /// 3-South Creek (22-0) vs 30-Weldon / 14-Northside Pinetown (15-1) vs 19-Tarboro / 6-Louisburg (15-4) vs 27-Wallace-Rose Hill / 11-Riverside Williamston (10-0) vs 22-Hobbton / 7-North Duplin vs 26-KIPP Pride / 10-Granville Central vs 23-Gates County (4-3) / 2-Trask (21-0) vs 31-Mattamuskeet / 15-Manteo (18-0) vs 18-Oxford Prep

Second round (Friday-Saturday May 13-14): 1-Princeton (3-2) vs 16-East Columbus / 8-East Carteret (6-1) vs 9-Camden County / 21-Jones (13-2) vs 28-Spring Creek / 4-Perquimans (7-1) vs 13-Franklin Academy /// 3-South Creek vs 14-Northside Pinetown (7-1) / 6-Louisburg (7-5) vs 11-Riverside Williamston / 7-North Duplin (3-0) vs 23-Gates County / 2-Trask (4-3) vs 15-Manteo

Third round (Tuesday-Wednesday May 17-18): 1-Princeton (2-1) vs 8-East Carteret / 4-Perquimans (8-3) vs 21-Jones /// 6-Louisburg vs 14-Northside Pinetown (8-7) / 2-Trask vs 7-North Duplin (8-0)

Fourth round (Friday-Saturday May 20-21): 1-Princeton (4-0) vs 4-Perquimans /// 7-North Duplin (8-5) vs 14-Northside Pinetown

East final (best-of-three series May 24-28):

1-Princeton vs 7-North Duplin

G1: 7-North Duplin at 1-Princeton (1-0)

G2: 1-Princeton at 7-North Duplin (2-1)

G3: 7-North Duplin at 1-Princeton (7-0)

State championship (best-of-three series June 3-4):

Princeton vs North Stanly

G1: North Stanly 3, Princeton 2

G2: Princeton 8, North Stanly 1

G3: Princeton 3, North Stanly 2

4A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Cape Fear

32-Leesville Road

1-Cape Fear

16-South Central

16-South Central

17-Harnett Central

1-Cape Fear

8-East Chapel Hill

9-Apex

25-Lumberton

25-Lumberton

9-Apex

9-Apex

24-Middle Creek

1-Cape Fear

5-Fuquay-Varina

5-Fuquay-Varina

28-Green Hope

5-Fuquay-Varina

12-Jack Britt

12-Jack Britt

21-Person

5-Fuquay-Varina

20-Wakefield

13-Northern Durham

20-Wakefield

20-Wakefield

29-Millbrook

4-Heritage

29-Millbrook

1-Cape Fear

2-D.H. Conley

3-Garner

30-Cardinal Gibbons

3-Garner

14-Hoggard

Cape Fear

14-Hoggard

West Forsyth

19-Holly Springs

14-Hoggard

6-Southern Alamance

11-Wake Forest

27-Purnell Swett

6-Southern Alamance

11-Wake Forest

11-Wake Forest

22-Panther Creek

11-Wake Forest

2-D.H. Conley

7-Laney

26-New Bern

7-Laney

10-West Johnston

10-West Johnston

23-Rolesville

10-West Johnston

2-D.H. Conley

15-Hoke County

18-South View

15-Hoke County

2-D.H. Conley

2-D.H. Conley

31-East Wake

3A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-C.B. Aycock

32-Southern Wayne

1-C.B. Aycock

16-Triton

16-Triton

17-Richlands

1-C.B. Aycock

8-Orange

8-Orange

25-Fike

8-Orange

9-Eastern Alamance

9-Eastern Alamance

24-Western Alamance

1-C.B. Aycock

4-Lee County

5-West Carteret

28-Williams

5-West Carteret

12-Cleveland

12-Cleveland

21-Douglas Byrd

12-Cleveland

4-Lee County

13-Hunt

20-Cedar Ridge

13-Hunt

4-Lee County

4-Lee County

29-Northeast Guilford

1-C.B. Aycock

3-Topsail

3-Topsail

30-Chapel Hill

3-Topsail

14-Morehead

C.B. Aycock

14-Morehead

Enka

19-Union Pines

3-Topsail

6-Northern Nash

6-Northern Nash

27-Western Harnett

6-Northern Nash

22-Havelock

11-Gray’s Creek

22-Havelock

3-Topsail

26-Corinth Holders

7-South Johnston

26-Corinth Holders

26-Corinth Holders

23-West Brunswick

10-Swansboro

23-West Brunswick

26-Corinth Holders

2-Northwood

15-J.F. Webb

18-Southern Nash

15-J.F. Webb

2-Northwood

2-Northwood

31-West Craven

2A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Jordan-Matthews

32-Southwest Onslow

1-Jordan-Matthews

17-Beddingfield

16-North Brunswick

17-Beddingfield

1-Jordan-Matthews

8-North Johnston

8-North Johnston

25-Midway

8-North Johnston

9-West Bladen

9-West Bladen

24-Franklinton

1-Jordan-Matthews

12-Washington

5-Currituck County

28-Northside Jacksonville

5-Currituck County

12-Washington

12-Washington

21-First Flight

12-Washington

4-East Duplin

13-Randleman

20-North Lenoir

13-Randleman

4-East Duplin

4-East Duplin

29-Northeastern

12-Washington

2-South Granville

3-Eastern Randolph

30-Trinity

3-Eastern Randolph

19-Roanoke Rapids

South Granville

14-Edenton Holmes

West Lincoln

19-Roanoke Rapids

3-Eastern Randolph

6-South Lenoir

11-Greene Central

27-SouthWest Edgecombe

6-South Lenoir

11-Greene Central

11-Greene Central

22-Graham

3-Eastern Randolph

2-South Granville

7-South Columbus

26-Red Springs

7-South Columbus

10-Bunn

10-Bunn

23-Dixon

10-Bunn

2-South Granville

15-Bartlett Yancey

18-Providence Grove

18-Providence Grove

2-South Granville

2-South Granville

31-Farmville Central

1A BRACKET

1st round

2nd round

3rd round

4th round

East final

Champ.

1-Princeton

32-Northampton County

1-Princeton

16-East Columbus

16-East Columbus

17-Pender

1-Princeton

8-East Carteret

8-East Carteret

25-Southside

8-East Carteret

9-Camden County

9-Camden County

24-Bear Grass Charter

1-Princeton

4-Perquimans

5-East Wake Academy

28-Spring Creek

28-Spring Creek

21-Jones

12-Pamlico County

21-Jones

21-Jones

4-Perquimans

13-Franklin Academy

20-Rosewood

13-Franklin Academy

4-Perquimans

4-Perquimans

29-Lakewood

1-Princeton

7-North Duplin

3-South Creek

30-Weldon

3-South Creek

14-Northside (Pinetown)

Princeton

14-Northside (Pinetown)

North Stanly

19-Tarboro

14-Northside (Pinetown)

6-Louisburg

6-Louisburg

27-Wallace-Rose Hill

6-Louisburg

11-Riverside (Williamston)

11-Riverside (Williamston)

22-Hobbton

14-Northside (Pinetown)

7-North Duplin

7-North Duplin

26-KIPP Pride

7-North Duplin

23-Gates County

10-Granville Central

23-Gates County

7-North Duplin

2-Trask

15-Manteo

18-Oxford Prep

18-Manteo

2-Trask

2-Trask

31-Mattamuskeet

  Comments