High School Sports

NCHSAA football playoff brackets, 2017

Wake Forest defensive lineman Jadacus Logan (71) celebrates as time runs out in the game. The Heritage Huskies visited the Wake Forest Cougars in a high school football game on Nov. 3, 2017.
Wake Forest defensive lineman Jadacus Logan (71) celebrates as time runs out in the game. The Heritage Huskies visited the Wake Forest Cougars in a high school football game on Nov. 3, 2017. newsobserver.com

We updated the round-by-round results in the 2017 N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

▪ 1st round recaps

▪ 2nd round recaps

▪ 3rd round recaps

▪ Wake Forest wins 4AA East

▪ Tarboro wins 1AA East

▪ Wake Forest wins 4AA championship

▪ Tarboro wins 1AA championship

PrepsNow area teams in bold.

Note: Matchups are listed from top to bottom as they appear on the bracket. The “/” divides the brackets into fourths and the “///” divides the brackets into top and bottom halves.

4AA East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Wake Forest vs BYE; 8-Jack Britt vs 9-Millbrook (won 27-14) / 4-Sanderson vs BYE; 5-Middle Creek (won 43-6) vs 12-Laney /// 3-Garner vs BYE; 6-Pinecrest (won 50-19) vs 11-Athens Drive / 2-Green Hope vs BYE; 7-Leesville Road (won 41-14) vs 10-Fuquay-Varina

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Wake Forest (won 51-13) vs 9-Millbrook / 4-Sanderson (won 40-20) vs 5-Middle Creek /// 2-Green Hope (won 42-23) vs 7-Leesville Road / 3-Garner (won 31-21) vs 6-Pinecrest

3rd round (Nov. 24):

1-Wake Forest (won 35-7) vs 4-Sanderson /// 2-Green Hope vs 3-Garner (won 56-39)

East final (Dec. 1): 1-Wake Forest (won 51-21) vs 3-Garner

4AA West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Mallard Creek vs BYE; 8-Richmond vs 9-North Mecklenburg (won 27-23) / 4-Page vs BYE; 5-Providence (won 54-18) vs 12-South Mecklenburg /// 3-Butler vs BYE; 6-Myers Park (won 35-6) vs 11-East Mecklenburg / 2-West Forsyth vs BYE; 7-Hough (won 41-16)vs 10-Ardrey Kell

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Mallard Creek (won 41-33) vs 9-North Mecklenburg / 4-Page (won 41-16) vs 5-Providence /// 2-West Forsyth vs 7-Hough (won 41-34) / 3-Butler vs 6-Myers Park (won 28-24)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Mallard Creek (won 9-5) vs 4-Page /// 6-Myers Park vs 7-Hough (won 39-17)

West final (Dec. 1):

1-Mallard Creek (won 20-10) vs 7-Hough

4AA championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at Wake Forest University

1-Wake Forest (won 21-0) vs 1-Mallard Creek

4A East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Scotland vs BYE; 8-Jordan vs 9-Seventy-First (won 23-13) / 4-South Central vs BYE; 5-Overhills vs 12-Knightdale (won 20-18) /// 3-Cardinal Gibbons vs BYE; 6-Heritage (won 34-13) vs 11-Purnell Swett / 2-Hoggard vs BYE; 7-Ragsdale vs 10-South View (won 38-35)

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Scotland (won 63-27) vs 9-Seventy-First / 4-South Central (won 64-36) vs 12-Knightdale /// 2-Hoggard (won 63-20) vs 10-South View / 3-Cardinal Gibbons vs 6-Heritage (won 34-6)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Scotland (won 74-34) vs 4-South Central /// 2-Hoggard (won 20-8) vs 6-Heritage

East final (Dec. 1): 1-Scotland (won 47-46, OT) vs 2-Hoggard

4A West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Harding vs BYE; 8-Porter Ridge (won 49-27) vs 9-Davie County / 4-West Mecklenburg vs BYE; 5-East Forsyth (won 35-6) vs 12-Mooresville /// 3-Glenn vs BYE; 6-Vance (won 35-6) vs 11-R.J. Reynolds / 2-South Caldwell vs BYE; 7-Hickory Ridge (won 51-0) vs 10-West Charlotte

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Harding (won 17-10) vs 8-Porter Ridge / 4-West Mecklenburg vs 5-East Forsyth (won 23-20) /// 2-South Caldwell vs 7-Hickory Ridge (won 55-28) / 3-Glenn vs 6-Vance (won 35-34)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Harding (won 36-7) vs 5-East Forsyth /// 6-Vance (won 49-21) vs 7-Hickory Ridge

West final (Dec. 1): 1-Harding (won 20-14) vs 6-Vance

4A championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at Wake Forest University

1-Scotland vs 1-Harding (won 30-22)

3AA East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Clayton (won 42-10) vs 16-Northwood; 8-Cleveland (won 53-10) vs 9-Northern Durham / 4-Eastern Guilford (won 31-12) vs 13-Hillside; 5-D.H. Conley (won 59-10) vs 12-Northern Guilford /// 3-Lee County (won 40-0) vs 14-Ben L. Smith; 6-Orange vs 11-Cape Fear (won 44-6) / 2-New Hanover (won 55-21) vs 15-West Brunswick; 7-Southeast Guilford vs 10-Dudley (won 21-13)

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Clayton (won 40-35) vs 8-Cleveland / 4-Eastern Guilford (won 44-29) vs 5-D.H. Conley /// 2-New Hanover (won 38-21) vs 10-Dudley / 3-Lee County vs 11-Cape Fear (won 24-7)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Clayton vs 4-Eastern Guilford (won 38-31) /// 2-New Hanover (won 41-38) vs 11-Cape Fear

East final (Dec. 1): 2-New Hanover (won 32-29) vs 4-Eastern Guilford

3AA West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Mount Tabor (won 34-6) vs 16-Ashbrook; 8-Watauga (won 21-9) vs 9-Asheville / 4-Alexander Central vs 13-Cuthbertson (won 35-28); 5-Marvin Ridge vs 12-Sun Valley (won 45-35) /// 3-South Iredell (won 44-34) vs 14-Northwest Cabarrus; 6-A.L. Brown (won 44-34) vs 11-Erwin / 2-A.C. Reynolds (won 52-6) vs 15-Parkland; 7-Southwest Guilford (won 48-0) vs 10-Statesville

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Mount Tabor (won 21-14) vs 8-Watauga / 12-Sun Valley (won 49-14) vs 13-Cuthbertson /// 2-A.C. Reynolds (won 21-7) vs 7-Southwest Guilford / 3-South Iredell (won 41-21) vs 6-A.L. Brown

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Mount Tabor vs 12-Sun Valley (won 27-20) /// 2-A.C. Reynolds (won 17-7) vs 3-South Iredell

West final (Dec. 1): 2-A.C. Reynolds (won 28-25) vs 12-Sun Valley

3AA championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at Duke

2-New Hanover (won 27-17) vs 2-A.C. Reynolds

3A East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Western Alamance (won 59-20) vs 16-Eastern Wayne; 8-Fike (won 30-14) vs 9-Triton / 4-Terry Sanford (won 36-16) vs 13-Rocky Mount; 5-Jacksonville (won 56-22) vs 12-Northside (Jacksonville) /// 3-Southern Nash (won 76-12) vs 14-Westover; 6-Eastern Alamance (won 20-13) vs 11-Northeast Guilford / 2-Havelock (won 56-7) vs 15-Williams; 7-E.E. Smith (won 44-14) vs 10-West Carteret

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Western Alamance (won 45-14) vs 8-Fike / 4-Terry Sanford vs 5-Jacksonville (won 42-41) /// 2-Havelock (won 56-7) vs 7-E.E. Smith / 3-Southern Nash (won 62-20) vs 6-Eastern Alamance

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Western Alamance (won 38-7) vs 5-Jacksonville /// 2-Havelock (won 49-39) vs 3-Southern Nash

East final (Dec. 1): 1-Western Alamance vs 2-Havelock (won 41-14)

3A West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 43-7) vs 16-West Caldwell; 8-Stuart Cramer (won 21-20) vs 9-Concord / 4-Hunter Huss (won 34-14) vs 13-West Rowan; 5-Weddington (won 55-24) vs 12-Hickory /// 3-Jay M. Robinson (won 69-41) vs 14-Tuscola; 6-Crest (won 49-20) vs 11-Monroe / 2-Kings Mountain (won 41-13) vs 15-Forestview; 7-Rockingham County (won 47-29) vs 10-Freedom

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 42-7) vs 8-Stuart Cramer / 4-Hunter Huss vs 5-Weddington (won 31-13) /// 2-Kings Mountain (won 53-7) vs 7-Rockingham County / 3-Jay M. Robinson (won 24-21) vs 6-Crest

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 42-7) vs 5-Weddington /// 2-Kings Mountain vs 3-Jay M. Robinson (won 47-46)

West final (Dec. 1): 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 33-15) vs 3-Jay M. Robinson

3A championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at Duke

2-Havelock vs 1-Charlotte Catholic (won 28-14)

2AA East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-East Duplin (won 54-14) vs 16-St. Pauls; 8-Bunn vs 9-West Stokes (won 24-19) / 4-Randleman (won 43-7) vs 13-Roanoke Rapids; 5-Nash Central (won 41-7) vs 12-T.W. Andrews /// 3-South Granville (won 41-21) vs 14-Washington; 6-West Craven (won 28-7) vs 11-Richlands / 2-North Davidson (won 52-18) vs 15-Forest Hills; 7-Ledford (won 21-14, OT) vs 10-Anson County

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-East Duplin (won 42-14) vs 9-West Stokes / 4-Randleman (won 57-19) vs 5-Nash Central /// 2-North Davidson (won 17-10) vs 7-Ledford / 3-South Granville (won 50-12) vs 6-West Craven

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-East Duplin (won 21-13) vs 4-Randleman /// 2-North Davidson (won 35-19) vs 3-South Granville

East final (Dec. 1): 1-East Duplin (won 38-28) vs 2-North Davidson

2AA West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-South Point (won 48-0) vs 16-West Iredell; 8-Shelby (won 49-20) vs 9-Newton-Conover / 4-Mount Pleasant (won 35-0) vs 13-East Lincoln; 5-Maiden vs 12-Foard (won 16-0) /// 3-Franklin (won 52-27) vs 14-Smoky Mountain; 6-Wilkes Central vs 11-Pisgah (won 34-20) / 2-Hibriten (won 57-6) vs 15-Bandys; 7-North Surry vs 10-Patton (won 26-10)

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-South Point vs 8-Shelby (won 33-23) / 4-Mount Pleasant (won 28-14) vs 12-Foard /// 2-Hibriten (won 35-0) vs 10-Patton / 3-Franklin (won 14-7) vs 11-Pisgah

3rd round (Nov. 24): 4-Mount Pleasant vs 8-Shelby (won 7-0) /// 2-Hibriten (won 37-7) vs 3-Franklin

West final (Dec. 1): 2-Hibriten (won 19-7) vs 8-Shelby

2AA championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at UNC-Chapel Hill

1-East Duplin vs 2-Hibriten (won 16-14)

2A East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Northeastern (won 55-0) vs 16-Bertie; 8-First Flight vs 9-Clinton (won 21-15) / 4-Beddingfield (won 23-12) vs 13-Farmville Central; 5-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 42-3) vs 12-Ayden-Grifton /// 3-Southwest Onslow (won 35-6) vs 14-Goldsboro; 6-SouthWest Edgecombe (won 35-6) vs 11-Hertford County / 2-East Bladen (won 39-33) vs 15-James Kenan; 7-Kinston vs 10-Greene Central (won 28-6)

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Northeastern (won 35-0) vs 9-Clinton / 4-Beddingfield vs 5-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 56-0) /// 2-East Bladen (won 68-28) vs 10-Greene Central / 3-Southwest Onslow (won 63-28) vs 6-SouthWest Edgecombe

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Northeastern vs 5-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 63-52) /// 2-East Bladen vs 3-Southwest Onslow (won 30-13)

East final (Dec. 1): 3-Southwest Onslow vs 5-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 49-7)

2A West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Reidsville (won 51-0) vs 16-West Lincoln; 8-East Rutherford vs 9-East Montgomery (won 30-7) / 4-South Columbus (won 14-0) vs 13-Wheatmore; 5-Graham vs 12-Lincolnton (won 39-19) /// 3-Hendersonville (won 49-0) vs 14-Brevard; 6-Salisbury vs 11-Red Springs (won 19-7) / 2-Mountain Heritage (won 50-28) vs 15-Lexington; 7-Whiteville (won 45-13) vs 10-North Wilkes

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Reidsville (won 39-17) vs 9-East Montgomery / 4-South Columbus (won 47-14) vs 12-Lincolnton /// 2-Mountain Heritage (won 52-44) vs 7-Whiteville / 3-Hendersonville (won 56-14) vs 11-Red Springs

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Reidsville (won 28-0) vs 4-South Columbus /// 2-Mountain Heritage (won 30-20) vs 3-Hendersonville

West final (Dec. 1): 1-Reidsville (won 27-20) vs 2-Mountain Heritage

2A championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at UNC-Chapel Hill

5-Wallace-Rose Hill (won 35-28) vs 1-Reidsville

1AA East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Tarboro vs BYE; 8-Riverside (Williamston) (won 70-51) vs 9-Princeton / 4-Granville Central vs BYE; 5-West Montgomery (won 58-0) vs 12-Rosewood /// 3-East Carteret vs BYE; 6-Lakewood (won 54-0) vs 11-Pender / 2-Edenton Holmes vs BYE; 7-Manteo (won 35-13) vs 10-Gates County

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Tarboro (won 56-7) vs 8-Riverside (Williamston) / 4-Granville Central vs 5-West Montgomery (won 45-0) /// 2-Edenton Holmes (won 42-13) vs 7-Manteo / 3-East Carteret vs 6-Lakewood (won 41-40)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Tarboro (won 49-3) vs 5-West Montgomery /// 2-Edenton Holmes (won 49-7) vs 6-Lakewood

East final (Dec. 1): 1-Tarboro (won 50-7) vs 2-Edenton Holmes

1AA West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Mount Airy vs BYE; 8-Polk County (won 30-22) vs 9-North Rowan / 4-Bessemer City vs BYE; 5-Swain County (won 42-14) vs 12-Cherryville /// 3-North Stanly vs BYE; 6-Murphy (won 44-13) vs 11-South Stanly / 2-East Wilkes vs BYE; 7-East Surry (won 21-14) vs 10-Starmount

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Mount Airy (won 42-20) vs 8-Polk County / 4-Bessemer City (won 26-21) vs 5-Swain County /// 3-North Stanly vs 6-Murphy (won 49-35) / 2-East Wilkes vs 7-East Surry (won 49-36)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Mount Airy (won 38-16) vs 4-Bessemer City /// 6-Murphy (won 49-27) vs 7-East Surry

West final (Dec. 1): 1-Mount Airy (won 49-35) vs 6-Murphy

1AA championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at N.C. State

1-Tarboro (won 32-7) vs 1-Mount Airy

1A East (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-North Duplin vs BYE; 8-Southside (won 20-0) vs 9-Northside (Pinetown) / 4-Columbia vs BYE; 5-Pamlico County (won 40-8) vs 12-Albemarle /// 3-South Robeson vs BYE; 6-Plymouth (won 38-8) vs 11-North Edgecombe / 2-Northampton County vs BYE; 7-Southeast Halifax (won 14-7) vs 10-South Creek

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-North Duplin (won 35-6) vs 8-Southside / 4-Columbia vs 5-Pamlico County (won 48-0) /// 2-Northampton County (won 20-0) vs 7-Southeast Halifax / 3-South Robeson vs 6-Plymouth (won 38-14)

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-North Duplin (won 42-14) vs 5-Pamlico County /// 2-Northampton County vs 6-Plymouth (won 14-8)

East final (Dec. 1): 1-North Duplin (won 12-6) vs 6-Plymouth

1A West (rounds 1-4)

1st round (Nov. 10): 1-Mitchell County vs BYE; 8-South Stokes vs 9-CSD (won 29-22) / 4-Mountain Island Charter vs BYE; 5-Robbinsville (won 57-16) vs 12-Rosman / 3-Thomas Jefferson vs BYE; 6-Elkin (won 50-7) vs 11-Hayesville / 2-Cherokee vs BYE; 7-Union Academy (won 42-14) vs 10-Alleghany County

2nd round (Nov. 17): 1-Mitchell County (won 67-21) vs 9-CSD / 4-Mountain Island Charter vs 5-Robbinsville (won 46-34) /// 2-Cherokee (won 58-35) vs 7-Union Academy / 3-Thomas Jefferson (won 55-34) vs 6-Elkin

3rd round (Nov. 24): 1-Mitchell County (won 34-25) vs 5-Robbinsville /// 2-Cherokee (won 47-20) vs 3-Thomas Jefferson

West final (Dec. 1): 1-Mitchell County vs 2-Cherokee (won 42-28)

1A championship

State championship (Dec. 9): at N.C. State

1-North Duplin vs 2-Cherokee (won 21-13)

  Comments