High School Sports

NCHSAA boys soccer playoff brackets, 2017

Cardinal Gibbons celebrates the second goal, from left to right, Jackson Hollenbach, Christopher Thorburn, Adam Trickett, Salvatore Bottone and Elijah Mizerk. The Heritage Huskies visited the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in the Wake County Cup championship high school soccer game on Sept. 23, 2017.
Cardinal Gibbons celebrates the second goal, from left to right, Jackson Hollenbach, Christopher Thorburn, Adam Trickett, Salvatore Bottone and Elijah Mizerk. The Heritage Huskies visited the Cardinal Gibbons Crusaders in the Wake County Cup championship high school soccer game on Sept. 23, 2017. newsobserver.com

The N.C. High School Athletic Association boys soccer playoffs have concluded.

▪ 4A: Cardinal Gibbons downs Hough, wins sixth title

▪ 3A: Chapel Hill defeats A.C. Reynolds, wins fourth title, first since 1983

▪ 1A: Franklin Academy fell to Bishop McGuinness

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and “///” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4A East (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Cardinal Gibbons vs BYE; 16-Laney vs 17-Jordan (won 4-1, OT); 8-Ashley vs BYE; 9-Panther Creek (won 4-2) vs 24-Corinth Holders / 4-Green Hope vs BYE; 13-Cary (won 3-2) vs 20-Knightdale; 5-Apex Friendship vs BYE; 12-Wakefield vs 21-Leesville Road (won 1-0) /// 3-Heritage vs BYE; 14-Broughton (won 3-0) vs 19-Wake Forest; 6-New Bern vs BYE; 11-Apex (won 3-2, PKs) vs 22-Holly Springs / 2-Hoggard vs BYE; 15-Millbrook vs 18-Athens Drive (won 5-3); 7-Pine Forest vs BYE; 10-Enloe (won 2-1, PKs) vs 23-Sanderson

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 2-0) vs 17-Jordan; 8-Ashley (won 6-0) vs 9-Panther Creek / 4-Green Hope (won 2-0) vs 13-Cary; 5-Apex Friendship vs 21-Leesville Road (won 1-0) /// 3-Heritage (won 2-1) vs 14-Broughton; 6-New Bern vs 11-Apex (won 1-0) / 2-Hoggard (won 5-3) vs 18-Athens Drive; 7-Pine Forest vs 10-Enloe (won 5-0)

3rd round (Tue.-Wed. Nov. 7-8): 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 3-1) vs 8-Ashley / 4-Green Hope (won 3-1) vs 21-Leesville Road /// 3-Heritage (won 5-4, OT) vs 11-Apex / 2-Hoggard (won 4-3) vs 10-Enloe

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 1-0) vs 4-Green Hope /// 2-Hoggard vs 3-Heritage (won 3-2)

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 6-1) vs 3-Heritage

4A West (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Hough vs BYE; 16-Butler vs 17-Independence (won 2-0); 8-Myers Park vs BYE; 9-R.J. Reynolds (won 3-2) vs 24-Glenn / 4-Northwest Guilford vs BYE; 13-Jack Britt vs 20-Lake Norman (won 3-2); 5-Reagan vs BYE; 12-Mooresville (won 5-1) vs 21-North Mecklenburg /// 3-Porter Ridge vs BYE; 14-East Forsyth vs 19-High Point Central (won 1-0, PKs); 6-Pinecrest vs BYE; 11-Page (won 5-1) vs 22-Mallard Creek / 2-Providence vs BYE; 15-West Forsyth (won 1-0) vs 18-Ardrey Kell; 7-South Caldwell vs BYE; 10-South Mecklenburg (won 6-0) vs 23-Lumberton

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Hough (won 4-0) vs 17-Independence; 8-Myers Park (won 1-0) vs 9-R.J. Reynolds / 4-Northwest Guilford (won 4-0) vs 20-Lake Norman; 5-Reagan (won 5-4) vs 12-Mooresville /// 3-Porter Ridge (won 2-1) vs 19-High Point Central; 6-Pinecrest vs 11-Page (won 3-2) / 2-Providence (won 1-0) vs 15-West Forsyth; 7-South Caldwell vs 10-South Mecklenburg (won 2-0)

3rd round (Wed. Nov. 8): 1-Hough (won 3-1) vs 8-Myers Park / 4-Northwest Guilford (won 1-0) vs 5-Reagan /// 3-Porter Ridge (won 4-3, PKs) vs 11-Page / 2-Providence (won 1-0) vs 10-South Mecklenburg

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Hough (won 3-0) vs 4-Northwest Guilford /// 2-Providence (won 3-0) vs 3-Porter Ridge

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-Hough (won 4-1) vs 2-Providence

4A championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 18): at N.C. State

1-Cardinal Gibbons (won 2-1) vs 1-Hough

3A East (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Jacksonville (won 5-0) vs 32-South Johnston; 16-Eastern Alamance vs 17-D.H. Conley (won 3-2, PKs); 8-Gray’s Creek (won 4-2) vs 25-Northern Durham; 9-Southern Nash vs 24-Southern Wayne (won 3-1) / 4-Cleveland (won 5-1) vs 29-Franklinton; 13-Fike vs 20-Swansboro (won 1-0); 5-Chapel Hill (won 3-0) vs 28-West Johnston; 12-Clayton vs 21-Asheboro (won 2-0) /// 3-Lee County (won 7-0) vs 30-J.H. Rose; 14-East Chapel Hill (won 1-0, PKs) vs 19-New Hanover; 6-C.B. Aycock (won 6-1) vs 27-Hunt; 11-Williams (won 3-2) vs 22-Northside (Jacksonville) / 2-Topsail (won 8-1) vs 31-West Brunswick; 15-Southern Lee (won 4-2) vs 18-Cape Fear; 7-Northern Guilford (won 2-0) vs 26-Union Pines; 10-White Oak vs 23-Orange (won 6-2, OT)

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Jacksonville (won 4-0) vs 17-D.H. Conley; 8-Gray’s Creek (won 2-0) vs 24-Southern Wayne / 4-Cleveland (won 3-2, OT) vs 20-Swansboro; 5-Chapel Hill (won 1-0) vs 21-Asheboro /// 3-Lee County (won 2-1) vs 14-East Chapel Hill; 6-C.B. Aycock vs 11-Williams (won 5-0) / 2-Topsail (won 1-0) vs 15-Southern Lee; 7-Northern Guilford (won 3-2) vs 23-Orange

3rd round (Tue.-Wed. Nov. 7-8): 1-Jacksonville (won 3-2) vs 8-Gray’s Creek / 4-Cleveland vs 5-Chapel Hill (won 3-2, OT) /// 3-Lee County (won 6-1) vs 11-Williams / 2-Topsail (won 2-1) vs 7-Northern Guilford

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Jacksonville vs 5-Chapel Hill (won 2-0) /// 2-Topsail vs 3-Lee County (won 2-0)

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 3-Lee County vs 5-Chapel Hill (won 3-2, OT)

3A West (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-A.C. Reynolds (won 3-0) vs 32-Parkwood; 16-T.C. Roberson (won 4-1) vs 17-Weddington; 8-Forestview (won 1-0) vs 25-Mount Tabor; 9-Asheville (won 4-0) vs 24-St. Stephens / 4-Cox Mill (won 2-1) vs 29-North Iredell; 13-Northwest Cabarrus vs 20-Tuscola (won 2-1); 5-Southwestern Randolph (won 5-3) vs 28-West Henderson; 12-Watauga (won 2-1) vs 21-A.L. Brown /// 3-Statesville (won 4-0) vs 30-Kings Mountain; 14-North Gaston (won 2-0) vs 19-Enka; 6-Hickory (won 4-0) vs 27-Jay M. Robinson; 11-Parkland (won 2-1) vs 22-Cuthbertson / 2-Marvin Ridge (won 5-0) vs 31-Central Cabarrus; 15-South Iredell (won 4-2) vs 18-Erwin; 7-Southwest Guilford (won 10-1) vs 26-Piedmont; 10-Charlotte Catholic (won 2-1) vs 23-North Forsyth

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-A.C. Reynolds (won 3-2) vs 16-T.C. Roberson; 8-Forestview (won 1-0) vs 9-Asheville / 4-Cox Mill (won 3-0) vs 20-Tuscola; 5-Southwestern Randolph (won 1-0) vs 12-Watauga /// 3-Statesville (won 6-0) vs 14-North Gaston; 6-Hickory (won 2-1) vs 11-Parkland / 2-Marvin Ridge (won 5-0) vs 15-South Iredell; 7-Southwest Guilford vs 10-Charlotte Catholic (won 1-0)

3rd round (Wed. Nov. 8): 1-A.C. Reynolds (won 1-0) vs 8-Forestview / 4-Cox Mill (won 2-1) vs 5-Southwestern Randolph /// 3-Statesville (won 3-0) vs 6-Hickory / 2-Marvin Ridge (won 3-0) vs 10-Charlotte Catholic

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-A.C. Reynolds (won 4-2) vs 4-Cox Mill /// 2-Marvin Ridge (won 2-0) vs 3-Statesville

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-A.C. Reynolds (won 1-0, PKs) vs 2-Marvin Ridge

3A championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 18): at N.C. State

5-Chapel Hill (won 2-0) vs 1-A.C. Reynolds

2A East (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-East Duplin (won 5-0) vs 32-Eastern Randolph; 16-Whiteville vs 17-East Montgomery (won 5-2); 8-North Johnston vs 25-Southwest Onslow (won 1-0); 9-Washington vs 24-Wheatmore (won 2-0) / 4-Carrboro (won 3-1) vs 29-Trinity; 13-Randleman (won 2-1, OT) vs 20-Wallace-Rose Hill; 5-Jordan-Matthews (won 9-0) vs 28-Spring Creek; 12-Currituck County vs 21-James Kenan (won 3-1) /// 3-Dixon (won 9-0) vs 30-Northeastern; 14-Durham School of the Arts (won 4-3, OT) vs 19-Bunn; 6-Roanoke Rapids (won 5-0) vs 27-Trask; 11-Croatan (won 1-0) vs 22-Richlands / 2-First Flight (won 9-2) vs 31-Greene Central; 15-North Lenoir (won 4-3) vs 18-North Pitt; 7-East Bladen (won 3-0) vs 26-Midway; 10-Clinton (won 3-0) vs 23-NCSSM

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-East Duplin (won 5-1) vs 17-East Montgomery; 24-Wheatmore vs 25-Southwest Onslow (won 2-0) / 4-Carrboro (won 3-1) vs 13-Randleman; 5-Jordan-Matthews (won 5-1) vs 21-James Kenan /// 3-Dixon (won 4-1) vs 14-Durham School of the Arts; 6-Roanoke Rapids (won 2-0) vs 11-Croatan / 2-First Flight (won 5-1) vs 15-North Lenoir; 7-East Bladen vs 10-Clinton (won 2-1)

3rd round (Tue.-Wed. Nov. 7-8): 1-East Duplin (won 4-1) vs 25-Southwest Onslow / 4-Carrboro vs 5-Jordan-Matthews (won 2-1, PKs) /// 3-Dixon (won 1-0) vs 6-Roanoke Rapids / 2-First Flight (won 3-1, OT) vs 10-Clinton

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-East Duplin (won 2-1) vs 5-Jordan-Matthews /// 2-First Flight (won 3-1) vs 3-Dixon

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-East Duplin vs 2-First Flight (won 1-0)

2A West (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Newton-Conover (won 7-1) vs 32-North Davidson; 16-Lexington (won 5-3) vs 17-East Lincoln; 8-Owen (won 1-0) vs 25-Franklin; 9-Forest Hills (won 2-1) vs 24-Bandys / 4-Shelby (won 3-0) vs 29-Ashe County; 13-South Point (won 3-2, PKs) vs 20-Salisbury; 5-East Henderson vs 28-North Surry; 12-Hendersonville (won 1-0) vs 21-East Gaston /// 3-Forbush vs 30-Thomasville (won 1-0); 14-Surry Central (won 4-0) vs 19-Foard; 6-Central Davidson (won 3-0) vs 27-Atkins; 11-Ledford (won 6-0) vs 22-Smoky Mountain / 2-Patton (won 2-1) vs 31-Chase; 15-Hibriten (won 4-2) vs 18-Lincolnton; 7-Wilkes Central vs 26-West Iredell (won 1-0); 10-Lake Norman Charter (won 10-1) vs 23-Maiden

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Newton-Conover (won 4-1) vs 16-Lexington (Monday); 8-Owen (won 3-0) vs 9-Forest Hills / 4-Shelby vs 13-South Point (won 3-1); 5-East Henderson vs 12-Hendersonville (won 2-1) /// 14-Surry Central (won 3-1) vs 30-Thomasville; 6-Central Davidson vs 11-Ledford (won 3-2) / 2-Patton (won 3-0) vs 15-Hibriten; 10-Lake Norman Charter (won 4-0) vs 26-West Iredell

3rd round (Wed.-Thurs. Nov. 8-9): 1-Newton-Conover (won 4-0) vs 8-Owen / 12-Hendersonville vs 13-South Point (won 4-0) /// 11-Ledford (won 3-2, PKs) vs 14-Surry Central / 2-Patton (won 2-1) vs 10-Lake Norman Charter

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Newton-Conover (won 3-0) vs 13-South Point /// 2-Patton (won 3-2) vs 11-Ledford

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-Newton-Conover (won 3-2) vs 2-Patton

2A championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 18): at N.C. State

2-First Flight vs 1-Newton-Conover (won 1-0)

1A East (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Franklin Academy vs BYE; 16-Oxford Prep vs 17-Camden County (won 3-0); 8-Cape Hatteras vs BYE; 9-East Columbus vs 24-Lejeune (won 4-3) / 4-Research Triangle vs BYE; 13-Lakewood (won 1-0, PKs) vs 20-Perquimans; 5-Hobbton vs BYE; 12-Edenton Holmes vs 21-Rosewood (won 3-1) /// 3-Manteo vs BYE; 14-Woods Charter (won 6-1) vs 19-North Duplin; 6-Southside vs BYE; 11-Voyager Academy (won 6-0) vs 22-Chatham Charter / 2-Granville Central vs BYE; 15-Riverside (Williamston) vs 18-Louisburg (won 6-4); 7-East Carteret vs BYE; 10-Raleigh Charter (won 6-0) vs 23-Pender

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Franklin Academy (won 5-0) vs 17-Camden County; 8-Cape Hatteras vs 24-Lejeune (won 6-2) / 4-Research Triangle (won 3-0) vs 13-Lakewood; 5-Hobbton (won 5-0) vs 21-Rosewood /// 3-Manteo (won 1-0) vs 14-Woods Charter; 6-Southside vs 11-Voyager Academy (won 6-0) / 2-Granville Central (won 10-1) vs 18-Louisburg; 7-East Carteret vs 10-Raleigh Charter (won 3-0)

3rd round (Tue.-Wed. Nov. 7-8): 1-Franklin Academy (won 10-2) vs 24-Lejeune / 4-Research Triangle vs 5-Hobbton (won 2-1, PKs) /// 3-Manteo (won 3-2) vs 11-Voyager Academy / 2-Granville Central vs 10-Raleigh Charter (won 4-1)

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Franklin Academy (won 3-1) vs 5-Hobbton /// 3-Manteo vs 10-Raleigh Charter (won 4-3)

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 1-Franklin Academy (won 2-1) vs 10-Raleigh Charter

1A West (rounds 1-5)

1st round (Wed. Nov. 1): 1-Pine Lake Prep vs BYE; 16-West Montgomery vs 17-Blue Ridge (forfeit winner); 8-CSD vs BYE; 9-North Moore (won 9-0) vs 24-Bradford Prep / 4-Gray Stone Day vs BYE; 13-Queens Grant (won 5-1) vs 20-Highland Tech; 5-Lincoln Charter vs BYE; 12-Mount Airy (won 9-0) vs 21-Alleghany County /// 3-Starmount vs BYE; 14-Union Academy (won 7-0) vs 19-East Surry; 6-Highlands vs BYE; 11-Hayesville (won 3-0) vs 22-Uwharrie Charter / 2-Bishop McGuinness vs BYE; 15-Polk County (won 1-0) vs 18-Mountain Island Charter; 7-Avery County vs BYE; 10-Thomas Jefferson (won 5-0) vs 23-East Wilkes

2nd round (Sat. Nov. 4): 1-Pine Lake Prep (won 9-0) vs 17-Blue Ridge; 8-CSD (won 3-1) vs 9-North Moore / 4-Gray Stone Day (won 3-2) vs 13-Queens Grant; 5-Lincoln Charter vs 12-Mount Airy (won 1-0) /// 3-Starmount (won 3-1) vs 14-Union Academy; 6-Highlands (won 4-0) vs 11-Hayesville / 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 3-1) vs 15-Polk County; 7-Avery County (won 1-0) vs 10-Thomas Jefferson

3rd round (Tue.-Wed. Nov. 7-8): 1-Pine Lake Prep (won 3-0) vs 8-CSD / 4-Gray Stone Day vs 12-Mount Airy (won 1-0) /// 3-Starmount (won 4-0) vs 6-Highlands / 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 4-1) vs 7-Avery County

4th round (Fri.-Sat. Nov. 10-11): 1-Pine Lake Prep vs 12-Mount Airy (won 1-0) /// 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 2-1) vs 3-Starmount

East final (Tue. Nov. 14): 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 6-1) vs 12-Mount Airy

1A championship

State championship (Sat. Nov. 18): at N.C. State

1-Franklin Academy vs 2-Bishop McGuinness (won 2-0)

  Comments